The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid

Main Line Philadelphia: towns, map, history and home values

The Guard House in the Gladwyne historic district
Hshuvaeva, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

Main Line Philadelphia is the string of suburbs along the old Pennsylvania Railroad west of Center City, and it's a railroad's name, not a municipality. Pick a stretch of track first, because that sets your ride, then a ZIP, because that sets your price. The catch is that the town name won't tell you your tax bill or school district, so check the parcel record, then use the side-by-side comparison of Main Line towns to make a shortlist.

Who this guide is for

You know the Main Line by reputation and want to know where it is, which towns are on it, and how those towns differ on price, train and tax lines before you look at a single house.

What is the Main Line in Philadelphia?

The Main Line is a corridor of suburbs west of Philadelphia, named for the rail line that built it. The working definition is the Paoli/Thorndale Line's 17 stops from Overbrook to Paoli, and Penn State's PA Book also counts 17 towns, though counts differ by source. No municipality called the Main Line exists, so no office can tell you where it starts or ends.

The ZIPs of the six best-known towns touch seven municipalities in three counties, by Census land area. Only Gladwyne's ZIP sits inside one township, and it has no station on the line. Everywhere else, two houses with the same town name can pay different taxes and fall in different school districts.

So start with what you'll do every week, then let the table narrow it:

Your first priorityStart withThe catch
The shortest ride to Center CityWynnewood or Merion, 25 to 29 minutes on a typical trainZillow's typical value in Wynnewood's ZIP is under $1M, so the $1M+ homes are the upper part of that market
The highest-value ZIP with a station of its nameVillanova, 41 minutesThe ZIP splits between two counties, and so does the tax math
The highest-value ZIP, and you'll driveGladwyneNo station on this line
A planned 19th-century core and a fast morning trainWayneA 47-minute typical ride outside the two fast trains, and three counties inside one ZIP

Town values on this page are the ZIP's figure, and a typical value is the middle of a market, not its top.

Main Line map: 17 stations from Overbrook to Paoli

The Main Line runs east to west in this order, and the table works as a map you can price. Minutes are SEPTA's scheduled weekday inbound time to Suburban Station on a typical train, from the timetable effective October 18, 2026, and Amtrak work affects inbound times through November 21.

Station, east to westFare zoneTypical minutesZillow typical value, ZIP of the same name, Sept 2026
Overbrook (in Philadelphia)122Not in the data
Merion225$1,111,342 (19066)
Narberth227$842,614 (19072)
Wynnewood229$819,197 (19096)
Ardmore231$525,655 (19003)
Haverford233$1,167,168 (19041)
Bryn Mawr336$923,610 (19010)
Rosemont339Not in the data
Villanova341$1,611,051 (19085)
Radnor343Not in the data
St. Davids345Not in the data
Wayne347$833,507 (19087)
Strafford349Not in the data
Devon3About 52$866,627 (19333)
Berwyn3About 54$1,000,034 (19312)
Daylesford3About 56Not in the data
Paoli4About 59$638,587 (19301)

Read down the last column and price doesn't follow the track. Ardmore is the next stop after Wynnewood at about $294,000 less, and Villanova, seven stops past Merion, is about $500,000 higher. Train-by-train detail is on the Paoli/Thorndale commute page, and the land split behind each ZIP is on the Main Line ZIP code guide.

Inner Main Line towns: Merion to Haverford

The inner stretch gives you the shortest suburban rides on the line: every station here is fare zone 2 and 25 to 33 minutes from Suburban Station on a typical train. Lower Merion covers most of the Merion, Narberth and Wynnewood ZIPs, while Haverford Township has the larger share of Ardmore's and Haverford's.

Merion Station

Merion Station's ZIP, 19066, has the fourth-highest typical value of the 16 suburban ZIPs tracked here at $1,111,342, on a 25-minute typical train. It's 99.9% Lower Merion Township by land, so the tax answer is nearly as clean as Gladwyne's. The catch is that one ZIP figure won't price a road, so ask for recent sales on the one you like.

Narberth

Narberth is a borough, a separate municipality from Lower Merion, though Lower Merion School District serves both. Only 15.6% of ZIP 19072's land is the borough, and the other 84.4% is Lower Merion. Its typical value is $842,614, with a 27-minute typical ride. A Narberth address outside the borough line pays Lower Merion's rates, so read the parcel record before you budget.

Wynnewood

Wynnewood has the shortest ride of the six best-known towns, at 29 minutes, and its early 1870s depot is described by the Lower Merion Historical Society as perhaps the best preserved of the railroad's stone stations on the line. The typical value in 19096 is $819,197, under $1M. The catch sits inside the ZIP: Zillow values the Penn Wynne neighborhood at $563,666, so the ZIP figure blends very different streets.

Ardmore

Ardmore has the lowest typical value of the 16 suburban ZIPs at $525,655. Amtrak's Keystone Service uses its rebuilt station, finished with elevators and high-level platforms in 2026. ZIP 19003 is 54% Haverford Township and 46% Lower Merion by land. A $1M+ budget sits far above this ZIP's middle, so ask for sales road by road before you count Ardmore in.

Haverford

Haverford ranks third by typical value at $1,167,168 and sits 33 minutes out. Don't confuse it with Havertown, ZIP 19083, at $533,928. Of the six towns' ZIPs, 19041 has the largest share of pre-1940 housing, at 34%, but only 43% of its units are detached, so its typical value isn't a detached-home price.

Middle Main Line towns: Bryn Mawr to St. Davids

The middle stretch runs 36 to 45 minutes on a typical train, all in fare zone 3, and it holds the second-highest typical value on the corridor. Radnor Township and Lower Merion split Villanova's and Bryn Mawr's ZIPs, so the tax answer here comes from the parcel.

Bryn Mawr

Bryn Mawr is the town the railroad built on purpose. The company bought a 25-acre tract in the late 1860s and put up an elaborate station and resort hotel to draw riders, and the Lower Merion Historical Society calls it the only suburb the railroad developed this way. Today ZIP 19010 crosses three townships and two counties. Its typical value is $923,610, so a $1M budget here is shopping above the middle of the market.

Rosemont

Rosemont is a station between Bryn Mawr and Villanova, 39 minutes out on a typical train, and it has no ZIP of its own in Zillow's data here. Start with the Rosemont section of the Villanova coverage and expect to confirm the township on each address.

Villanova

Villanova is the place, and Villanova University is one institution inside it. ZIP 19085's typical value is $1,611,051, only $13,984 below Gladwyne, and unlike Gladwyne it has a station. By land the ZIP is 57% Radnor and 43% Lower Merion. That line changes the county, the school district and the tax math, so the same price can carry two estimated bills.

Radnor

Radnor is both a station and a township, so ask which one a person means. The station is 43 minutes out on a typical train. Radnor Township covers 57% of Villanova's ZIP, 46% of Bryn Mawr's and 35% of Wayne's by land, so you can own in Radnor with any of those three on your envelope. The Radnor Township page takes the municipal view.

St. Davids

St. Davids is the last stop before Wayne, 45 minutes out, and a Census place that covers about 7% of Villanova's ZIP by land. Check St. Davids by parcel, since the data here has no Zillow ZIP figure under its name.

Outer Main Line towns: Wayne to Paoli

The outer stretch has the longest rides: 47 to about 59 minutes on a typical train. Tredyffrin and Easttown, both in Chester County, hold the largest land share of each ZIP here.

Wayne

Wayne began as a planned development: A.J. Drexel and G.W. Childs bought in 1880 and formed the Wayne Estate, providing water, lighting and drainage. ZIP 19087 is now 15.62 square miles, half Tredyffrin, 35% Radnor and 15% Upper Merion by land, across three counties. Its typical value is $833,507, while Zillow's figure for Wayne the city is $951,696. Trains are typically 47 minutes, but the 7:13 and 7:53 AM take 31.

Strafford

Strafford is one stop past Wayne with a typical ride of 49 minutes and a fastest of 34, because two morning expresses skip St. Davids through Overbrook. It has no separate ZIP value in the data here. Buy here for the station only after checking which trains stop, since the gap between typical and fastest is 15 minutes.

Devon

Devon shows how far Zillow's two geographies can differ. ZIP 19333 is $866,627, and the city figure is $1,021,350. The ZIP is 69% Easttown and 31% Tredyffrin by land, and a typical train takes about 52 minutes. Ask which figure a price comparison is using before you rely on it.

Berwyn

Berwyn's ZIP is the only one west of Villanova to reach seven figures, at $1,000,034, about 54 minutes out. By land it's 55% Easttown, 30% Tredyffrin and 10.5% Willistown, with a sliver of Newtown Township. Easttown charges a 0.5% earned income tax on the state's DCED register, so check which side of that line a house is on.

Daylesford on the Main Line

Daylesford is the second-to-last stop, about 56 minutes out, and the fastest scheduled train is 43. No Zillow ZIP in the data here carries its name. Treat it as a station choice inside neighboring ZIPs, and price each house from recent sales nearby.

Paoli

Paoli is the end of the traditional list and the only stop here in fare zone 4, about 59 minutes on a typical train and 46 at best. Its ZIP, 19301, is $638,587, split 51% Tredyffrin, 38% Willistown and 11% Easttown by land. That's the lowest value on the outer stretch, so a $1M budget sits far above the ZIP's middle.

Malvern and the Main Line boundary

Malvern is the stop after Paoli, and sources split on whether it belongs. ZIP 19355 is $785,542. There's no authority to settle the question, so don't pay more or less for the label: compare the house, the ride and the tax bill on the parcel.

Main Line towns without a station on the line

Two ZIPs this site counts as Main Line have no Paoli/Thorndale station with their name, and they sit about $943,000 apart. Both are wholly inside Lower Merion Township, which makes them the simplest tax answers on the corridor.

Gladwyne

Gladwyne has the highest typical value here at $1,625,035, and it's the only one of the six towns in a single township, county and school district. It has no station on this line. An open routing estimate puts Haverford station about 2.5 miles and 7 minutes away, and Suburban Station 11.5 miles and about 20 minutes in free-flowing traffic, which isn't the morning you'll get.

Bala Cynwyd

Bala Cynwyd, ZIP 19004, is all Lower Merion by land, with a typical value of $681,530 and no stop on the Paoli/Thorndale Line. The typical home sits well below $1M, so check any higher-priced street against recent sales, not the ZIP's middle.

Why one Main Line address can mean different taxes and schools

Property tax and school systems follow the municipality, and the mailing address doesn't. The six town ZIPs divide by land area as shown below, with Narberth and Newtown Township adding slivers under 1%, from the Census Bureau's 2020 relationship file. Land share isn't share of homes and it isn't parcel proof, so it shows you which lines exist, not which side a house is on.

Town and ZIPMunicipalities by landCountiesEstimated yearly tax on a $2M home, by municipality
Gladwyne 19035Lower Merion 100%Montgomery$28,100
Villanova 19085Radnor 57%, Lower Merion 43%Delaware, Montgomery$25,800 or $28,100
Haverford 19041Haverford Twp 68%, Lower Merion 32%Delaware, Montgomery$32,400 or $28,100
Bryn Mawr 19010Radnor 46%, Lower Merion 45%, Haverford Twp 9%Delaware, Montgomery$25,800, $28,100 or $32,400
Wayne 19087Tredyffrin 50%, Radnor 35%, Upper Merion 15%Chester, Delaware, Montgomery$24,800 or $25,800; check the parcel in Upper Merion
Wynnewood 19096Lower Merion 95%, Haverford Twp 5%Montgomery, Delaware$28,100 or $32,400

Those bills are estimates: price divided by the county's July 2026 state factor, times 2026 total mills, before homestead relief. In Lower Merion that's $2,000,000 ÷ 3.36 × 47.2727 mills, or about $28,100. A real bill uses the parcel's assessed value, so pull it before you offer. The method and appeals are on the Main Line property tax page.

Main Line school districts by address

The six ZIPs touch five school districts, and only a lookup can place a home. Use Lower Merion's Address Finder, Radnor Township's written boundaries, Tredyffrin/Easttown's attendance areas or Haverford Township's boundary map. For the Upper Merion part of 19087, call Upper Merion Area School District. The systems are compared on the Main Line school districts page.

Why is it called the Main Line?

It's called the Main Line because the area takes its name from the railroad, which began as part of Pennsylvania's Main Line of Public Works. The state chartered that system in 1823 and ran its first train in 1832. In 1857 the Pennsylvania Railroad acquired it from a state that could no longer afford to run it, according to Penn State's PA Book.

How the railroad built the Main Line suburbs

The railroad then turned toward commuters. In the late 1800s it encouraged the surrounding land to become large estates and required many of its executives to move out and ride in, and stops grew from three to seventeen. Towns got new names on the way: Humphreysville became Bryn Mawr, Athensville became Ardmore, and Elm became Narberth. What's left of those estates is covered on the Main Line estates page.

The Main Line station mnemonic

The old station rhyme, recorded by PA Book, is "Old Maids Never Wed And Have Babies (Period)," for Overbrook, Merion, Narberth, Wynnewood, Ardmore, Haverford, Bryn Mawr and Paoli. It skips everything from Rosemont to Berwyn, so Villanova and Wayne aren't in it.

How wealthy is the Main Line? Home values by ZIP

Measured by homes, the Main Line runs from Zillow's typical value of $1,625,035 in Gladwyne to $525,655 in Ardmore, in September 2026. That top figure is about 7 times Philadelphia's $231,584, and even Ardmore is more than double the city. This site answers wealth questions with home values only, and the full order is on the ranking of the wealthiest Philadelphia suburbs by home value.

Only Gladwyne and Villanova have a typical home above $1.2M, and only five of the 16 suburban ZIPs reach $1M. Recent price moves are on the Main Line housing market page, and the yearly cost of running the house is on the Main Line cost of living page.

The Main Line luxury homes homepage links every guide on this site. Reid can also pull recent sales on the roads you're considering through a private Main Line home search, and if you already own here, start with what selling a $1M+ Main Line home involves.

Philadelphia Main Line FAQs

What is the Main Line in Philadelphia?

It's a corridor of suburbs west of Center City, named for the railroad that built it. There's no municipality called the Main Line. It usually means the towns along the Paoli/Thorndale Line's 17 stops from Overbrook to Paoli, spread across Montgomery, Delaware and Chester counties. Taxes and school systems come from the township or borough, so the name itself decides neither.

Why do they call it the Main Line?

The name comes from the Main Line of Public Works, the state system chartered in 1823 that ran its first train in 1832. The Pennsylvania Railroad acquired it in 1857. The railroad then promoted the suburbs along the track, and the name of the rail line became the name of the area, according to Penn State's PA Book.

Where is the Main Line in Philadelphia?

It runs west from the city line through Lower Merion, Haverford Township, Radnor, Tredyffrin and Easttown, ending around Paoli. Overbrook is the first stop, inside Philadelphia. Typical inbound rides take 25 to about 59 minutes to Suburban Station on SEPTA's fall 2026 timetable.

What towns are considered the Main Line?

The stops from Overbrook to Paoli are the working list: Merion, Narberth, Wynnewood, Ardmore, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Rosemont, Villanova, Radnor, St. Davids, Wayne, Strafford, Devon, Berwyn, Daylesford and Paoli. Gladwyne and Bala Cynwyd have no stop on that line, and this site counts them too. Malvern's status varies by source, and one count from Penn State's PA Book is 17 towns.

How wealthy is the Main Line, PA?

Home values are the measure used here. Zillow's typical value in September 2026 ranges from $1,625,035 in Gladwyne's ZIP to $525,655 in Ardmore's, against $231,584 for Philadelphia and $287,078 for Pennsylvania. Only five of the 16 suburban ZIPs tracked here reach $1M, so the label covers a wide spread of prices and homes.

Why is the Main Line so expensive?

The history points to the railroad. In the late 1800s it promoted large estates near its stops and moved executives out to commute, which set the estate pattern along the line. The rise since is in the data too: Villanova's typical value is up 46.86% in five years, while Rittenhouse's ZIP in Center City is down 7.38%.

What is the nicest town on the Main Line?

That depends on what you're buying, and no data ranks it. Villanova pairs the second-highest typical value with a station, Gladwyne has the highest and no station, and Wynnewood has the shortest ride of the six main towns. The side-by-side comparison on this site sorts them by homes, land, cost, commute and tax so you can make the call yourself.

Sources

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal

Reid reviewed this page for accuracy on November 5, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Reid Rosenthal is a luxury real estate agent on the Philadelphia Main Line and an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach, Realtors. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025.

  • $131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
  • #4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data
More about Reid →

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me what you want and I'll call you when something fits.

  • Your price range, town and must-haves stay between us
  • Homes offered privately as well as on the MLS
  • The township and estimated tax on each home
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
1 of 2
Reid RosenthalYour request comes straight to me.

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.