The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid

Main Line housing market: home values by ZIP and what they mean at $1M+

Key takeaway

The Main Line housing market is at a record while Center City isn't: every suburban ZIP on this page reached its high in Zillow's September 2026 reading, and both Center City ZIPs remain below December 2021. The catch is that Zillow tracks a typical home, so it can't tell you what's happening at $3M. For a real offer or list price, use closed sales in your band, which you can get through the private search or the Main Line selling plan.

Who this guide is for

You're pricing a $1M+ purchase or sale on the Main Line, and you want to know what the data shows, where it stops and what to ask for next.

Main Line housing market: the numbers

$1,625,035Typical Gladwyne home value, +8.5% in a year
7.0×The typical home in Philadelphia ($231,584)
+92.8%Gladwyne home values over ten years
7.40%30-year fixed rate, Freddie Mac, October 15, 2026
TownTypical valuePast year
GladwyneZIP 19035$1,625,035+8.5%
VillanovaZIP 19085$1,611,051+9.0%
HaverfordZIP 19041$1,167,168+7.4%
Bryn MawrZIP 19010$923,610+6.9%
WayneZIP 19087$833,507+6.1%
WynnewoodZIP 19096$819,197+5.7%

Zillow Home Value Index for each ZIP, September 2026. A typical value is the middle of the market, not its top.

Main Line housing market vs Center City: a five-year split

Suburbs have pulled away from the city center, and your move depends on which side of that split you're on. Gladwyne's typical home was about $614,500 above Rittenhouse's five years ago and is about $1,151,500 above it now.

Your situationWhat the data showsWhat to do
Buying in Villanova or GladwyneUp 9.01% and 8.54% in a year, the two fastest herePrice from recent closed sales, since a typical value won't fit a specific estate lot
Buying at $1M+ in Bryn Mawr, Wayne or WynnewoodTypical values are under $1M, so your home sits above the index's middleAsk for sales at your band, and ignore the ZIP's percent change as a price guide
Selling on the Main LineYour ZIP's value is at its high, as far as the index showsCheck competing listings and withdrawn listings at your band before you set a price
Moving from Center City19103 is $70,000 and 19106 is $40,900 below their December 2021 peaksBudget for a wider gap than the one you'd have faced five years ago

All values here are Zillow's typical home value for September 2026, by ZIP, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, and they cover all homes, not just the top of the market.

Main Line housing market data by ZIP

Villanova rose fastest over one and five years, and Ardmore was the slowest suburban ZIP over one. Each of the 16 suburban ZIPs below peaked in September 2026.

ZIPAreaTypical value1 year5 years10 years
19035Gladwyne$1,625,0358.54%44.35%92.81%
19085Villanova$1,611,0519.01%46.86%92.01%
19041Haverford$1,167,1687.41%34.29%70.81%
19066Merion Station$1,111,3427.03%43.90%92.87%
19312Berwyn$1,000,0346.32%39.52%75.27%
19010Bryn Mawr$923,6106.91%39.53%83.64%
19333Devon$866,6277.78%44.72%83.81%
19072Narberth$842,6146.16%37.78%82.22%
19087Wayne$833,5076.07%41.80%81.41%
19096Wynnewood$819,1975.73%37.69%84.72%
19355Malvern$785,5422.41%31.13%65.41%
19073Newtown Square$769,4525.21%33.63%73.73%
19004Bala Cynwyd$681,5305.13%37.26%76.75%
19301Paoli$638,5872.96%33.34%68.11%
19083Havertown$533,9284.60%35.91%88.93%
19003Ardmore$525,6552.34%26.55%72.74%
19103Center City (Rittenhouse)$473,5493.90%-7.38%4.39%
19106Society Hill / Old City$399,9771.74%-6.00%9.35%

A ZIP's lines don't match a town's, so see which township each Main Line ZIP covers before you read one of these rows as a single place.

Main Line housing market by town

The six towns moved together in direction and apart in dollars: a year's gain ran from about $44,400 in Wynnewood's ZIP to about $133,200 in Villanova's.

Villanova housing market (19085)

Villanova's $133,200 gain over the past year is larger than the gain in any other ZIP here, and its 46.86% five-year rise is the fastest. A buyer who passed a year ago faces that much more at the typical value, though the index can't say how a particular lot moved. See buying in Villanova at $1M+.

Gladwyne housing market (19035)

Gladwyne holds the top value at $1,625,035, just $13,984 above Villanova. It's the one ZIP of the six that sits wholly in one township, so its figure is the cleanest read on one tax and school system. The next ZIP, Haverford, is about $443,900 lower.

Haverford housing market (19041)

Haverford is the third-highest ZIP and the slowest of the six over five and ten years, at 34.29% and 70.81%. That's the number to raise if you're told Haverford has kept pace with Villanova. It still added about $80,500 last year.

Bryn Mawr housing market (19010)

Bryn Mawr's typical value of $923,610 is under the $1M line, so a $1.5M house there sits well above this index's middle. Its 6.91% year says little about that house. Buying in Bryn Mawr at $1M+ shows how much of the ZIP is above that line.

Wayne PA housing market (19087)

Wayne shows how much the boundary matters: Zillow's city figure is $951,696 and its ZIP figure is $833,507, a $118,189 gap for one name. Ask which one any number you're given is using. Five-year growth of 41.80% ranks third among the six.

Wynnewood housing market (19096)

Wynnewood's 5.73% year is the lowest of the six, and it hides a split inside the ZIP. Penn Wynne, within it, is Zillow's $563,666 at 1.62%, against $819,197 and 5.73% for 19096 as a whole. A $1M+ Wynnewood home belongs to neither number.

Philadelphia housing market: city, metro and suburbs

Philadelphia's own values are flat, and the metro's median sale price is about a quarter of Gladwyne's typical value. None of these figures measures a $1M+ home.

Philadelphia real estate market, city figures

Zillow's citywide typical value is $231,584, up 0.01% in a year and 8.83% in five. Citywide, that's below the March 2026 peak of $233,046.

Philadelphia metro housing market, all price points

Philadelphia metro, all price pointsLatestA year earlier
Days to pending (September 2026)3432
Inventory (September 2026)16,98815,592
Listings with a price cut (September 2026)26.3%24.8%
Median sale price (August 2026)$394,575$376,667
Sale-to-list ratio (August 2026)1.0011.000

Metro homes took slightly longer to sell, with about 9% more inventory, and yet still sold near list. Don't use the 26.3% to argue a price cut on a Villanova home: that metro's median is $394,575.

Philadelphia suburbs housing market by county

The county figures are far behind the top ZIPs: Montgomery $492,975, up 2.59%; Delaware $362,572, up 2.57%; Chester $579,006, up 2.87%. Gladwyne rose about 3.3 times as fast as Montgomery County, and that's why a county average won't price a home there.

PA housing market statewide

Pennsylvania's typical value is $287,078, up 2.2% in a year and at a record. For what that price gap means to a monthly budget, see the Main Line household budget.

Is the Main Line housing market a buyer's or seller's market?

The public data can't settle it. Record values favor owners but don't tell you how long a $2M listing sits, and the metro's slight shift toward buyers covers every price point. The test that holds is your band's recent closed sales and active listings on the same roads.

Main Line housing market by price band: closed sales on request

Price-band data comes from the MLS, and this page doesn't publish it. Reid can pull it for your band and road when you ask:

  • closed sales in your band over the past 12 months, in your ZIP and township;
  • days on market and sale-to-list ratio for those sales;
  • listings at your band that are active, under agreement or withdrawn.

Town pages show a separate measure, from Census counts of what owners think their homes are worth, including how much of Wayne is above $1M. That's a count of homes and isn't a record of sale prices. Main Line homes for sale sets out how the search works.

Main Line housing market outlook for 2027

This page makes no forecast. Three published numbers will change your cost in the coming months.

Mortgage rates in the Main Line housing market

Freddie Mac's 30-year average was 7.40% on October 15, 2026, or about $6,924 a month per $1M borrowed. Half a point lower would save about $338 a month on that $1M, so ask your lender for a jumbo quote before you count on the average.

FHFA loan limit for the housing market in 2027

The 2026 conforming limit is $832,750 in all three Main Line counties, and the 2027 figure hasn't been published as of November 5, 2026. Last year's came on November 25. With 20% down, any price above about $1,041,000 puts your loan over that line, as the Pennsylvania jumbo loan rules explain.

Philadelphia metro inventory

Watch the metro's 16,988 listings against last year's 15,592 as a broad signal only. For your own decision, the count that matters is active listings at your band.

Main Line housing market FAQs

Are real estate prices dropping on the Main Line?

Zillow's data doesn't show it. Each suburban ZIP on this page set its high in September 2026, with one-year gains from 2.34% in Ardmore to 9.01% in Villanova. That measures a smoothed typical home, so a specific band or road can behave differently. Center City is where values remain below their peak, by $70,000 in 19103.

What will the Main Line housing market look like in 2027?

This site doesn't publish a forecast. The numbers to check are Freddie Mac's 30-year rate, 7.40% on October 15, 2026, FHFA's 2027 conforming limit, not yet announced, and active listings at your price band. Past gains, such as Villanova's 9.01% over the last year, don't promise future ones.

Is the Main Line a buyer's or seller's market?

The public data can't say. Zillow shows record typical values in each Main Line ZIP here, while Philadelphia metro listings took 34 days to pending, up from 32, with 26.3% showing a price cut. Those metro figures cover all price points. Closed sales and days on market at your band, from the MLS, are what answer this for a specific purchase.

How much have Main Line home values risen in five years?

Among the six towns' ZIPs, Zillow's typical value rose from 34.29% in Haverford to 46.86% in Villanova over five years to September 2026. In dollars that's about $298,000 in Haverford's 19041 and about $514,100 in Villanova's 19085. Over the same period, Center City's 19103 fell 7.38% and 19106 fell 6%.

What is the typical home value in Villanova and Gladwyne?

Zillow's typical home value for September 2026 is $1,611,051 in Villanova's ZIP 19085 and $1,625,035 in Gladwyne's ZIP 19035, which are the top two of the 18 ZIPs on this page. A typical value is the middle of the market. It won't describe the largest homes in either ZIP, so ask for closed sales at your band.

How does the Main Line compare with Center City?

The two have gone in opposite directions over five years. Gladwyne's typical value rose 44.35% to $1,625,035, while Rittenhouse's 19103 fell 7.38% to $473,549, which is $70,000 below its December 2021 peak. Gladwyne is now about 3.4 times Rittenhouse, up from about 2.2 times five years ago. These are Zillow's figures for all homes in each ZIP.

What is the Philadelphia housing market doing right now?

Citywide, Zillow's typical value is flat at $231,584, up 0.01% in a year. Across the Philadelphia metro at all price points, the August 2026 median sale price was $394,575, up from $376,667, and September inventory rose to 16,988 from 15,592. Those figures mostly describe homes far below the $1M line this site covers.

Sources

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal

Reid reviewed this page for accuracy on November 5, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Reid Rosenthal is a luxury real estate agent on the Philadelphia Main Line and an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach, Realtors. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025.

  • $131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
  • #4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data
More about Reid →

What is your home worth today?

A private valuation from Reid, built from recent sales near you rather than an online estimate.

  • Comparable sales near you, not ZIP-wide averages
  • What to fix before listing, and what to leave alone
  • Public or private sale: your choice, with no obligation
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
1 of 2
Reid RosenthalYour request comes straight to me.

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

What would your home sell for today?

A private valuation built from recent sales near you rather than an online estimate. No listing obligation.