The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid

Bryn Mawr, PA: three townships, home values, taxes and the train

Timberline, a historic house in Bryn Mawr
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1864-1952, lecturer, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

Bryn Mawr, PA, is a Main Line town in ZIP 19010, and it isn't a municipality: by land area the ZIP is 46% Radnor Township, 45% Lower Merion Township and 9% Haverford Township. Start on the Lower Merion side if you picture the hospital, the college and Ludington Library, because that's where they are. That side also sets your school district and can move the estimated tax bill on a $2M home by $6,600, so if you'd rather check fewer lines, read Wynnewood, which is about 95% Lower Merion.

Who this guide is for

You're looking at Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, from outside the area and want to know which township, county and school district a Bryn Mawr address means, and what the part of the market above $1M looks like.

Is Bryn Mawr right for you?

Bryn Mawr fits if

  • You want to be near Bryn Mawr Hospital, Bryn Mawr College and Ludington Library, all of which the Census Geocoder or the library system places on the Lower Merion side.
  • You want a station with a typical 36-minute scheduled ride to Suburban Station and 31 inbound weekday trains.
  • You want a mixed market: owners value about 38% of owner-occupied homes in 19010 at $1M or more, and 50% of all housing units are detached.

Look elsewhere if

Bryn Mawr, PA at a glance

ZIP19010
Townships by land areaRadnor 46%, Lower Merion 45%, Haverford 9%
Counties by land areaDelaware 55%, Montgomery 45%
Zillow's typical home value, ZIP 19010$923,610, September 2026
Scheduled train to Suburban StationTypically 36 minutes

Bryn Mawr ZIP code 19010 on the Main Line map

19072 Narberth: $842,61419085 Villanova: $1,611,05119066 Merion Station: $1,111,34219333 Devon: $866,62719301 Paoli: $638,58719003 Ardmore: $525,65519087 Wayne: $833,50719096 Wynnewood: $819,19719004 Bala Cynwyd: $681,53019041 Haverford: $1,167,16819312 Berwyn: $1,000,03419035 Gladwyne: $1,625,03519010 Bryn Mawr: $923,61019072190851906619333193011900319087190961900419041193121903519010
LowerMiddleHigherShaded by Zillow's typical home value, September 2026. Outlines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate postal ZIPs.

What it costs to own in Bryn Mawr each year

Property tax and any HOA dues, before the mortgage. Prefilled with Zillow's typical value for the ZIP; change it to a home you're considering.

$11,934 to $14,961 a year

Per month
$994 to $1,247

This ZIP crosses township lines, so read the township from the parcel record before relying on one figure. Estimate: price ÷ the July 2026 Pennsylvania common level ratio factor for the county × the 2026 county, township and school millage, before any homestead reduction unless ticked. Your bill uses the parcel's actual assessed value, so read it from the county record. Insurance isn't estimated: get a quote for the specific home. Nothing you enter is saved or sent.

Which side of Bryn Mawr, PA should you buy on?

Pick your side of Bryn Mawr before you pick a house: Lower Merion if you want the town's institutions close, Radnor if you want the lowest estimated bill of the three. The Haverford Township side is the smallest piece and carries the highest estimate, so give it a look only when a specific house pulls you there.

Side of 19010LandCountySchool district2026 total millsEstimated bill on $923,610Estimated bill on $2M
Radnor Township46.0%DelawareRadnor Township SD23.6454$11,900$25,800
Lower Merion Township44.8%MontgomeryLower Merion SD47.2727$13,000$28,100
Haverford Township9.2%DelawareHaverford Township SD29.6426$15,000$32,400

Lower Merion side of Bryn Mawr

Census address checks put Bryn Mawr Hospital (130 S. Bryn Mawr Ave), the college area (101 S. Merion Ave) and the Baldwin School (701 Montgomery Ave) in Lower Merion. The township has no earned income tax, per the school district, and the school rate alone is 36.5017 mills. Homestead relief, estimated at $417 for 2025-26, takes little off that. You'd pay an estimated $2,300 a year more than Radnor on a $2M home.

Radnor Township side of Bryn Mawr

The Radnor Historical Society surveys Ithan as a district here, and Ithan Elementary has a Bryn Mawr address (695 Clyde Rd). Radnor's homestead exclusion of $30,636 off assessed value is worth about $500 at the 2026-27 school rate, the largest of the three. The downside is a county line between you and those institutions, plus a local transfer tax listed at 1.5%, which your title company should confirm.

Haverford Township side of Bryn Mawr

A Census check at Coopertown Elementary (800 Coopertown Rd) shows this corner. Its $32,400 estimate on $2M is $4,300 above Lower Merion and $6,600 above Radnor, before homestead relief of $283.58. If that corner is where you're looking, compare it with Haverford's own ZIP, where the typical value runs $243,558 higher.

Each estimate is price divided by the county's July 2026 state factor, times total mills, rounded to $100, before relief. It's a county-average method, so your parcel's assessed value will differ. The Main Line property tax guide explains the rates.

What county and township is Bryn Mawr, PA in?

Two counties and three townships: Delaware County holds 55% of ZIP 19010's land and Montgomery County 45%. Those are land shares from Census relationship files, not home counts, so they tell you which lines exist and never which side a given address is on.

ZIP code 19010 in Bryn Mawr

The 19010 ZIP covers 8.45 square miles and 8,393 housing units, and it reaches well past the Census's own Bryn Mawr place of 0.96 square miles. That Census place covered only Lower Merion through 2010, and the Haverford and Radnor portions were added for 2020, which is why older descriptions name a single county.

Rosemont and Bryn Mawr addresses

One house can go by two names. Harriton House at 500 Harriton Rd gives a Bryn Mawr address on its own site, while the township has listed its park at that number under Rosemont. Read the parcel record for the municipality and ignore the name in the listing; you can look up the record through the guide to Main Line property records.

Is Bryn Mawr a suburb of Philadelphia?

Yes. The station is about 10.1 miles from Center City on SEPTA's Paoli/Thorndale Line, and the town sits on the stretch known as the Main Line, which isn't a municipality either. This is Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, so ignore results for the places of the same name in Minnesota and Washington.

How the railroad built Bryn Mawr, PA

The Pennsylvania Railroad built Bryn Mawr on purpose. The Lower Merion Historical Society records that it bought a 25-acre tract in the late 1860s and put up an elaborate station and a resort hotel to draw riders, and it calls Bryn Mawr the only suburb the railroad developed this way. The town's old name, Humphreysville, went with it.

Bryn Mawr Hotel and the Baldwin School

The railroad's Keystone Hotel opened for the summer of 1872 and burned in the 1880s. Furness, Evans and Company designed the replacement, which Florence Baldwin leased for classes from 1896, and which her school later bought.

History of the Bryn Mawr train station

The Victorian depot was the largest and busiest on the line until a plainer brick building replaced it in the early 1960s.

Harriton House in Bryn Mawr, built in 1704

Harriton House predates the railroad by more than 160 years. It's on the National Register, run by the Harriton Association under an agreement with the township, and it anchors a township historic district. If a house you like is near it, ask the township whether local review applies before you plan changes, and read what a historic Main Line home costs to keep.

Home values in Bryn Mawr: what sits above $1M

Zillow's typical home value for ZIP 19010 was $923,610 in September 2026, up 6.91% in a year, so the middle of this market sits just under the site's $1M floor. Owners value about 38% of their homes at $1M or more in the Census's 2020-24 survey, which is the part of Bryn Mawr this page covers. That count is owners' own estimates, not sales, so it doesn't measure what Zillow measures.

Housing in Bryn Mawr by age and type

BuiltShare of 19010 units
1939 or earlier21.1%
1940 to 195928.4%
1960 to 197926.4%
1980 to 199915.8%
2000 or later8.4%

Half the units are detached, 15% attached and 27% are in buildings of five or more units. That mix is why the typical value tells you little about a detached house: it blends apartments and condos with everything else. Only about 1 unit in 12 dates from 2000 or later, so plan on buying an older house.

Is Bryn Mawr a wealthy area by home value?

By home value, it's above its counties and below the top of the Main Line. Zillow puts Delaware County at $362,572 and Montgomery County at $492,975, against $1,625,035 for Gladwyne's ZIP. The ranking of Philadelphia suburbs by home value sets the full order. For the price bands and what to check when you're buying, see Bryn Mawr homes for sale.

Bryn Mawr or Haverford: what decides it

Stock decides it: choose Bryn Mawr for more homes above $1M at a lower typical value, and Haverford for a smaller ZIP with older housing and a ride a few minutes shorter. They're neighboring stations, so the train alone won't settle this.

MeasureBryn Mawr (19010)Haverford (19041)
Zillow's typical home value, Sept 2026$923,610$1,167,168
Owner-valued homes at $1M+ (Census, 2020-24)about 2,004about 731
Land area8.45 sq mi3.28 sq mi
Townships by landRadnor, Lower Merion, HaverfordHaverford 68%, Lower Merion 32%
Detached share of units50%43%
Built before 194021.1%34%
Typical train to Suburban36 minutes33 minutes

The $243,558 typical-value gap runs against the $1M+ count: this ZIP has nearly three times as many owner-valued $1M+ homes on about two and a half times the land. More choice here costs you three lines to check; Haverford homes for sale are the shorter, older list with two.

School districts in Bryn Mawr, PA, and address checks

A Bryn Mawr address can fall in any of three public school districts, and each one checks addresses differently. Never go by the town name, and confirm the address with the district before you rely on it. Districts and boundaries are covered in full on the Main Line school districts page.

Lower Merion School District in Bryn Mawr

Type the address into the LMSD Address Finder. The district's Partner School policy can assign a home elsewhere, so read the result rather than assuming the nearest building.

Radnor Township School District in Bryn Mawr

There's no lookup tool here. The district publishes street-by-street boundary descriptions, and many lines run down road centers or behind homes. Call 610-688-8100 if the street is close to one.

Haverford Township School District in Bryn Mawr

Use the district's interactive boundary map, which covers its five elementary schools. Private options with Bryn Mawr addresses include the Baldwin School and Sacred Heart Academy, and the Main Line private school tuition guide lists 2026-27 costs.

How far is Bryn Mawr from Philadelphia by train?

Scheduled SEPTA trains typically take 36 minutes to Suburban Station, with a range of 33 to 38. Jefferson adds about 5 minutes. Coming home is faster: the 4:29 and 6:01 pm departures take 19 minutes, and the typical outbound run is 28.

Seven of the 31 inbound weekday trains reach Suburban between 7:00 and 9:30 am. The current timetable carries about 5 minutes of padding for Amtrak work through November 21, 2026, so those times may shorten after that. The Main Line commute comparison sets the towns side by side.

Crime data for Bryn Mawr's police departments

Crime figures exist by police department, so Bryn Mawr has none of its own. In the FBI's 2025 data, Lower Merion Township Police reported 0.43 violent and 14.31 property offenses per 1,000 people. Radnor reported 0.76 and 3.46, but over 11 months, and its steep fall in property counts may be a reporting change. Haverford Township's figure came only through a secondary source, so it's left off this page, and the Main Line crime data page explains the limits of each source.

Things to do in Bryn Mawr, PA

The day-to-day draws are a four-screen cinema, a township library and a historic house, plus township parks with Rosemont addresses.

Bryn Mawr Film Institute

This nonprofit runs four screens in the restored 1926 Seville Theatre at 824 W. Lancaster Ave.

Ludington Library in Bryn Mawr

At 5 S. Bryn Mawr Ave, it's one of six Lower Merion library locations.

Harriton Park and Ashbridge Memorial Park near Bryn Mawr

Lower Merion Township lists both under Rosemont addresses. Check the township's parks pages for current courts and hours. Reid can pull recent sales on the roads around either park if you start a private search on the Main Line.

Bryn Mawr, PA FAQs

Is Bryn Mawr a wealthy area?

Home values are the measure to use. Zillow's typical home value for ZIP 19010 was $923,610 in September 2026, against $492,975 for Montgomery County and $362,572 for Delaware County. Owners value about 38% of their homes at $1M or more in Census 2020-24 estimates, and about 580 at $2M or more, with a wide margin.

Is Bryn Mawr, PA a nice place to live?

That's your call, so judge what can be measured: a typical 36-minute train to Suburban Station, a four-screen nonprofit cinema, a township library, a 1704 historic house, and housing that is 50% detached and 27% in larger buildings. Your township side sets the tax bill and school district, so settle that first.

Is Bryn Mawr a suburb of Philadelphia?

It is. The station is about 10.1 miles from Center City on SEPTA's Paoli/Thorndale Line, and scheduled trains take about 36 minutes to Suburban Station. It isn't a municipality: the ZIP spreads across Radnor, Lower Merion and Haverford Townships, all outside the city limits, in Delaware and Montgomery Counties.

What county is Bryn Mawr, PA in?

Two counties. Delaware County holds about 55% of ZIP 19010's land and Montgomery County about 45%, by Census land area. The hospital and the college are on the Montgomery side, which is why one-county answers mislead. Land share isn't proof for any one house, so read the county on the parcel record.

What township is Bryn Mawr, PA in?

Three. By land area ZIP 19010 is 46% Radnor Township, 45% Lower Merion Township and 9% Haverford Township. There's no Borough or Township of Bryn Mawr to call. The township decides your millage and your public school district, so look up the specific parcel rather than relying on a mailing address.

What is the ZIP code for Bryn Mawr, PA?

The ZIP code is 19010, which covers about 8.45 square miles and 8,393 housing units. It extends into Rosemont and Ithan addresses, and one Harriton Road number has been listed under both names. Treat the ZIP as a mail route, since it crosses three townships.

What are the things to do in Bryn Mawr, PA?

A nonprofit film institute runs four screens in a restored 1926 theatre on Lancaster Avenue. Ludington Library is on South Bryn Mawr Avenue, and Harriton House dates to 1704. Lower Merion's Harriton and Ashbridge parks are close by with Rosemont addresses, so check the township's site for current facilities.

Sources

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal

Reid reviewed this page for accuracy on November 5, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Reid Rosenthal is a luxury real estate agent on the Philadelphia Main Line and an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach, Realtors. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025.

  • $131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
  • #4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data
More about Reid →

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me what you want and I'll call you when something fits.

  • Your price range, town and must-haves stay between us
  • Homes offered privately as well as on the MLS
  • The township and estimated tax on each home
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
1 of 2
Reid RosenthalYour request comes straight to me.

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.