The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
$833,507Typical Wayne home value, +6.1% in a year (Zillow, September 2026)
$131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
#4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data

How many Wayne homes are worth over $1 million?

Homes for sale in Wayne, PA, at $1M and up come from a large stock: owners in ZIP 19087 value about 2,033 homes at that level, about as many as Gladwyne and Villanova combined. Filter by township first, because that one ZIP bills under three county tax systems. Only about 292 are valued at $2M or more, so if that's your budget, compare Bryn Mawr homes for sale.

About 2,033 of 8,797 owner-occupied homes in ZIP 19087, or 23.1%, plus or minus 287. Zillow's typical value is $833,507 for September 2026, so $1M is above the middle here. Still, the same Census count gives Gladwyne about 959 and Villanova about 947, which together make about 1,906. That makes the supply about equal to theirs combined, on more land and at lower shares.

Wayne band, owner estimates 2020-24Owner homes, aboutEstimated tax at the low end, TredyffrinRadnor
$1M to $1.5M1,142$12,400$12,900
$1.5M to $2M599$18,600$19,400
$2M and up292 (margin 99)$24,800$25,800

Those counts are owners' opinions and lag today's prices, so use them to size the bands, then ask for sold data. Take $1M to $1.5M as the band with real choice, and go to a private search for homes at $2M and up, where about 292 homes spread over 15.62 square miles make a portal watch slow.

How a private search for Wayne homes works

Name your budget, your township and your train, then see the Wayne homes that fit, with the parcel read before you tour.

  1. Tell the team what you want

    Price, house and the township line you'd accept. One call or the form above does it.

  2. Get the Wayne homes that fit

    Matches from the MLS as they come up, with the parcel checked. Homes that aren't publicly marketed come up too when the team hears of one.

  3. Tour only what still fits

    Comparable sales and the estimated tax bill come first. A written buyer agreement comes before the first tour.

Start my Wayne search

Wayne homes by township: Tredyffrin, Radnor or Upper Merion

Pick your township before you read a price, since the same mailing address covers all three. On estimated tax, Tredyffrin and Radnor are within about $1,000 on $2M, so taxes shouldn't decide between them. Transfer tax and the school district should get more of your attention. If one line is all you want to check, Wynnewood homes for sale are about 95% Lower Merion by land.

Tredyffrin homes with a Wayne address

Half the ZIP's land, in Chester County and the Tredyffrin/Easttown School District. Chester County's recorder lists a 1.5% local transfer tax here, or 2.5% with the state's 1%, which is $25,000 on a $1M sale before any split. T/E's site carries redistricting and new-school sections, so confirm the address again before closing.

Radnor homes with a Wayne address

About 35% of the land, in Delaware County, with downtown Wayne and the three locally reviewed districts. Have your title company confirm the local transfer tax here, which may also be 1.5%. Homestead relief of about $500 is larger than Tredyffrin's $346.

Upper Merion homes with a Wayne address

About 15% of the land, in Montgomery County and the Upper Merion Area School District. We don't have a confirmed 2026 rate, so this page prints no bill. Ask for the parcel's last tax bill, and read the Montgomery County record. A parcel near the edge may fall elsewhere, too, which the guide to Wayne's county and township lines covers.

Wayne real estate: what to check at $1M and up

Run these before the offer, because each can change what you'd pay or what you can do with the house.

Wayne historic review in North Wayne, South Wayne and Louella Court

A survey by the Radnor Historical Society names these three as regulated by the township's review board, with exceptions it marks parcel by parcel. If you're buying to add on, ask the township what's covered first. St. Davids and the Shand Tract in Wayne have their own pages.

Condos for sale in Wayne and larger buildings

About 17% of the ZIP's units are in buildings of five or more, and 22% are attached. If one reaches your price, ask for the fees and any planned assessment.

The 31-minute express from Wayne station

Trains 9582 and 9586 reach Suburban Station in 31 minutes; typical stopping trains take 47. If you depend on those two, measure from the house you're touring, not from the town. A Tredyffrin parcel can be closer to Strafford, which has its own schedule.

Wayne monthly cost on a $1.25M home

With 20% down, a $1M loan at Freddie Mac's 7.40% (October 15, 2026) is $6,924 a month in principal and interest, plus about $1,300 to $1,350 a month in estimated tax, or about $8,250 before insurance. That loan is above the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, so read how jumbo loans work here and get a real quote.

Wayne real estate listings and the right ZIP

Search by 19087. You'll also see 19088, 19089 and 19080 tied to Wayne, but none has a Census ZIP area, and a search for Wayne alone can pull in other states.

Tredyffrin/Easttown, Radnor and Upper Merion school checks

Once you have the township, use the matching check: T/E's address list, Radnor's written street descriptions, or a call to Upper Merion Area with the exact address. Do this before you offer, because near a line the answer can turn on the side of the street.

Are home prices dropping in Wayne, PA?

No, so expect to pay at the high: Zillow's typical value for ZIP 19087 hit a new peak in September 2026, up 6.07% in a year, 41.8% in five and 81.41% in ten. That five-year figure beats Bryn Mawr's 39.53% and Wynnewood's 37.69%, so the older comps in a Wayne file can run well behind today's values.

Across the Philadelphia metro and at all prices, 26.3% of listings had a price cut in September, against 24.8% a year earlier. So ask how long a Wayne listing has been up and what it started at, and compare it with closed sales in the same township. The Main Line price trend has the longer view.

Recent Wayne home sales by The Rosenthal Group

The team's record shows three Wayne sales at $1M or more, from $1.03M to $1.25M. These are team sales, with addresses withheld.

YearPriceArea
2026$1,249,000Wayne
2025$1,030,000Wayne
2023$1,250,000Wayne

Hiring a Wayne realtor

Ask any agent for closed sales in the township you're searching. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025. If you own in Wayne and want to sell first, look at how a Main Line sale is run.

Sales of The Rosenthal Group at $1 million and up. Addresses are withheld for the owners' privacy.

Reid Rosenthal, The Rosenthal Group, BHHS Fox & Roach

Your Wayne real estate agent

Reid Rosenthal is an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, and its sales in Wayne reach $1,250,000.

Sources: RealTrends Verified, Homes.com, RateMyAgent and BHHS Fox & Roach. Licensed in Pennsylvania, license AB068320.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”
RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
“Thanks to their strategic approach and market insight, I received multiple offers over asking price. I highly recommend Reid to anyone looking to buy or sell a home!”
RateMyAgent verified seller · Seller
“He is incredibly knowledgeable, responsive, and always had our best interests in mind. He went above and beyond to secure the best deal possible for us. We couldn't be happier and can't thank Reid enough for all of his help throughout this process.”
RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer

Excerpts from reviews on RateMyAgent and testimonials on reidrosenthal.com. 5.0 from 51 RateMyAgent reviews ↗

Wayne homes for sale FAQs

Is Wayne, PA a wealthy town?

Going by home values, it sits between its counties and the top of the Main Line. Zillow's typical value for ZIP 19087 was $833,507 in September 2026, against $579,006 for Chester County and $1,625,035 for Gladwyne's ZIP. About 23% of owner homes are valued by their owners at $1M or more.

Are home prices dropping in Pennsylvania?

Zillow's September 2026 figures say no at these levels: Pennsylvania's typical value rose 2.2% in a year and ZIP 19087 rose 6.07%, reaching a new high. Metro listings show more price cuts, 26.3% of Philadelphia metro listings against 24.8% a year earlier, at all price points. The Main Line market trend has more.

Is Wayne, PA expensive to live?

Housing is the big line. A $1.25M home with 20% down costs about $6,924 a month in principal and interest at 7.40%, plus an estimated $15,500 to $16,200 a year in tax, depending on Tredyffrin or Radnor. Insurance varies by house, so get a quote. The Main Line cost of living page adds the rest.

What are the best places to live near Wayne, PA?

The Main Line towns compared sets them side by side on price, tax and train. Near Wayne, Devon's ZIP has a typical value of $866,627, Berwyn's $1,000,034 and Villanova's $1,611,051, all from Zillow in September 2026. Each crosses its own lines, so check the parcel.

Which township is my Wayne home in?

Read the parcel record; the address won't tell you. ZIP 19087 is about 50% Tredyffrin in Chester County, 35% Radnor in Delaware County and 15% Upper Merion in Montgomery County, by land. Try each county's search, and treat the result as the answer for tax and the school district check.

How many Wayne homes are worth over $1 million?

About 2,033 of 8,797 owner-occupied homes, or 23.1%, by owners' estimates in the Census's 2020-24 survey. About 1,142 sit at $1M to $1.5M, 599 at $1.5M to $2M and 292 at $2M or more. These aren't sales and don't track today's listings, so use recent closed sales for pricing.

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal, PA license AB068320, on November 5, 2026. General information, not legal, tax or lending advice. How we research.

Sources (15)
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.