The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
$1,611,051Typical Villanova home value, +9.0% in a year (Zillow, September 2026)
$131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
#4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data

Villanova homes for sale: sort by township first

Homes for sale in Villanova, PA sit on one of two sides of a township line, so sort by Radnor or Lower Merion before you sort by price. Decide on the school system first, because the estimated tax gap is only about $1,850 a year on the typical home. The catch is that a listing's town name won't tell you the side, so read the parcel, and consider Gladwyne homes for sale if you'd rather skip that step.

Sort every Villanova listing by county before you tour it, since that one fact sets the tax rate, school system and township rules. You'll do it by hand from the parcel record, since the town name on a listing won't settle it.

Home priceEstimated tax, Radnor sideEstimated tax, Lower Merion sideYearly gap
$1,611,051 (Zillow's typical, September 2026)$20,816$22,666$1,850
$2M$25,800$28,100$2,300
$3M$38,800$42,200$3,400
$5M$64,600$70,300$5,700

Each estimate is price divided by the county's factor (Delaware 1.83, Montgomery 3.36) times total mills (23.6454 or 47.2727), before homestead relief. Your parcel's assessed value replaces the estimate, and it can reverse the gap on one house. The Villanova, PA guide breaks down what else the line changes.

Radnor-side Villanova homes

Pick this side if the Radnor Township School District is your choice, or if you plan a long hold, since the yearly bill runs lower. Its catch is at closing: a recorder's summary shows a 1.5% local transfer tax, so the total on a typical home could be about $40,276.

Lower Merion-side Villanova homes

Pick this side if the Lower Merion School District is your choice. A law firm's summary shows 1% local, so the transfer total on the same price could be about $32,221, $8,055 less. Half of that gap is about $4,028 to you by custom, a bit over two years of the Radnor side's yearly saving. Confirm both rates with your title company.

How a private Villanova home search works

You name your side, price and house. The team sends MLS matches with each parcel's county and tax bill confirmed, so you don't tour a home on the wrong side of the line.

  1. Tell the team what you want

    Price, house and the township line you'd accept. One call or the form above does it.

  2. Get the Villanova homes that fit

    Matches from the MLS as they come up, with the parcel checked. Homes that aren't publicly marketed come up too when the team hears of one.

  3. Tour only what still fits

    Comparable sales and the estimated tax bill come first. A written buyer agreement comes before the first tour.

Start a Villanova search

Villanova homes: parcel, school and zoning checks before an offer

Check the parcel's county, its assessed value, its district lookup and its zoning, in that order. The first check can end the conversation in a minute, so run it from the listing's address before you book a showing. Reid can pull recent sales on your road if you'd rather start from there.

County parcel record for a Villanova home

Search the address in both counties' records, since a listing can read "Villanova" on either side. Note the municipality and the assessed value. Multiply that value by 23.6454 or 47.2727 mills: a $900,000 Radnor assessment pays about $21,281, and a $500,000 Lower Merion assessment pays about $23,636.

School district lookups for Villanova addresses

Use the LMSD Address Finder on one side and Radnor's written street descriptions on the other. Don't take a listing's school line as the answer, and ask the district directly about a house near a boundary.

Zoning on a Villanova lot

Ask which zoning district the lot is in on its township's map, then read the minimum lot size in that code. Radnor's R-1 district appears to require one acre per principal building, but that came from an excerpt, so have the township confirm it before you plan to divide or add.

Villanova home prices by band

The largest band is $1M to $1.5M, and almost half of owner homes sit under $1M, so here your price filter does narrow the list. That makes Villanova different from Gladwyne, where it barely does. Counts are Census owner estimates for all of 19085 from 2020 to 2024, not sales, and values have risen since.

Price bandOwner homes (ACS estimate)Share of 1,713
Under $1MAbout 76645%
$1M to $1.5MAbout 523 (+/-189)31%
$1.5M to $2MAbout 269 (+/-129)16%
$2M and upAbout 155 (+/-61)9%

On the typical price, 20% down and Freddie Mac's 7.40% 30-year average of October 15, 2026, the loan payment is about $8,924 a month, plus about $1,735 or $1,889 in estimated tax. That loan, about $1,288,841, is well over FHFA's 2026 limit of $832,750 in both counties, so read how jumbo loans work in Pennsylvania.

Villanova homes by type: mansions, new builds and condos

Almost all of what you'll find is a detached house from 1950 to 1999: 93% of units are detached and about 76% were built in those decades. The three special cases below are small, so treat each as a request for a private search and not a filter on a portal.

Villanova mansions and estates

Mansions exist here, but the Census counts only about 155 owner homes at $2M or more, about half of Gladwyne's 305, with wide margins. At $5M you'd pay an estimated $64,600 or $70,300 a year in tax. Press reports from 2018 say almost 300 of the old Ardrossan estate's 650 acres were developed in the 1990s, a dated figure to confirm, and the Ardrossan estate page covers what's on that land now.

New construction in Villanova

Expect little: about 8% of units were built from 2000 to 2019, and the survey shows none since 2020, though a sample zero isn't proof. If you want a new house, ask about lots and teardowns, and check zoning first. New construction on the Main Line looks at the wider area.

Condos and townhomes in Villanova

The survey records about 7% attached and no units in buildings of two or more. That doesn't prove there are no condos, but if you want one, start with Haverford's condos and houses or the Main Line condo guide.

Villanova real estate agents: what to ask

Ask any Villanova agent how they confirm a listing's township before a showing. Reid Rosenthal, an Associate Broker, leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach, which RealTrends Verified ranks #4 in Philadelphia by volume for 2025. Team sales in Villanova are $2,075,000 in 2023 and $1,225,000 in 2024.

Sellers on either side face the same question from buyers, so have your parcel, bill and district answers ready. Selling a Main Line home covers how the team prepares. A private home search request gets you the MLS view for your side of the line.

Sold in Villanova

All Main Line sales →

Sales of The Rosenthal Group at $1 million and up. Addresses are withheld for the owners' privacy.

Reid Rosenthal, The Rosenthal Group, BHHS Fox & Roach

Your Villanova real estate agent

Reid Rosenthal is an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, and its sales in Villanova reach $2,075,000.

Sources: RealTrends Verified, Homes.com, RateMyAgent and BHHS Fox & Roach. Licensed in Pennsylvania, license AB068320.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”
RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
“Thanks to their strategic approach and market insight, I received multiple offers over asking price. I highly recommend Reid to anyone looking to buy or sell a home!”
RateMyAgent verified seller · Seller
“He is incredibly knowledgeable, responsive, and always had our best interests in mind. He went above and beyond to secure the best deal possible for us. We couldn't be happier and can't thank Reid enough for all of his help throughout this process.”
RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer

Excerpts from reviews on RateMyAgent and testimonials on reidrosenthal.com. 5.0 from 51 RateMyAgent reviews ↗

Villanova homes for sale FAQs

How much do homes cost in Villanova, PA?

Zillow's typical home value for ZIP 19085 was $1,611,051 in September 2026, up 9.0% in a year. That's the middle of the market. In Census estimates from 2020 to 2024, owners put about 55% of owner-occupied homes at $1M or more and about 155 at $2M or more. Ask for MLS sales from your side of the line before you price anything.

Which township is my Villanova home in?

Only the county parcel record can say, since 19085 is 57% Radnor and 43% Lower Merion by land and the mailing address is the same. Search both Delaware County's and Montgomery County's records. The result also tells you the school district to check and the millage, 23.6454 or 47.2727, that your tax bill uses.

What is the difference in taxes between the Radnor and Lower Merion sides of Villanova?

On the typical $1,611,051 home, the estimate is $20,816 in Radnor and $22,666 in Lower Merion, $1,850 apart, though the Lower Merion rate is double. That's because Montgomery County assesses at a lower ratio to market. Your bill depends on your parcel's assessed value, so read that and confirm the result with a Pennsylvania CPA or real estate attorney.

Are there mansions for sale in Villanova?

They come up, but in small numbers. The Census counts about 155 owner homes valued at $2M or more in 19085, with a margin of 61, and no band above that. Ask for MLS sold data at your price, and expect an estimated tax of about $64,600 to $70,300 at $5M.

Is there new construction in Villanova?

There's little by the numbers. About 8% of units in 19085 were built from 2000 to 2019, and the survey shows none since 2020, though a zero in a small sample isn't proof. If you want a new house, ask about lots and teardowns, and read the zoning for the township the parcel is in before you pay for plans.

Are there condos in Villanova, PA?

Few, going by the Census. It records about 93% detached and 7% attached units in 19085, and none in buildings of two or more units, though that's a sample and shouldn't be read as proof there are none. If a condo is your goal, look at Haverford, whose ZIP has a much larger stock of apartment buildings.

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal, PA license AB068320, on November 5, 2026. General information, not legal, tax or lending advice. How we research.

Sources (11)
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.