Jumbo loan requirements on the Main Line start at the 2026 limit of $832,750 in Montgomery, Delaware and Chester counties, so with 20% down any price above about $1,040,938 needs one. At $2M and up, the choice comes down to jumbo or cash, and the requirement to test first is liquidity. The catch is reserves, which each lender sets: at 12 months, total liquid money runs near 30% of a $2M price, so get the rule in writing before you offer, and check the cash lines on the closing cost page for Pennsylvania.
You're buying a Main Line home above about $1M with a mortgage, and you want the local loan limit, what lenders ask for and the cash you'll need to show.
Jumbo loan limits at a glance
| 2026 one-unit limit, all three counties | $832,750 |
|---|---|
| Jumbo starts at 20% down | About $1,040,938 |
| Freddie Mac 30-year benchmark | 7.40% (October 15, 2026) |
| Mortgage interest debt limit | $750,000 (homes bought after December 15, 2017) |
Will my loan be jumbo?
A $1,600,000 loan is $767,250 above the 2026 limit of $832,750: a jumbo loan.
- Loan
- $1,600,000
- Down payment to stay conforming
- $1,167,250
FHFA 2026 one-unit limit for Montgomery, Delaware and Chester counties. 2027 limits are not yet published. Nothing you enter is saved or sent. The jumbo mortgage calculator adds the payment and the cash to show.
When you need a jumbo loan on the Main Line
You need one once the loan passes $832,750, so divide that by your loan-to-value to find the price: about $1,040,938 at 20% down, $1,110,333 at 25% and $1,189,643 at 30%. Then ask each lender for its reserve rule on your loan size, in writing, before you write an offer. Above about $1.67M, buying your way back under the limit takes more than half the price.
| Price | Loan at 20% down | Over the $832,750 limit | Down payment to stay conforming | As share of price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 | $800,000 | Conforming possible | $167,250 | 16.7% |
| $1,500,000 | $1,200,000 | $367,250 | $667,250 | 44.5% |
| $2,000,000 | $1,600,000 | $767,250 | $1,167,250 | 58.4% |
| $3,000,000 | $2,400,000 | $1,567,250 | $2,167,250 | 72.2% |
| $5,000,000 | $4,000,000 | $3,167,250 | $4,167,250 | 83.3% |
Choosing a jumbo loan by price
- $1M to about $1.3M. You can often stay conforming with a larger down payment: 16.7% at $1M. Compare that quote with a jumbo quote before you decide.
- About $1.5M to $2M. Staying conforming ties up $667,250 or more. The catch is that it's cash you can't then count as reserves.
- $2M and up. It's jumbo or cash. The comparison further down covers both, and each has a catch.
Jumbo loan limits 2026 in Pennsylvania
A jumbo loan in Montgomery, Delaware or Chester County is any one-unit mortgage above $832,750, the 2026 limit in FHFA's county file. All three sit at the national baseline, and the $1,249,125 high-cost ceiling doesn't apply. So an $800,000 mortgage isn't jumbo here.
Conforming loan limit 2026 by county
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 |
| Delaware County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 |
| Chester County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 |
What the conforming limit means in each Main Line ZIP
| ZIP | Zillow's typical home value, Sept 2026 | Loan at 20% down | Over the limit | Down payment to stay conforming | As share of price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gladwyne 19035 | $1,625,035 | $1,300,028 | $467,278 | $792,285 | 48.8% |
| Villanova 19085 | $1,611,051 | $1,288,841 | $456,091 | $778,301 | 48.3% |
| Haverford 19041 | $1,167,168 | $933,734 | $100,984 | $334,418 | 28.7% |
| Bryn Mawr 19010 | $923,610 | $738,888 | Conforming possible | $90,860 | 9.8% |
| Wayne 19087 | $833,507 | $666,806 | Conforming possible | $757 | 0.1% |
| Wynnewood 19096 | $819,197 | $655,358 | Conforming possible | None: price is under the limit | 0% |
A typical value is the middle of a ZIP's market, not its top. Bryn Mawr, Wayne and Wynnewood have typical values below $1M, so at 20% down the middle of those markets stays conforming, and the $1M-plus homes in those ZIPs reach jumbo at about $1,040,938. The Main Line housing market report covers the trend behind these values.
Jumbo loan limits for 2027
FHFA hadn't posted 2027 limits as of November 5, 2026, and it announced the 2026 values on November 25, 2025. A higher limit would move these lines a little and wouldn't change the picture at $2M. Check FHFA's page if you're locking near the limit.
Jumbo loan requirements to get in writing
Lenders set their own jumbo loan requirements, and your file gets its own answer from an underwriter. The ranges below come from large banks' marketing and weren't read at the source, so treat them as starting points to confirm, with no promise of approval.
Credit score for a jumbo loan
Plan on roughly 680 to 700 or higher, then confirm the floor with each lender. Ask what score earns the rate you were quoted, since a minimum and a best price are different numbers.
Down payment on a jumbo loan
Expect to be asked for roughly 10% to 20% or more, with some lenders higher. On $3M, the gap between 15% and 20% is $150,000 of cash, and a smaller down payment means a larger loan to carry reserves on.
Reserves for a jumbo loan
Test this line first, because the lender picks the months and the dollars get large quickly. Find your loan in the table, then ask how retirement accounts and brokerage holdings are treated.
| Loan amount | Principal and interest a month at 7.40% | 6 months of reserves | 12 months | 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 | $6,924 | $41,543 | $83,086 | $166,171 |
| $2,000,000 | $13,848 | $83,086 | $166,171 | $332,342 |
| $3,000,000 | $20,771 | $124,628 | $249,257 | $498,513 |
| $5,000,000 | $34,619 | $207,714 | $415,428 | $830,856 |
Debt-to-income on a jumbo loan
Ask for the ratio your lender is using, because the debt is large before tax and insurance: on a $2.4M loan, principal and interest alone is $199,405 a year.
Income documents for a jumbo loan
If you're paid through a business or on bonuses, ask early how many years of history the lender wants, and which of that income it will count.
Appraisal rules on a jumbo loan
Ask whether your lender will order a second appraisal, and price a low value before you offer: if your lender lends 80% of value and a $2M contract appraises at $1.9M, your loan falls to $1.52M and you bring $80,000 more cash. Reid can pull recent nearby sales before you offer, which won't replace an appraisal but does show you the risk.
Questions to ask a jumbo loan officer in writing
- What reserve months apply at my exact loan amount, and on which monthly payment?
- Which assets count as reserves, and at what share of their balance?
- What score and down payment does the quoted rate assume?
- Will you order one appraisal or two, and who pays for each?
- If the appraisal comes in low, do you lend on the appraised value or the contract price?
- What debt-to-income ratio are you using, and what income are you counting?
Two written answers let you compare lenders on the term that decides your cash, and a lender's rate alone won't show you that. Ask before your offer, since a contract date leaves little room to switch.
Second home jumbo loan limits
Ask about occupancy first if this isn't your primary home, along with the program's maximum loan for second homes, investment property and owner-occupied homes. On a loan above $4M, that answer can end the application.
Cash needed for a jumbo loan at $2M, $3M and $5M
A 20% down payment understates the money you need to show. Add fixed closing lines and reserves on the full monthly payment, and the total runs to about 30% of a $2M price at 12 months of reserves. The reserves stay yours, but they have to exist after closing.
| Line | On $2M | On $3M | On $5M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment, 20% | $400,000 | $600,000 | $1,000,000 |
| Fixed buyer closing lines, 2% municipality | $29,195 | $41,475 | $66,035 |
| Principal and interest a month at 7.40% | $11,078 | $16,617 | $27,695 |
| Estimated Lower Merion property tax a month | $2,345 | $3,517 | $5,862 |
| Reserves to hold after closing, 12 months | $161,075 | $241,613 | $402,688 |
| Sum of liquid money to show, 12 months | $590,270 | $883,088 | $1,468,723 |
| Share of price | 30% | 29% | 29% |
| Reserves to hold after closing, 24 months | $322,151 | $483,226 | $805,377 |
| Sum of liquid money to show, 24 months | $751,346 | $1,124,701 | $1,871,412 |
| Share of price | 38% | 37% | 37% |
This table is an illustration, using Freddie Mac's 7.40% benchmark from October 15, 2026, and an estimated Lower Merion bill from the Main Line property tax guide. Freddie's rate is a conforming benchmark, so your jumbo quote will differ, and a lender may count reserves on a different payment.
15-year jumbo loan payment
A shorter term raises the reserve test along with the payment. Freddie Mac's 15-year benchmark was 6.71% on October 15, 2026, which puts a $2.4M loan near $21,185 a month, against $16,617 on 30 years. At 24 months of reserves, that payment asks for about $109,621 more liquid money, before tax.
Rate sensitivity on a jumbo loan
A quarter point on a $2.4M loan changes the payment by about $410 a month at this level. Compare quotes on the same day, because rates move, and test your numbers in the jumbo mortgage calculator.
Jumbo loan or cash on a Main Line home
The loan fits when your liquidity test passes and you'd rather not sell assets to buy the home. Cash fits when selling assets costs little and speed matters to you. A tax adviser should check the sale of any holdings, because that bill can outweigh the choice itself.
Jumbo loan pros and cons
You keep your investments and your reserves. The cost is about $117,897 of interest in the first year on a $1.6M loan at 7.40%, plus the paperwork and reserve tests above.
Cash purchase instead of a jumbo loan
You skip the lender's appraisal, reserves and mortgage lines, and on $3M you drop the loan-related charges from your closing costs. The catch is that $3,000,000 leaves your other holdings, and a sale of those holdings can bring its own tax. A cash offer can also matter in a private or off-market sale, where the seller may weigh certainty. A private search lets you state your financing up front.
Whichever you choose, the yearly bills are in the Main Line cost of living page. The Philadelphia Main Line overview and the Main Line luxury home guide cover the rest of the move.
Is mortgage interest deductible on a jumbo loan?
Only part of it. The IRS limits the deduction to interest on the first $750,000 of mortgage debt for homes bought after December 15, 2017, so on a loan of $1.6M or more, over half the interest falls outside it. The table assumes you itemize, and a Pennsylvania CPA should run your numbers.
| Price | Loan at 20% down | First-year interest at 7.40% | Share of loan under $750,000 | Interest within the limit | Interest above the limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2,000,000 | $1,600,000 | $117,897 | 46.9% | $55,264 | $62,633 |
| $3,000,000 | $2,400,000 | $176,845 | 31.2% | $55,264 | $121,581 |
| $5,000,000 | $4,000,000 | $294,742 | 18.8% | $55,264 | $239,478 |
What the jumbo loan interest limit means at $3M
On a $2.4M loan, under a third of the debt qualifies. If your plan counts on the full deduction, recalculate it with the right-hand column before comparing a loan with cash.
Jumbo loan FAQs for Pennsylvania buyers
Do I have to put 20% down on a jumbo loan?
No, not always. Large banks' jumbo marketing points to roughly 10% to 20% or more, a range to confirm with each lender. A lower down payment means a larger loan, which raises the dollars behind each month of reserves and can change your rate. On $3M, moving from 20% to 15% down adds $150,000 to the loan, so ask for terms on your exact amount.
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Pennsylvania?
It's $832,750 for a one-unit home across Montgomery, Delaware and Chester counties, which is the national baseline in FHFA's 2026 county file. Two to four-unit limits are higher, at $1,066,250, $1,288,800 and $1,601,750. FHFA hadn't posted 2027 limits as of November 5, 2026, so check for an update if you're near the line.
What is a jumbo loan in Montgomery County PA?
It's any one-unit mortgage above $832,750 in 2026. With 20% down, that's a purchase above about $1,040,938. The same limit applies in Delaware and Chester counties, so crossing a county line on the Main Line doesn't change the answer. Zillow's typical home value for Gladwyne's ZIP, $1,625,035 in September 2026, would need one at 20% down.
How much reserves do I need for a jumbo loan?
Each lender sets the months, so get the rule in writing. On a $2M loan at 7.40%, 12 months of principal and interest is about $166,000 and 24 months about $332,000, before tax and insurance. Ask whether the lender counts reserves on the full monthly payment, and what assets it accepts as reserves.
What credit score do I need for a jumbo loan?
Plan on roughly 680 to 700 or higher, a range from large banks' marketing that you should confirm, since another lender's floor may differ. A minimum score gets you considered, and it may not get you the best rate. Ask each lender which score the quoted rate assumes before you compare offers on a Main Line purchase.
Is mortgage interest deductible on a jumbo loan?
Partly, if you itemize. For homes bought after December 15, 2017, the IRS limit covers interest on the first $750,000 of debt. On a $1.6M loan that's 46.9% of the interest, so about $62,633 of first-year interest at 7.40% falls outside it. Have a CPA run your figures.