The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid

Haverford, PA: ZIP 19041, the train and two townships

Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, by Frank Furness
Bmzuckerman, CC BY 4.0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

Haverford, PA is a mailing address, ZIP 19041, with no government of its own: 68% of its land is Haverford Township in Delaware County and 32% is Lower Merion Township in Montgomery County. Choose it for the train, 25 minutes outbound from Suburban on a weekday, and for its prewar stock. The catch is that fewer mills don't mean a lower bill here, and if you want acreage and a detached house, Gladwyne is the better first look.

Who this guide is for

You're comparing Main Line addresses at $1M and up and want to know what Haverford is, how it differs from Havertown and Haverford Township, and what the address leaves unsettled.

Is Haverford right for you?

Haverford fits if

  • You'd use the train: Haverford station has 30 inbound and 28 outbound weekday trains and a 25-minute median ride from Suburban.
  • You want a prewar home: about 34% of 19041's units were built in 1939 or earlier (ACS 2020-24).
  • You want a choice of building or house at one address: 43% of units are detached and 41% are in buildings of ten or more.

Look elsewhere if

  • You want a large detached stock and low density: Gladwyne is 83% detached at about 293 units per square mile against Haverford's 785.
  • You'd like the highest detached share among this site's six towns with a station: Villanova is 93% detached.
  • You want a lower typical price with Lower Merion on the map: Zillow's figure for Wynnewood's ZIP is $819,197.

Haverford, PA at a glance

ZIP code19041, 3.28 sq mi of land
Townships by land areaHaverford Township 68%, Lower Merion 32%
CountiesDelaware County and Montgomery County
School districtsSchool District of Haverford Township and Lower Merion School District
Zillow's typical home value$1,167,168 (ZIP 19041, September 2026), up 7.4% in a year
2026 total millageHaverford Township 29.6426; Lower Merion 47.2727
HomesAbout 2,574 units: 43% detached, 41% in buildings of 10+ (ACS 2020-24)
TrainHaverford station, Paoli/Thorndale Line, fare zone 2

Haverford ZIP code 19041 on the Main Line map

19072 Narberth: $842,61419085 Villanova: $1,611,05119066 Merion Station: $1,111,34219333 Devon: $866,62719301 Paoli: $638,58719003 Ardmore: $525,65519087 Wayne: $833,50719096 Wynnewood: $819,19719004 Bala Cynwyd: $681,53019010 Bryn Mawr: $923,61019312 Berwyn: $1,000,03419035 Gladwyne: $1,625,03519041 Haverford: $1,167,16819072190851906619333193011900319087190961900419010193121903519041
LowerMiddleHigherShaded by Zillow's typical home value, September 2026. Outlines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate postal ZIPs.

What it costs to own in Haverford each year

Property tax and any HOA dues, before the mortgage. Prefilled with Zillow's typical value for the ZIP; change it to a home you're considering.

$16,421 to $18,906 a year

Per month
$1,368 to $1,575

This ZIP crosses township lines, so read the township from the parcel record before relying on one figure. Estimate: price ÷ the July 2026 Pennsylvania common level ratio factor for the county × the 2026 county, township and school millage, before any homestead reduction unless ticked. Your bill uses the parcel's actual assessed value, so read it from the county record. Insurance isn't estimated: get a quote for the specific home. Nothing you enter is saved or sent.

What is Haverford, PA?

It's a mailing address on the Philadelphia Main Line, with no government of its own and no Census place by that name. Most of 19041 falls outside any Census place. So your township, county and school system come from the parcel, and you should buy the address for the things it does settle: the train and the building stock.

If you wantHaverford's answerYour next step
A short train rideThe quickest of Haverford, Bryn Mawr and VillanovaTime your walk to Haverford station
A prewar homeAbout 34% of units, against 18% in Gladwyne and 13% in VillanovaFilter to homes built before 1940
A condo or apartmentAbout 41% of units are in buildings of ten or moreSearch by type before price
Acreage and low densityAbout 785 units per square mile, nearly three times Gladwyne's 293Look at Gladwyne
One tax rate from the addressTwo townships and two countiesPull the parcel record

Land shares are Census-based and don't place a single house, and the housing shares are survey estimates with wide margins.

How close is Haverford to Philly?

From Haverford station it's about 9.8 road miles to Suburban Station, and the weekday train takes about 25 minutes out and 33 in. That's 3 minutes under Bryn Mawr and 8 under Villanova in either direction. If your week runs on the train, this is the case for paying Haverford's price, and it's why you should value a walk to the station above a bigger lot.

Paoli/Thorndale Line trains at Haverford station

The station is at 43 Haverford Station Road, in fare zone 2, one zone closer than Villanova and Bryn Mawr. It has 30 inbound and 28 outbound weekday trains, and Jefferson is 5 minutes more each way. The inbound median carries about 5 minutes of padding for Amtrak work through November 21, 2026, so expect about 28 after that if the padding comes off, and check the new timetable.

Haverford South on the Norristown High Speed Line

This stop is on a separate SEPTA line, with Bryn Mawr South and Ardmore Avenue nearby. Its timetable is dated August 2025, so take times from SEPTA. Use it if your house is closer to that stop.

Driving from Haverford to Center City

The drive from the station is about 22 minutes in a free-flow estimate, which ignores traffic. The train's 25 minutes is nearly level with the empty-road figure, so at rush hour the train is the safer plan. Trains and drives across the Main Line gives the other towns on one page.

Haverford or Havertown: what decides it

Price decides it: Haverford's typical value is 2.19 times Havertown's, a gap of $633,240, though they share a township's name and part of its tax base. Havertown is ZIP 19083, and it isn't the same address as 19041. If your budget is under $1M and you want Haverford Township's district and rates, Havertown is where to look.

What you're comparingHaverford 19041Havertown 19083
Zillow's typical value, September 2026$1,167,168$533,928
Change in a yearUp 7.4%Up 4.6%
Change in ten yearsUp 70.8%Up 88.9%
TownshipHaverford Township 68%, Lower Merion 32%Haverford Township
School district, by landHaverford Township 67%, Lower Merion 33%Haverford Township 98%, Upper Darby 1%
Estimated tax on the typical home, Haverford Township rate$18,906$8,649

Pick Haverford for the station and the $1M-and-up stock this site covers. Pick Havertown for the same township rates at a far lower price. The catch is that the ZIP figures can't isolate the Delaware County part of 19041, so the gap between the two parts of the same township could differ from the table. Compare street by street, and pull MLS sales, not ZIP averages.

Haverford's housing stock: prewar houses and large buildings

About a third of 19041's homes were built before 1940, the highest share of the three ZIPs on this page, and four in ten sit in buildings of ten or more. So the ZIP's typical value blends two markets, and you should read it as neither a house price nor a condo price. Median rooms are about 6.3, against the ten-room ceiling in Gladwyne and Villanova.

Year built (ACS 2020-24)Share of 19041's units
1939 or earlier34%
1950 to 196921%
1970 to 199925%
2000 to 201914%
2020 or later2%

Prewar Haverford houses

About 870 of 2,574 units predate 1940, which is the group to start with if age and architecture are what you're paying for. Budget for old systems, and check whether a house falls under any local historic rule before you price exterior work.

Apartment buildings in Haverford

Buildings of ten or more units hold about 41% of the stock, and the Whitehall Apartments date from 1925-26. That's a very different purchase from a house, with its own dues and rules. To run the search, start with Haverford homes for sale by type and price.

Attached and newer Haverford homes

About 10% of units are attached, and about 16% were built since 2000. That recent share is lower than Gladwyne's, so if you want new systems, Gladwyne gives you more to choose from.

Haverford property tax: fewer mills, higher estimated bill

On the typical home, the Haverford Township side is estimated at $18,906 a year and the Lower Merion side at $16,421, even though the township's millage is lower. That runs the opposite way from Villanova's split, so don't carry a rule over from one ZIP to the other. The Main Line property tax comparison has every rate.

Haverford Township rate in 19041

The sum is $1,167,168 divided by Delaware County's 1.83 factor, about $637,797 assessed, times 29.6426 mills, using the district's 2026-27 school rate of 20.3386. That's about $1,575 a month before the district's $283.58 homestead relief.

Lower Merion rate in 19041

The same price divided by Montgomery County's 3.36 factor is about $347,371 assessed, times 47.2727 mills, which gives $16,421, about $1,368 a month. Homestead relief here was estimated at $417 for 2025-26. These factors are county averages, so a single parcel's bill can differ widely, and only its assessed value settles it.

Transfer tax in Haverford

Budget 2% on either side, 1% state and 1% local, and confirm the local rate with your title company because the sources behind it aren't primary. On the typical home that's about $23,343, or about $11,672 to you by custom. Have a Pennsylvania CPA or real estate attorney check anything you'd rely on, and read Pennsylvania transfer tax rules for exemptions.

Is Haverford, PA wealthy? Home values against Villanova and Gladwyne

On home values, yes, though it sits below Villanova and Gladwyne: Zillow's typical value for 19041 was $1,167,168 in September 2026, against $1,611,051 in Villanova. That's about 3.2 times Delaware County's $362,572. The ranking of suburbs by home value shows the whole order.

The top end is stronger than that figure suggests. Owners put about 204 homes at $2M or more (+/-70), level within the margins with Villanova's 155 (+/-61). Those are Census owner estimates from 2020 to 2024 and not sales, and they count homes, not the people in them.

What county is Haverford, PA in?

It's in both Delaware County and Montgomery County, with about two-thirds of the land on the Delaware County side. The county on your parcel record sets your assessment base. Don't infer it from the post office name or the street, since the line runs inside the ZIP.

ZIP code 19041 in Haverford

The ZIP is 19041, 3.28 square miles with about 2,574 housing units, so it's a residential ZIP. It isn't 19083, which is Havertown, whatever an online summary lists. The Main Line ZIP code guide shows the two beside the rest.

How Haverford Township differs from the Haverford address

Haverford Township is a municipality much larger than this ZIP, and it also takes in Havertown. So a township page's parks and business districts may have nothing to do with the house you're looking at in 19041. Ask which township the parcel is in, then read that township's rules.

Where is Haverford, PA?

It's on the Main Line's Paoli/Thorndale Line, about 9.8 road miles from Suburban Station, between Ardmore and Bryn Mawr. It has no confirmed village center, so orient by the station and Lancaster Avenue.

Haverford landmarks: the cricket club, the college and Dolobran

The landmark that's firmly placed is Merion Cricket Club, a National Historic Landmark in Haverford, Montgomery County. The others below are useful reference points, but each one needs its side of the line checked before you use it to place a house. For more on the area's great houses, read the Main Line estates and architects page.

Merion Cricket Club in Haverford

Founded in 1865, with a clubhouse by Frank Furness at 325 W. Montgomery Avenue, it's a private club. Don't confuse it with Merion Golf Club, a separate landmark listed at Ardmore in Haverford Township and outside 19041 by that listing.

Haverford College Arboretum

The campus at 370 Lancaster Avenue is an arboretum of 216 acres, listed as open from dawn to dusk at no charge. Those details come from summaries, so confirm them with the college.

Dolobran, Federal School and other Haverford history

Dolobran, Clement Griscom's estate of 1881 by Frank Furness, is the old house the Historical Society names here. The Federal School dates to 1797. Treat these as public history, with no bearing on what's for sale near them.

Haverford school districts and police data

Public schools in Haverford come from one of two districts, the School District of Haverford Township or the Lower Merion School District, depending on the address. The Main Line school district comparison treats them as systems. Run every address through the right lookup, and don't rely on a listing's school line.

School District of Haverford Township lookup

This district uses an interactive elementary boundary map covering its five elementary schools. Check the house on that map, and call the district about anything near a line.

Lower Merion School District lookup in Haverford

The Lower Merion side uses the LMSD Address Finder. Its Transportation office decides addresses close to a line, at transportation@lmsd.org.

The Haverford School and Friends School Haverford

The Haverford School, at 450 Lancaster Avenue, is private and has nothing to do with either public district, despite the name. Its 2026-27 published tuition is $49,850 for grades 9-12. Friends School Haverford, at 851 Buck Lane, publishes $21,012 for age 1 through kindergarten. Main Line private school tuition covers the full list.

Police data for Haverford addresses

Crime data comes by department, so Haverford addresses fall under Haverford Township Police or Lower Merion's, and the ZIP has no figure of its own. Crime data by Main Line police department explains the method and the gaps.

Haverford, PA FAQs

What county is Haverford, PA in?

Two counties. About 68% of ZIP 19041's land is in Haverford Township, Delaware County, and about 32% is in Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County. Those shares are by land and don't place a house. For one address, the county parcel record decides it, along with the tax rate and the district to check.

What is the zip code for Haverford, PA?

The ZIP code is 19041. It covers 3.28 square miles and about 2,574 housing units, so it's a residential ZIP. Some summaries list 19083 for Haverford, but 19083 is Havertown, where Zillow's typical home value is $633,240 lower. Check the ZIP on any home or data you're reading.

Where is Haverford, PA?

It's on the Philadelphia Main Line, on SEPTA's Paoli/Thorndale Line, about 9.8 road miles from Suburban Station, straddling the line between Delaware and Montgomery counties. There's no municipality or Census place called Haverford, so you'd live in Haverford Township or Lower Merion Township, and the parcel record shows which.

What's the difference between Havertown and Haverford?

They're different ZIPs at very different prices. Havertown is 19083, inside Haverford Township, with a Zillow typical value of $533,928 in September 2026. The 19041 ZIP is Haverford, split with Lower Merion, at $1,167,168. So a home can be in Haverford Township with either address, which is why the ZIP tells you more about price than the township name does.

How close is Haverford to Philly?

It's about 9.8 road miles from the station to Suburban Station, about 22 minutes in a free-flow estimate with no traffic. By train, the weekday median is 25 minutes outbound and 33 inbound, the inbound figure carrying about 5 minutes of Amtrak padding through November 21, 2026. Jefferson adds 5 minutes each way.

Is Haverford, PA wealthy?

On home values, yes. Zillow's typical value for 19041 was $1,167,168 in September 2026, about 3.2 times Delaware County's $362,572. Owners put about 204 homes at $2M or more in Census estimates from 2020 to 2024. That middle figure blends houses with apartments, since only 43% of units are detached, so a house may cost more than that figure suggests.

Is Haverford, PA a nice town?

Judge it on what you can measure: a station with 30 inbound weekday trains, a third of the homes built before 1940, and a choice of houses or large buildings. The downsides are density, about 785 units per square mile, and a tax line inside the ZIP. Walk the streets near the station and read the parcel before you decide.

Sources

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal

Reid reviewed this page for accuracy on November 5, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Reid Rosenthal is a luxury real estate agent on the Philadelphia Main Line and an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach, Realtors. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025.

  • $131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
  • #4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data
More about Reid →

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me what you want and I'll call you when something fits.

  • Your price range, town and must-haves stay between us
  • Homes offered privately as well as on the MLS
  • The township and estimated tax on each home
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
1 of 2
Reid RosenthalYour request comes straight to me.

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.