The best neighborhoods on the Main Line come down to paying for land or paying for the train: take Villanova if you want low density with a station, Gladwyne if you'll drive, and Wynnewood or Haverford if the ride comes first. The catch is that all but Gladwyne cross township lines, so the tax bill follows the parcel and not the town. For the wider map, start with what the Main Line is and where it runs.
You're choosing among Gladwyne, Villanova, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Wayne and Wynnewood at $1M and up, and you want one comparison on the same basis before you tour any of them.
Main Line towns compared side by side
Villanova is the one to tour first if you don't yet know what you want, because it pairs the low density of the top market with a station. Value follows the ZIP, housing and land come from Census counts for that ZIP, and the train follows the station.
| Town and ZIP | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | Housing units per sq mi | Detached share | Built before 1940 | Typical train to Suburban |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gladwyne 19035 | $1,625,035 | About 293 | 83% | 18% | No station on this line |
| Villanova 19085 | $1,611,051 | About 290 | 93% | 13% | 41 min |
| Haverford 19041 | $1,167,168 | About 785 | 43% | 34% | 33 min |
| Bryn Mawr 19010 | $923,610 | About 993 | 50% | 21% | 36 min |
| Wayne 19087 | $833,507 | About 804 | 56% | 15% | 47 min, 31 on two trains |
| Wynnewood 19096 | $819,197 | About 1,711 | 63% | 22% | 29 min |
Density is ACS 2020-2024 housing units divided by Census land area for the whole ZIP, with wide margins at this size. No primary source gives lot sizes or walkability by town, so ask for the parcel's acreage on any house you like. Town figures throughout are the ZIP's, and a typical value is the middle of the market, not its top.
Which of the best Main Line towns to tour first
Tour first the town below that matches your week, and weigh what each one gives up.
Gladwyne for land, if you'll drive
Gladwyne is the pick if the house and its grounds matter more than the commute. It has the highest typical value here and the simplest paperwork, since 19035 is all Lower Merion Township. The largest age band is postwar, with 34% of units from 1950 to 1969. You give up the train, because the ZIP has no station on this line.
Villanova for land and a train
Villanova is the only town on this list with both a density near 290 units per square mile and a station. It's also the most uniformly detached, at 93%, with no units reported in multi-unit buildings. A typical ride is 41 minutes. The catch is a split ZIP, 57% Radnor and 43% Lower Merion by land, so two neighbors can have different counties, tax math and school systems.
Wynnewood for the shortest train ride
Wynnewood has the fastest typical train of the six at 29 minutes, and it's almost all Lower Merion. It's also the densest ZIP here, at about 1,711 units per square mile, with 30% of units in buildings of five or more. At $1M and up you're buying the upper part of a mixed market: Zillow's Penn Wynne figure is $563,666 inside a ZIP at $819,197, so judge it street by street, starting with the price bands for Wynnewood homes for sale.
Haverford for an older house near a station
Haverford has the largest pre-1940 share of the six, at 34%, and a 33-minute typical train. The typical value of $1,167,168 is the third highest here even though only 43% of units are detached, with 41% in buildings of ten or more. That mix means the ZIP figure isn't a detached-home price, so sort Haverford homes for sale by house or condo before you compare.
Bryn Mawr for a town center with rail
Bryn Mawr is the choice if you want a built-up center and a 36-minute typical train. The railroad developed it on purpose, and Lancaster Avenue still holds the film institute in the restored 1926 Seville Theatre, plus Bryn Mawr Hospital and Bryn Mawr College nearby. The catch is the most tangled map here: three townships and two counties inside one ZIP, with Radnor at 46%, Lower Merion at 45% and Haverford Township at 9%.
Wayne for the most homes at $1M to $1.5M
Wayne is the pick if you want the most houses to compare at this price. Owners' Census estimates put about 1,140 homes in the $1M to $1.5M band in 19087, the most of the six, and it has three National Register historic districts around its core. You pay in minutes: 47 on a typical train, unless the 7:13 or 7:53 AM fits, which take 31. You also inherit a three-county ZIP, so read Wayne homes for sale by township before you compare two houses.
How many $1M+ homes each of the Main Line towns holds
Wayne and Bryn Mawr each hold about as many $1M+ homes as Gladwyne and Villanova combined. That's the reverse of what a ranking by typical value suggests. These are Census counts of owner-occupied homes by what owners think they're worth, from the ACS 2020-2024, so they aren't sales or prices and they lag today's market.
| ZIP | Owner-occupied homes valued at $1M+, ACS 2020-2024 | Share of owner-occupied homes |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne 19087 | About 2,033 (+/- 287) | 23% |
| Bryn Mawr 19010 | About 2,004 (+/- 320) | 38% |
| Wynnewood 19096 | About 973 (+/- 172) | 21% |
| Gladwyne 19035 | About 959 (+/- 241) | 86% |
| Villanova 19085 | About 947 (+/- 237) | 55% |
| Haverford 19041 | About 731 | 45% |
Wayne and Bryn Mawr: the most $1M+ homes by count
If you want the widest choice, the count favors these two. At $1M to $1.5M, Wayne has about 1,140 and Bryn Mawr about 1,040. At $2M and up, Bryn Mawr has about 580 against about 305 in Gladwyne, with wide margins on both. Before you write off a lower-valued ZIP, ask to see the sold record on that road through a private search across these towns.
Gladwyne and Villanova: the highest $1M+ share
If you want a street where a $1M+ house is the norm, the share favors these two, at about 86% and 55% of owner-occupied homes. There are fewer houses to choose from, so one sale matters more to the comparison. Villanova has only about 155 owner-estimated homes at $2M and up, so a search above that line has few houses to work with.
What a typical home costs each month in Main Line towns
Each month, the typical home runs from about $5,500 in Wayne or Wynnewood to about $10,900 in Gladwyne, before insurance and upkeep. The table uses each ZIP's Zillow value, 20% down, a 30-year loan at Freddie Mac's 7.40% average from October 15, 2026, and the estimated property tax for the municipality named. A jumbo quote can differ, and the loans in the top three rows exceed the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750.
| Town and municipality | Down payment | Principal and interest | Estimated tax per month | Monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gladwyne, Lower Merion | $325,007 | $9,001 | $1,908 | $10,909 |
| Villanova, Radnor | $322,210 | $8,924 | $1,733 | $10,657 |
| Haverford, Haverford Twp | $233,434 | $6,465 | $1,575 | $8,040 |
| Bryn Mawr, Radnor | $184,722 | $5,116 | $992 | $6,108 |
| Wayne, Tredyffrin | $166,701 | $4,617 | $867 | $5,484 |
| Wynnewood, Lower Merion | $163,839 | $4,538 | $958 | $5,496 |
Insurance, grounds and upkeep don't have a primary source here, so get quotes on the house itself, and use the Main Line household budget page as your checklist.
Gladwyne or Villanova on monthly cost
The gap is about $250 a month on the Radnor side of Villanova, and most of it comes from the township, since the two typical prices are only $13,984 apart. Put the same Villanova home on the Lower Merion side, at about $22,700 in estimated tax, and the gap falls to about $90.
Haverford or Villanova on monthly cost
This is the biggest step on the list, about $2,600 a month, and about $89,000 less in down payment. You give up density, about 785 units per square mile against about 290, so tour both.
Commute times from Main Line towns to Center City
Wynnewood has the shortest typical train of the six, and Wayne has the widest gap between its typical and its best. Times below are SEPTA's scheduled weekday inbound minutes to Suburban Station, from the timetable effective October 18, 2026, and Amtrak work affects inbound times through November 21.
| Station | Fastest in | Typical in | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wynnewood | 29 | ||
| Haverford | 32 | ||
| Bryn Mawr | 33 | 36 | 28 |
| Villanova | 37 | 41 | 33 |
| Wayne | 31 | 47 |
The Main Line train and drive guide goes station by station.
Wayne's two fast morning trains
Wayne beats Bryn Mawr only on its 7:13 and 7:53 AM trains, which reach Suburban Station in 31 minutes. Miss them and the typical ride is 47, against Bryn Mawr's 36.
Gladwyne to a station by car
Gladwyne buyers can drive to Haverford or Bryn Mawr, about 7 and 6 minutes by an open routing estimate, or take the road to Suburban Station, about 11.5 miles and 20 minutes in free-flowing traffic. That estimate leaves out rush hour, so time it yourself on a weekday morning before you commit.
Property tax and transfer tax across Main Line towns
Tax is decided by the township, and the same $2M price produces an estimated bill from $24,800 to $32,400 across these six towns. Each figure is price ÷ the county's July 2026 factor × 2026 total mills, before homestead relief, so it's an estimate. A real bill uses the parcel's assessed value. The property tax page for the Main Line owns the rates and method.
| Municipality, total 2026 mills | Estimated tax on $2M | Transfer tax on $2M, state plus local | Towns that touch it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tredyffrin, 40.6134 | $24,800 | $50,000 at 2.5% | Wayne |
| Radnor, 23.6454 | $25,800 | $50,000 at 2.5%, confirm | Villanova, Bryn Mawr, Wayne |
| Lower Merion, 47.2727 | $28,100 | $40,000 at 2%, confirm | Gladwyne, Villanova, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Wynnewood |
| Haverford Twp, 29.6426 | $32,400 | $40,000 at 2%, confirm | Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Wynnewood |
Upper Merion covers 15% of Wayne's ZIP by land and has no confirmed 2026 figure here, so check the Montgomery County parcel record. Lower Merion's and Radnor's local transfer rates aren't from primary sources, so confirm them with your title company.
Radnor or Lower Merion taxes in Villanova
The two sides of Villanova trade a lower yearly bill for a higher one-time charge. On $2M, Radnor's estimate is about $2,300 a year below Lower Merion's, while its transfer tax would be about $10,000 higher across both sides of the sale, if those local rates hold. By custom, not statute, buyer and seller often split it. Counting your half at purchase and your half when you later sell, it takes about four years of tax savings to break even.
Haverford Township or Lower Merion taxes in Haverford
Lower mills don't mean a lower bill in Haverford. Its township side has 29.6426 mills against Lower Merion's 47.2727, yet on $2M the estimate runs about $4,300 a year higher, because assessed values sit at different fractions of market value in each county. Comparing mills across a county line will mislead you, so compare the parcels. Confirm any number you plan on with a Pennsylvania CPA or real estate attorney.
Which Main Line towns are in more than one township?
Five of the six are: only Gladwyne's ZIP sits wholly in one township, and each of the other five also crosses a county line by Census land area. Land share doesn't prove a parcel's side, so run the address before you judge a house by its town.
Use a short routine for your shortlist. First, set a budget and cross off any town where it's far below the typical value. Second, cross off any town whose train or drive you won't do twice a day. Third, open the county parcel record for each house, and read the municipality, assessed value and school district from the record, not the listing. District lookups and how the systems compare are on the school district guide for the Main Line.
Home values alone, across 16 ZIPs, are in the wealthiest Philadelphia suburbs ranking, and the land shares for each ZIP are on the guide to Main Line ZIP codes.
Main Line towns FAQs
What is the best town on the Main Line?
No single town wins, because the six differ on what you're paying for. Villanova is the first tour if you're undecided, since it has both low density and a station. Gladwyne suits a buyer who'll drive and wants the highest-value ZIP. Wynnewood has the shortest typical train at 29 minutes. Use the table to rule out what doesn't fit your budget and week.
What is the nicest town on the Main Line?
Nicest isn't something this data can measure, but it can show differences in homes and land. Gladwyne and Villanova have the highest typical values and the lowest density, about 290 housing units per square mile. Haverford has the oldest stock, with 34% built before 1940. Wayne has three National Register districts around its core. Tour by which of those you value, and judge the street in person.
What are the best places to live on the Main Line in Pennsylvania?
Answer by homes, price and commute. For low-density detached homes, compare Gladwyne and Villanova at about $1.6M typical. For a shorter ride at a lower typical value, compare Wynnewood at $819,197 and Haverford at $1,167,168. For the most homes between $1M and $1.5M by owners' Census estimates, compare Wayne and Bryn Mawr. Then check each address for its township and school district.
Is Main Line PA wealthy?
Measured by home values, it's far above the region. Zillow's typical value in Gladwyne's ZIP is $1,625,035 against $492,975 for Montgomery County and $231,584 for Philadelphia in September 2026. The range inside the corridor is wide, though: Ardmore's ZIP is $525,655. Only five of the 16 suburban ZIPs tracked here reach $1M.
Which Main Line town has the shortest train to Center City?
Of the six towns compared here, Wynnewood has the shortest typical inbound train, at 29 minutes to Suburban Station on SEPTA's fall 2026 timetable. Haverford follows at 33 and Bryn Mawr at 36. Merion and Narberth are closer still at 25 and 27. Check your exact train, since times change quarterly.
Which Main Line towns are in more than one township?
The ZIPs for Villanova, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Wayne and Wynnewood all cross township lines by Census land area. Bryn Mawr's touches three townships and Wayne's touches four municipalities, one by a sliver, while Wynnewood's is 95% Lower Merion. Only Gladwyne's 19035 is in a single township, county and school district. Land share isn't parcel proof, so check the county parcel record for any address.
Sources
- Zillow Research: Home Value Index, September 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to County Subdivision Relationship File
- U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020-2024 B25034, B25024 via Census Reporter (Gladwyne, Villanova, Haverford)
- U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020-2024 B25034, B25024, B25075 via Census Reporter (Wayne, Bryn Mawr, Wynnewood)
- U.S. Census Bureau: ACS 2020-2024 B25075 via Census Reporter (Gladwyne, Villanova, Haverford)
- SEPTA: Paoli/Thorndale Line timetable, effective Oct 18, 2026
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- Montgomery County: County and Municipality Millage Rates
- Delaware County: 2026 Tax Rates
- Chester County: 2026 Millage
- Radnor Township School District: School Tax Information
- School District of Haverford Township: Tax Collection
- PA Department of Revenue: Common Level Ratio Factors
- PA Department of Revenue: Realty Transfer Tax
- Chester County Recorder of Deeds: Fee Schedule
- Lower Merion Historical Society: Train Stations
- National Park Service: North Wayne Historic District
- National Park Service: South Wayne Historic District
- National Park Service: Downtown Wayne Historic District