Main Line homes for sale: luxury homes from $1M
Homes from $1M in Gladwyne, Villanova, Bryn Mawr, Haverford, Wayne and Wynnewood, bought and sold with Reid Rosenthal.
Meet Reid Rosenthal
Reid Rosenthal is an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach. He has spent 25 years in real estate. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia and #7 in Pennsylvania by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025.
- RealTrends Verified#4 Philadelphia, #7 Pennsylvania, #169 US by volume, 2025 data
- Chairman's CircleDiamond, 2025, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach
- RateMyAgentCounty Top 5, Philadelphia County, 2026 and 2022
- Homes.com584 closed sales, $403.3M, prior five years
Sources: RealTrends Verified, Homes.com, RateMyAgent and BHHS Fox & Roach. Licensed in Pennsylvania, license AB068320.
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613Sold on the Main Line
All Main Line sales →- Sold 2024$4,100,000Devon
- Sold 2026$2,665,000Malvern
- Sold 2025$2,480,000Berwyn
- Sold 2024$2,210,000Bryn Mawr
- Sold 2023$2,075,000Villanova
- Sold 2023$2,000,000Gladwyne
- Sold 2025$1,900,000Gladwyne
- Sold 2024$1,750,000Bryn Mawr
Sales of The Rosenthal Group at $1 million and up. Addresses are withheld for the owners' privacy.
A price built from comparable sales
Pricing starts from recent sales of the same kind of house on nearby streets, reviewed with you before a list price is set.
Photography, film and preparation
Photography and video for the house, and a plan for what to fix and what to leave before it goes live.
A launch that reaches the right buyers
A public launch, or a private one if you prefer, with what each path gives up set out before you sign.
“Our high-value property, which was purported to sell in 60-90 days by most people I spoke with sold in 11 days on the market…”Sanj, seller, reidrosenthal.com
Negotiation through to settlement
Offers, inspection, transfer tax and the path to closing, handled in order.
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
“Thanks to their strategic approach and market insight, I received multiple offers over asking price. I highly recommend Reid to anyone looking to buy or sell a home!”RateMyAgent verified seller · Seller
“We had our property on the market with other agents and we weren’t able to get the results that we got with Reid.”RateMyAgent verified seller · Seller
“This was the 3rd time we tried to sell with different agents and Reid got it done.”Melissa E. · Seller, condo · reidrosenthal.com
Excerpts from reviews on RateMyAgent and testimonials on reidrosenthal.com. 5.0 from 51 RateMyAgent reviews ↗
The Main Line, town by town
What is the Main Line? →
- 01→
Gladwyne, PA
The one address of the six in a single township, mostly postwar detached houses, and no train station in the ZIP.
- 02→
Villanova, PA
Two townships in two counties, so the side of the line decides your school system and your tax bill.
- 03→
Haverford, PA
The rail pick rather than the acreage pick: two townships, older stock and a station on the Paoli/Thorndale Line.
- 04→
Bryn Mawr, PA
A walkable stretch of Lancaster Avenue and a station, with homes in three townships under one ZIP.
- 05→
Wayne, PA
A lively downtown in Radnor, though half of ZIP 19087 is Tredyffrin Township in Chester County.
- 06→
Wynnewood, PA
Almost all Lower Merion. The line that matters here is price: Penn Wynne against the rest of the ZIP.
The market, town by town
Main Line housing market →| Town | Typical value | Past year |
|---|---|---|
| GladwyneZIP 19035 | $1,625,035 | +8.5% |
| VillanovaZIP 19085 | $1,611,051 | +9.0% |
| HaverfordZIP 19041 | $1,167,168 | +7.4% |
| Bryn MawrZIP 19010 | $923,610 | +6.9% |
| WayneZIP 19087 | $833,507 | +6.1% |
| WynnewoodZIP 19096 | $819,197 | +5.7% |
Zillow Home Value Index for each ZIP, September 2026. A typical value is the middle of the market, not its top.
Owning a home on the Main Line
Property tax calculator →Main Line property taxes
County, township and school millage by town, with the bill at $2M, $3M and $5M.
Pennsylvania transfer tax
State and local rates, and what the tax comes to on a $3 million sale.
PA inheritance tax
Rates by heir, and how a house passes to the next generation.
Pennsylvania income tax
The flat state rate, each township's earned income tax and retirement income.
Philadelphia wage tax
Resident against non-resident rates if you work in the city.
PA capital gains tax
What Pennsylvania taxes when you sell a long-held home.
Jumbo loans
The conforming limit in each county, and the cash lenders ask to see above it.
Closing costs in PA
Worked examples at luxury prices, buyer and seller side.
Main Line cost of living
Taxes, tuition, club dues, insurance and upkeep in one household budget.
School districts
Which town sits in which district. The mailing address won't tell you.
Private schools
The independent schools on the Main Line, with current tuition.
Is the Main Line safe?
Crime figures by township, and how they compare.
A place a railroad built
The Pennsylvania Railroad laid out these towns as a retreat from the city, and the stone estates followed its stations west.
Main Line estates →What is your home worth today?
A private valuation from Reid, built from recent sales near you rather than an online estimate.
- Comparable sales near you, not ZIP-wide averages
- What to fix before listing, and what to leave alone
- Public or private sale: your choice, with no obligation
Main Line homes for sale at $1M and up sit in different markets depending on the ZIP. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 runs from $819,197 in Wynnewood's 19096 to $1,625,035 in Gladwyne's 19035, so $1M puts you above the middle of three towns and below it in the other three. Set the budget first and check each parcel, because a mailing address won't tell you the tax bill or the school district. To see homes, send The Rosenthal Group your criteria for a private home search. Selling? Start with the listing path decision.
Main Line homes for sale: where your budget sits in each town
At about $1M, start with Bryn Mawr, Wayne and Wynnewood, where that price is above the typical home. Around $1.2M, add Haverford. At $1.7M and up, you're above the typical home in all six.
| Town and ZIP | Zillow's typical home value, September 2026 | $1M against that value |
|---|---|---|
| Gladwyne, 19035 | $1,625,035 | $625,035 under |
| Villanova, 19085 | $1,611,051 | $611,051 under |
| Haverford, 19041 | $1,167,168 | $167,168 under |
| Bryn Mawr, 19010 | $923,610 | $76,390 over |
| Wayne, 19087 | $833,507 | $166,493 over |
| Wynnewood, 19096 | $819,197 | $180,803 over |
Each figure is the ZIP's and marks the middle of that market, so use it to choose which towns to tour first.
Gladwyne and Villanova: Main Line homes above $1.6M
These two ZIPs sit $13,984 apart, so the lines separate them: 19035 is wholly in Lower Merion, while 19085 is 57% Radnor and 43% Lower Merion by land area. The catch is that $1M leaves you more than $600,000 under the middle of either one.
Haverford: a Main Line ZIP close to $1.2M
Here $1M falls just short of the typical home. It's a mailing address that's 68% Haverford Township and 32% Lower Merion by land, and those two carry estimated bills about $4,300 a year apart on a $2M home. Look up the parcel before you compare two houses.
Bryn Mawr, Wayne and Wynnewood: Main Line homes where $1M beats the typical value
All three have a market at $1M and up. Wynnewood shows how far a ZIP can stretch: Zillow's Penn Wynne figure is $563,666 inside a ZIP at $819,197. A town-wide figure tells you least here, so ask for sales in your price band on the roads you'd accept.
Main Line realtor for buying and selling: The Rosenthal Group
The Rosenthal Group, led by Reid Rosenthal at BHHS Fox & Roach, buys and sells Main Line homes, and RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume on 2025 data. On RateMyAgent, he holds 5.0 from 51 reviews. One Main Line buyer wrote: "Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out…"
The Rosenthal Group's record on Main Line homes
Its team sales in these six towns number 21, with 14 at $1M or more and the highest at $2.21M in Bryn Mawr. Nearby, a Devon home sold for $4.1M in 2024.
What to ask Main Line real estate agents before you hire one
- How many sales at this price in this township over the past 36 months?
- Which side did you represent on each one?
- Who runs my sale or search day to day?
- What are the term, fee and dual agency terms in your agreement?
Put those to anyone you interview, this team included. Reid can send recent sales for your road and price band.
Why some Main Line homes never appear on Zillow
Some homes under a listing contract are never released for public marketing. Bright MLS gives sellers four paths: Registered, Coming Soon, Active and Office Exclusive, and only some of them reach a portal. Keep your alerts for Active homes, and add a search run through an agent for the rest.
Coming Soon Main Line homes
Nobody can tour one yet, including agents at the listing brokerage. The listing agent chooses whether it shows on the internet, so an alert may miss it.
Office Exclusive Main Line homes
The seller signs a form asking for limited marketing, and the home stays out of other agents' Bright search. The listing broker must still cooperate impartially when another subscriber asks, so someone has to ask. A Registered listing goes further, since only the listing agent and their broker can see it. The off-market homes guide covers how far each path goes.
Main Line homes: the tax and school lines a mailing address hides
Check the parcel record before you compare two homes, since five of these six mailing addresses cross a township, county or school district line.
| ZIP | What it covers, by land area |
|---|---|
| Gladwyne 19035 | Wholly Lower Merion, Montgomery County |
| Villanova 19085 | 57% Radnor, 43% Lower Merion |
| Haverford 19041 | 68% Haverford Township, 32% Lower Merion |
| Bryn Mawr 19010 | 55% Delaware County, 45% Montgomery County |
| Wayne 19087 | 50% Tredyffrin, 35% Radnor, 15% Upper Merion |
| Wynnewood 19096 | About 95% Lower Merion |
These are Census-based land shares, which can't prove where one parcel sits.
Property tax on Main Line homes, township by township
Compare bills, since mills mislead across county lines. Lower Merion's 47.27 mills is about double Radnor's 23.65, yet estimated bills on a $2M home differ by about $2,300, because assessed value sits at a different fraction of market value in each county.
| Township | Estimated 2026 bill at $1M | At $2M | At $3M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tredyffrin | $12,400 | $24,800 | $37,300 |
| Easttown | $12,600 | $25,200 | $37,800 |
| Radnor | $12,900 | $25,800 | $38,800 |
| Lower Merion | $14,100 | $28,100 | $42,200 |
| Haverford Township | $16,200 | $32,400 | $48,600 |
On the same $2M price, that's a $7,600 yearly gap between Tredyffrin and Haverford Township, or about $633 a month. Each estimate is price divided by the July 2026 county factor, times total mills, before any homestead reduction. Run your parcel's assessed value in the Main Line property tax guide. For Upper Merion, on one side of Wayne, use the Montgomery County parcel record.
School districts for Main Line homes
Lower Merion, Radnor Township, Haverford Township and Tredyffrin/Easttown are separate systems, and a town name doesn't assign an address to any of them. The district boundaries guide links each lookup, so check the exact address before you rely on one.
What Main Line homes cost to buy and carry
A $2M home with 20% down costs about $13,100 to $13,800 a month before insurance, and the difference comes from which township sends the bill.
| Item on a $2M home | Figure |
|---|---|
| Down payment at 20% | $400,000 |
| Loan | $1,600,000 |
| Principal and interest at 7.40%, 30 years | $11,078 a month |
| Estimated property tax, Tredyffrin to Haverford Township | $2,067 to $2,700 a month |
| Half of transfer tax at 2% or 2.5% | $20,000 or $25,000 |
| Title insurance premium at the filed sale rate | $9,005 |
The rate is Freddie Mac's 30-year average for October 15, 2026, for illustration, and jumbo quotes differ by lender. Your title company can confirm the local transfer tax rate. The Main Line household budget adds the other running costs.
Jumbo loans on Main Line homes
The 2026 conforming limit is $832,750 in all three counties, so a $1.6M loan is a jumbo, and jumbo requirements in Pennsylvania cover underwriting above it.
Selling Main Line homes: choose the listing path before the photos
Choose how your home goes to market before you book a photographer, because a signed Office Exclusive form takes it out of every other agent's Bright search. Bright's privacy controls may solve the problem: an agent can hide individual photos, price history and specific features from public websites while the home stays on the MLS. How to sell a luxury home here sets out all four paths with their catches.
Where is the Main Line? Towns and homes along the railroad
The Main Line is a run of towns along the old Pennsylvania Railroad line west of Philadelphia, and Census records show no municipality with that name. The history and map of the Main Line trace it, and the Main Line town comparison sets the towns side by side on more than price.
Sources for the figures on this page
- Zillow Research: Zillow Home Value Index
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FHFA: conforming loan limits
- Montgomery County: county and municipal millage rates
- US Census Bureau: ZCTA relationship files
- SEPTA: Paoli/Thorndale timetable
- Pennsylvania Center for the Book: The Main Line
- Bright MLS: Take Charge of Listing Control & Privacy
- Bright MLS: Enter Office Exclusives in Bright Listing Management
- Bright MLS Support: Office Exclusive Listings
- Bright MLS Support: Listing Status Definitions
- RealTrends: The Rosenthal Group team profile
- Homes.com: Reid Rosenthal profile
- reidrosenthal.com: sold properties (team sales)
- Delaware County: 2026 tax rates
- Chester County: 2026 millage rates
- Radnor Township School District: school tax information
- PA Department of Revenue: common level ratio factors
- PA Department of Revenue: realty transfer tax
- Title Insurance Rating Bureau of Pennsylvania: rate manual
- RateMyAgent: Reid Rosenthal reviews
Main Line home FAQs
Where is the Main Line?
It's the run of suburbs west of Philadelphia along the old Pennsylvania Railroad line, in Montgomery, Delaware and Chester counties, and it takes its name from that railroad. No municipality is called the Main Line, so any line you see drawn on a map is a convention rather than a legal boundary.
Which towns are on the Main Line?
SEPTA's Paoli/Thorndale timetable lists stops from Overbrook through Merion, Narberth, Wynnewood, Ardmore, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Rosemont, Villanova, Radnor, St. Davids, Wayne, Strafford, Devon, Berwyn, Daylesford and Paoli to Malvern. Gladwyne has no stop on that list, though this site includes it.
How much does a home cost on the Main Line?
Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 runs from $819,197 in Wynnewood's ZIP to $1,625,035 in Gladwyne's. Those figures cover all homes in the ZIP and mark the middle of each market. For a price band above $1M, ask for recent sales on the roads you'd accept.
Which Main Line town has the highest home values?
Of these six, Gladwyne's 19035 has the highest typical value at $1,625,035, followed by Villanova's 19085 at $1,611,051, a gap of only $13,984. Haverford's 19041 comes next at $1,167,168. All are Zillow figures for September 2026, and each covers the whole ZIP.
Why doesn't this site show Main Line listings?
Portals already carry the public listings, so this site covers what they can't tell you: parcel lines, estimated bills and listing paths. To see homes, send your towns, price band and must-haves through the private search form, and you'll get matches from the MLS.
Do property taxes change from town to town on the Main Line?
Yes, and the line that matters is the township. Estimated 2026 bills on a $2M home run from about $24,800 in Tredyffrin to about $32,400 in Haverford Township, with Radnor near $25,800 and Lower Merion near $28,100. Your bill depends on the parcel's assessed value times the total mills.
What counts as a luxury home on the Main Line?
The term has no fixed definition, so ask which cutoff any market report uses. This site uses a $1M floor. Three of the six ZIPs have typical values under that floor, so in Bryn Mawr, Wayne and Wynnewood the site covers only the part of the market at $1M and up.
Buying or selling on the Main Line?
Call me, tell me what you have in mind, and I'll take it from there.
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613