The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
$923,610Typical Bryn Mawr home value, +6.9% in a year (Zillow, September 2026)
$131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
#4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data

Buying homes in Bryn Mawr, PA: choose the township first

Homes for sale in Bryn Mawr, PA, sit in a ZIP with a $923,610 typical value, yet owners in ZIP 19010 value about 2,004 homes at $1M or more and about 580 at $2M or more. Start by choosing a township, then shop the $1M to $1.5M band, since it holds about half of that supply. A township line can add an estimated $6,600 in yearly tax on a $2M home, so if you want one line to check, compare Wynnewood homes for sale.

Decide Lower Merion, Radnor or Haverford before you tour anything, because a Bryn Mawr listing tells you none of them. Portals show the public listings and leave out the parcel. The Bryn Mawr town guide covers the place itself.

Side of 19010Estimated tax on $1MOn $1.5MOn $2MLocal transfer tax, confirm with title
Radnor Township$12,900$19,400$25,8001.5%
Lower Merion Township$14,100$21,100$28,1001%
Haverford Township$16,200$24,300$32,4001%

Radnor's bill is the lowest, but if the listed 1.5% holds, its local transfer tax on $1.5M runs $7,500 above Lower Merion's 1%. If the contract splits that by custom, your half is $3,750, and Radnor's $1,700 yearly saving earns it back in a little over two years. Bills are estimates at county-average factors, and a title company should confirm the local rates, so see the Pennsylvania transfer tax rates before you rely on them.

How a private search for Bryn Mawr homes works

You set the price, the side of the township line and the house, and homes that fit reach you from the MLS with the parcel checked.

  1. Tell the team what you want

    Price, house and the township line you'd accept. One call or the form above does it.

  2. Get the Bryn Mawr homes that fit

    Matches from the MLS as they come up, with the parcel checked. Homes that aren't publicly marketed come up too when the team hears of one.

  3. Tour only what still fits

    Comparable sales and the estimated tax bill come first. A written buyer agreement comes before the first tour.

Start my Bryn Mawr search

Bryn Mawr homes by price band

Use $1M to $1.5M as your core band and treat $2M and up as a private conversation. These are Census counts of what owners think their homes are worth, 2020-24, so they measure stock, not sales or asking prices, and they lag today's values.

BandOwner homes, aboutShare of 5,224 owner homesMonthly principal and interest at the low end, 20% down
$1M to $1.5M1,04219.9%$5,539
$1.5M to $2M3847.4%$8,309
$2M and up578 (margin 227)11.1%$11,078

Bryn Mawr homes at $1M to $1.5M

This is the deepest band, and it's where the 20% down loan crosses the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, at a price of about $1,040,938. Above that you're shopping for a jumbo loan in Pennsylvania, and quotes can differ from Freddie Mac's 7.40% survey rate of October 15, 2026, used in the table.

Bryn Mawr homes at $1.5M to $2M

This band holds the fewest homes of the three, so expect fewer choices at any one time. Add about $1,600 to $2,000 a month for estimated tax at $1.5M, depending on the side.

Bryn Mawr homes at $2M and up

Owners report about 580 here against about 305 in Gladwyne and about 292 in Wayne homes for sale, with wide margins, even though Gladwyne's typical value is $701,425 higher. A portal's average won't show you that. A private home search is the way to hear about these when they come up.

What to check on Bryn Mawr homes at this price

Check the parcel record, the unit type and the name on the listing before you spend a Saturday touring.

Bryn Mawr condos and larger buildings

About 27% of units in 19010 are in buildings of five or more, so sort them out of a detached search early, and read the fees on any you keep. Condo communities such as Millridge in Bryn Mawr have their own page.

Rosemont, Ithan and Harriton listings

These are the named areas the sources support. Ithan is a surveyed district on the Radnor side, and Harriton Road properties can read Bryn Mawr or Rosemont for the same number. So a listing's area name isn't evidence of the township. The Main Line property records guide shows where to look.

Harriton historic review in Bryn Mawr

Harriton House's own site names a township Harriton Historic District. Ask the township whether a house falls inside it, and whether the Bryn Mawr College area carries any local review, before pricing an addition.

Age of Bryn Mawr houses

About 92% of units predate 2000, and 21.1% predate 1940. Get an insurance quote before you waive anything, because a house that age can price very differently, and insurance isn't estimated on this page.

Lower Merion, Radnor and Haverford school checks on Bryn Mawr homes

Run the address through the right district for the parcel you've confirmed: the LMSD Address Finder, Radnor's written street descriptions or Haverford's boundary map. Do it before the offer, because a Bryn Mawr address can sit in any of the three, and the seller's description isn't proof.

Are Bryn Mawr home prices still rising?

Yes, so don't plan on a discount from a high: Zillow's typical value for ZIP 19010 set a new peak in September 2026, up 6.91% in a year, 39.53% in five and 83.64% in ten. For a buyer at $1.5M, a repeat of that one-year change would add about $104,000 to the price of waiting, though nothing guarantees it will repeat.

The softer signals are metro-wide and cover all price points. In the Philadelphia metro, 26.3% of listings had a price cut in September, up from 24.8% a year earlier, and homes took 34 days to go pending, up from 32. Use those as a reason to ask about a listing's history, and get closed sales for your band and side from the Main Line housing market figures before you bid.

Bryn Mawr homes sold at $1M and up by The Rosenthal Group

Four Bryn Mawr sales at $1M or more appear in the team's record, at $1.445M to $2.21M. These are team sales, with addresses withheld.

YearPriceArea
2024$2,210,000Bryn Mawr
2024$1,750,000Bryn Mawr
2024$1,450,000Bryn Mawr
2023$1,445,000Bryn Mawr

Choosing a Bryn Mawr real estate agent

Ask any agent for closed sales on your side of the township line. RealTrends Verified ranks The Rosenthal Group #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025. If you're selling first, start with selling a Main Line home.

Sold in Bryn Mawr

All Main Line sales →

Sales of The Rosenthal Group at $1 million and up. Addresses are withheld for the owners' privacy.

Reid Rosenthal, The Rosenthal Group, BHHS Fox & Roach

Your Bryn Mawr real estate agent

Reid Rosenthal is an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, and its sales in Bryn Mawr reach $2,210,000.

Sources: RealTrends Verified, Homes.com, RateMyAgent and BHHS Fox & Roach. Licensed in Pennsylvania, license AB068320.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”
RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
“Thanks to their strategic approach and market insight, I received multiple offers over asking price. I highly recommend Reid to anyone looking to buy or sell a home!”
RateMyAgent verified seller · Seller
“He is incredibly knowledgeable, responsive, and always had our best interests in mind. He went above and beyond to secure the best deal possible for us. We couldn't be happier and can't thank Reid enough for all of his help throughout this process.”
RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer

Excerpts from reviews on RateMyAgent and testimonials on reidrosenthal.com. 5.0 from 51 RateMyAgent reviews ↗

Bryn Mawr homes for sale FAQs

What are the popular neighborhoods in Bryn Mawr?

The named areas with sources behind them are Ithan on the Radnor side, Harriton on the Lower Merion side, and Rosemont, which overlaps Bryn Mawr addresses. No sales data ranks them by popularity here. Choose by township first, because it sets the tax bill and school district, then compare the roads within it.

Are Bryn Mawr homes selling above asking price?

No town-level figure is available here, and that's the limit of this answer. For the Philadelphia metro across all price points, Zillow shows a sale-to-list ratio of about 100.1% in August 2026 and 34 days to pending in September. Ask for closed sales near your band in 19010 before you write an offer.

Is now a good time to buy a house in Pennsylvania?

Nobody can promise that. Freddie Mac's 30-year rate was 7.40% on October 15, 2026, and Zillow's typical value for ZIP 19010 is up 6.91% in a year. At 7.40%, a $1.2M loan costs $8,309 a month in principal and interest. The Main Line housing market page has the trend.

Is Bryn Mawr expensive?

Against its counties, yes; against the top of the Main Line, no. Zillow's typical value of $923,610 for 19010 is well above Delaware County's $362,572 and below Haverford's $1,167,168 and Gladwyne's $1,625,035. About 38% of owner homes are valued at $1M or more by their owners. Add an estimated $12,900 to $16,200 a year in tax on $1M.

Which township is my Bryn Mawr home in?

The parcel record will tell you, since the mailing address can't. ZIP 19010 is 46% Radnor, 45% Lower Merion and 9% Haverford by land. Delaware County's record covers Radnor and Haverford, and Montgomery County's covers Lower Merion. Confirm before you compare tax bills or rely on any school district.

How many Bryn Mawr homes are worth over $1 million?

About 2,004 of 5,224 owner-occupied homes, or 38.4%, by owners' own estimates in the Census's 2020-24 survey, with a margin of about 320. That counts opinions of value, not sales, and it leaves out rentals. Bands split about 1,042 at $1M to $1.5M, 384 at $1.5M to $2M and 578 above.

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal, PA license AB068320, on November 5, 2026. General information, not legal, tax or lending advice. How we research.

Sources (13)
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.