Haverford homes for sale in ZIP 19041
Start with house or condo in Haverford, then add your price and your walk to the station. The Rosenthal Group replies with 19041 MLS matches and the tax read from each parcel, and flags a private sale if one surfaces.
5.0 from 51 RateMyAgent reviews · Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal, November 5, 2026
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
Haverford homes for sale: house or condo first
Haverford PA homes for sale split into two markets, so pick house or condo before you set a price: only 43% of ZIP 19041's units are detached, and 41% are in buildings of ten or more. Zillow's typical value of $1,167,168 blends the two, so it won't price either one for you, and that's the catch. This page covers 19041, and if you want a wholly detached market, compare it with Villanova homes for sale.
Decide on house or condo first, because they're different purchases at different prices sharing one ZIP figure. Use the type filter on any portal before the price filter.
Detached Haverford houses
Detached houses are 43% of units, about 1,118 homes, so expect fewer choices than the ZIP's size suggests. Don't read $1,167,168 as a house price: it blends in apartments, an inference from the mix, so check MLS sales for houses alone. If you want more of them to choose from, Gladwyne's market is 83% detached.
Haverford condos for sale
About 41% of units are in buildings of ten or more, so condos are a real option here, unlike in Villanova. Few public sources show how many trade above $1M, so ask for MLS sales by building. Dues and rules vary by building, so request both, and read the Main Line condo guide.
Attached Haverford homes and named communities
About 10% of units are attached. Named communities such as Haverford Reserve have their own page, but check the ZIP and township on the parcel before you treat one as part of 19041.
How a private Haverford home search works
You choose type, price and station distance. The team sends 19041 matches from the MLS with county and tax confirmed, and you tour the ones that still fit.
Tell the team what you want
Price, house and the township line you'd accept. One call or the form above does it.
Get the Haverford homes that fit
Matches from the MLS as they come up, with the parcel checked. Homes that aren't publicly marketed come up too when the team hears of one.
Tour only what still fits
Comparable sales and the estimated tax bill come first. A written buyer agreement comes before the first tour.
Haverford homes or Havertown homes: check the ZIP
Check the ZIP on every result, because a home marketed near Haverford may be in 19083, Havertown, where the typical value is $633,240 lower. Comparables from one won't price the other. That's the mistake to avoid when you judge whether a 19041 asking price is fair.
Inside 19041, the next check is the township, 68% Haverford and 32% Lower Merion by land. Haverford, PA and how its two townships differ covers the place. For a search, what matters is the bill, and it runs the opposite of what the rates suggest.
| Home price | Estimated tax, Haverford Township side | Estimated tax, Lower Merion side |
|---|---|---|
| $1,167,168 (Zillow's typical, September 2026) | $18,906 | $16,421 |
| $2M | $32,400 | $28,100 |
| $3M | $48,600 | $42,200 |
| $5M | $81,000 | $70,300 |
Each estimate is price divided by the county factor (Delaware 1.83, Montgomery 3.36) times total mills (29.6426 or 47.2727), before homestead relief. A real parcel's assessed value overrides it. On a $2M house the side can move your estimated bill by about $4,300 a year.
Haverford homes by price band
Most owner homes in 19041, about 55%, were valued under $1M, but the top end is real: about 204 at $2M or more, level within the margins with Villanova's 155. Those figures are Census owner estimates from 2020 to 2024, not sales or prices, and they cover both houses and condos.
| Price band | Owner homes (ACS estimate) | Share of 1,608 | Loan payment at bottom of band, 20% down |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1M | About 877 | 55% | Below $1M: not covered here |
| $1M to $1.5M | About 326 (+/-102) | 20% | $5,539 |
| $1.5M to $2M | About 201 (+/-72) | 13% | $8,309 |
| $2M and up | About 204 (+/-70) | 13% | $11,078 |
Payments use Freddie Mac's 7.40% 30-year average of October 15, 2026, and a jumbo quote will differ. On the typical price the loan payment is about $6,465 a month, plus about $1,575 or $1,368 in estimated tax.
Conforming or jumbo on a Haverford home
At the typical price, a 20% down payment leaves a $933,734 loan, $100,984 over FHFA's 2026 limit of $832,750. Put down about $334,418, or 28.7%, and it stays conforming, which can matter for your rate. Pennsylvania jumbo loan rules cover the rest, and the 2027 limit is due soon.
What to check on Haverford homes before you offer
Check the parcel's county, the age of the house and any building's records before you offer. Reid can pull recent 19041 sales for the type you're after, which will tell you more than the ZIP's typical value.
County parcel record for a Haverford home
Read the municipality and assessed value from the Delaware or Montgomery county record, then apply 29.6426 or 47.2727 mills. A $600,000 assessment comes to about $17,786 on the township side and about $28,364 on the Lower Merion side. Run the LMSD Address Finder or the Haverford Township boundary map on the same address.
Older Haverford homes: roof, systems and exterior rules
About 34% of 19041's units predate 1940, more than Gladwyne's 18% or Villanova's 13%. On those, get the roof, systems and any exterior restrictions into your price before you compare it with a newer house at the same number.
Transfer tax on a Haverford home
Plan on about 1% of the price as your share by custom, about $11,672 on the typical home. That assumes 1% local on either side, so have your title company confirm it. The figure is negotiable in the agreement of sale.
Haverford real estate agents and 19041 sales by type
Ask any Haverford agent for 19041 sales by type, with houses and condos shown apart. The Rosenthal Group, led by Associate Broker Reid Rosenthal at BHHS Fox & Roach, is ranked #4 in Philadelphia by volume for 2025 by RealTrends Verified.
If you're also selling, read how a Main Line home sale works. To get the MLS view for your type and price, send a private home search request.
Your Haverford real estate agent
Reid Rosenthal is an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume.
Sources: RealTrends Verified, Homes.com, RateMyAgent and BHHS Fox & Roach. Licensed in Pennsylvania, license AB068320.
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
“Thanks to their strategic approach and market insight, I received multiple offers over asking price. I highly recommend Reid to anyone looking to buy or sell a home!”RateMyAgent verified seller · Seller
“He is incredibly knowledgeable, responsive, and always had our best interests in mind. He went above and beyond to secure the best deal possible for us. We couldn't be happier and can't thank Reid enough for all of his help throughout this process.”RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer
Excerpts from reviews on RateMyAgent and testimonials on reidrosenthal.com. 5.0 from 51 RateMyAgent reviews ↗
Homes for sale in other Main Line towns
Living in Haverford →Gladwyne homes for sale
$1,625,035Typical value, +8.5% in a yearVillanova homes for sale
$1,611,051Typical value, +9.0% in a yearBryn Mawr homes for sale
$923,610Typical value, +6.9% in a yearWayne homes for sale
$833,507Typical value, +6.1% in a yearWynnewood homes for sale
$819,197Typical value, +5.7% in a yearHaverford homes for sale FAQs
How much do homes cost in Haverford, PA?
Zillow's typical home value for ZIP 19041 was $1,167,168 in September 2026, up 7.4% in a year. It's a blend, since only 43% of units are detached, so a house is likely to cost more and many condos less, though that's an inference. Ask for MLS sales by type, because the ZIP figure won't price either one.
Is Haverford, PA affluent?
Going by home values, yes. The typical value of $1,167,168 in 19041 is about 3.2 times Delaware County's $362,572, and owners put about 45% of owner-occupied homes at $1M or more in Census estimates from 2020 to 2024. Those figures describe houses and condos only, and they don't say anything about any owner.
What is the difference between Havertown and Haverford, PA?
The ZIP and the price. Havertown is 19083, and Zillow's typical value there was $533,928 in September 2026. Haverford is 19041, at $1,167,168, 2.19 times as much. Both can be in Haverford Township, though 32% of 19041's land is in Lower Merion. Use comparable sales from the same ZIP, or your price check won't mean much.
Are there condos for sale in Haverford, PA?
Yes, the stock is large: about 41% of 19041's units are in buildings of ten or more, by Census estimates. Whether one is for sale at your price depends on the month, and public data doesn't count condo sales above $1M. Ask for MLS sales by building, and request the dues, reserves and rules before you offer.
Which township is a Haverford, PA home in?
It's in Haverford Township or Lower Merion Township, and the address won't tell you which. By land, 19041 is 68% and 32%. Read the Delaware County or Montgomery County parcel record. The answer sets your estimated bill, $18,906 or $16,421 on the typical home, and the district to check. Have a Pennsylvania CPA or real estate attorney confirm anything you'd rely on.
Do I need a Haverford real estate agent for an off-market home?
It isn't required, but an MLS member can ask listing brokers about homes kept off public sites. Ask how they'd look for private sales in 19041 and what they've found lately. How off-market sales work on the Main Line gives the mechanics.
Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal, PA license AB068320, on November 5, 2026. General information, not legal, tax or lending advice. How we research.
Sources (11)
- Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-24, B25075, via Census Reporter
- Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-24, B25034, B25024, B25018, via Census Reporter
- Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to County Subdivision Relationship File
- Delaware County: 2026 Tax Rates
- Montgomery County: County and Municipality Millage Rates
- School District of Haverford Township: Tax Collection
- PA Department of Revenue: Common Level Ratio Factors
- FHFA: Conforming Loan Limits 2026
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- RealTrends Verified: The Rosenthal Group
- Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026