The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid

Wayne, PA: which county and township, home values and the train

Lancaster Avenue in Wayne
Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, c, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

Wayne, PA, is an unincorporated Main Line community whose ZIP, 19087, spreads over three counties: by land about 50% Tredyffrin Township in Chester County, 35% Radnor Township in Delaware County and 15% Upper Merion Township in Montgomery County. If Wayne means the downtown, the station and the historic streets to you, search the Radnor side first. Everyone else with a Wayne address may have a different tax bill and school district, so if you'd accept one county fewer, compare Bryn Mawr.

Who this guide is for

You've heard of Wayne, Pennsylvania, and want the straight answer on where it is, which county and township a Wayne address means, how far it is from Philadelphia and what's there.

Is Wayne right for you?

Wayne fits if

  • You want a large supply to search: 19087 has 12,556 housing units on 15.62 square miles, and owners value about 2,033 of their homes at $1M or more.
  • You want older streets under local review: North Wayne, South Wayne and Louella Court are named in the Radnor survey as HARB-regulated districts.
  • Your workday suits a fixed train: the 7:13 and 7:53 am expresses reach Suburban Station in 31 minutes.

Look elsewhere if

Wayne, PA at a glance

ZIP19087
CountiesChester, Delaware, Montgomery
Zillow's typical home value, ZIP 19087$833,507, September 2026
Fastest morning train to Suburban31 minutes, 7:13 and 7:53 am
Typical stopping train47 minutes

Wayne ZIP code 19087 on the Main Line map

19072 Narberth: $842,61419085 Villanova: $1,611,05119066 Merion Station: $1,111,34219333 Devon: $866,62719301 Paoli: $638,58719003 Ardmore: $525,65519096 Wynnewood: $819,19719004 Bala Cynwyd: $681,53019010 Bryn Mawr: $923,61019041 Haverford: $1,167,16819312 Berwyn: $1,000,03419035 Gladwyne: $1,625,03519087 Wayne: $833,50719072190851906619333193011900319096190041901019041193121903519087
LowerMiddleHigherShaded by Zillow's typical home value, September 2026. Outlines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate postal ZIPs.

What it costs to own in Wayne each year

Property tax and any HOA dues, before the mortgage. Prefilled with Zillow's typical value for the ZIP; change it to a home you're considering.

$10,352 to $10,770 a year

Per month
$863 to $897

This ZIP crosses township lines, so read the township from the parcel record before relying on one figure. Estimate: price ÷ the July 2026 Pennsylvania common level ratio factor for the county × the 2026 county, township and school millage, before any homestead reduction unless ticked. Your bill uses the parcel's actual assessed value, so read it from the county record. Insurance isn't estimated: get a quote for the specific home. Nothing you enter is saved or sent.

What county is Wayne, PA in, and which township?

Wayne, PA, is in Chester, Delaware and Montgomery Counties, and the township decides everything that follows. Start with the Radnor side if you want the downtown and the station, and with Tredyffrin if you want the largest share of the ZIP and the lower of the two bills that can be estimated. Leave Upper Merion until you've pulled a parcel record, since we don't have a confirmed 2026 rate to estimate from.

Part of 19087LandCountySchool districtEstimated bill on $833,507Estimated bill on $2M
Tredyffrin Township50.0%ChesterTredyffrin/Easttown SD$10,400$24,800
Radnor Township34.6%DelawareRadnor Township SD$10,800$25,800
Upper Merion Township15.3%MontgomeryUpper Merion Area SDCheck the parcel recordCheck the parcel record

A sliver of 0.1% falls in Newtown Township, and Census land shares aren't home counts, so check the parcel near any edge. Easttown isn't in the ZIP's Census area, whatever older descriptions say.

Radnor Township part of Wayne

Census address checks put 135 S. Wayne Ave and Chanticleer at 786 Church Rd in Radnor. It's also where the Census draws its Wayne place, 2,750 housing units against 12,556 in the ZIP, and that small area is what many descriptions of Wayne really mean. The township's 23.6454 total mills look low because Delaware County's assessments run closer to market. Have your title company confirm the local transfer tax, which is listed at 1.5%.

Tredyffrin Township part of Wayne

This half of the ZIP bills at 40.6134 mills in Chester County, on assessed values that sit further below market. The T/E office at 940 W. Valley Rd has a Wayne address and a Tredyffrin parcel, so the address alone won't tell you the county. T/E's site carries redistricting and new-school sections, so attendance lines may move; check them again before you close.

Upper Merion Township part of Wayne

A Census point check in this corner returned Montgomery County and Upper Merion Area School District. Nothing on this page estimates a bill here, because we don't have a confirmed 2026 rate. Read the county's record, then call the district about the address.

Estimates are price divided by the county's July 2026 state factor, times total mills, rounded to $100 and before homestead relief. Rates and appeals are on the Main Line property tax page, and a parcel's assessed value will differ from the county average.

Why is Wayne, PA so expensive?

It's expensive for the region but below the top of the Main Line: Zillow's typical home value for ZIP 19087 was $833,507 in September 2026, up 6.07% in a year and 41.8% in five. Compare $579,006 for Chester County and $1,625,035 for Gladwyne's ZIP. No data set isolates the reason, so look at what the figures do show: planned streets from the 1880s, a 31-minute express and a large stock of older detached houses.

Zillow's narrower Wayne city figure is $951,696. Use the ZIP figure for this page's sums, and remember that either one is the middle of the market, not its top.

Is Wayne, PA a wealthy area by home value?

Measured by home value, about 23% of owner-occupied homes in 19087 are valued by their owners at $1M or more in Census 2020-24 estimates. That's about 2,033 homes, plus or minus 287, and it counts owners' opinions rather than sales. The Philadelphia suburbs ranked by home value puts this beside its neighbors, and Wayne homes for sale has the bands.

Housing in Wayne by age

BuiltZIP 19087
1939 or earlier14.6%
1940 to 195924.3%
1960 to 197925.0%
1980 to 199928.4%
2000 or later7.8%

The Census's small Wayne place has 27.7% built before 1940, nearly double the ZIP. So if you've pictured a Victorian street, you've pictured at most about a quarter of the core and far less of the ZIP. Across 19087, 56% of units are detached, 22% attached and 17% in buildings of five or more.

Wayne, PA historic districts and local review

Three Wayne districts are named as locally regulated, and this is the check to make before you buy to alter. The Radnor Historical Society's survey legend lists North Wayne, South Wayne and Louella Court as regulated by the township's Historical and Architectural Review Board, apart from properties it marks as exceptions. Ask the township what its review covers before you price an addition.

The streets have a commercial origin. J.H. Askin bought 293 acres and built Louella, and in 1880 A.J. Drexel and G.W. Childs bought in and formed the Wayne Estate, which supplied water, lighting and drainage.

North Wayne Historic District

Listed on the National Register in 1985, it runs roughly along Eagle Road, Woodland Court, Radnor Street, Poplar and North Wayne Avenue, with Late Victorian and Revival houses by firms including Wendell & Smith.

South Wayne Historic District

Listed in 1991, it covers roughly Lancaster Avenue, Conestoga Road and Iven Avenue, with work by William Lightfoot Price among others.

Downtown Wayne Historic District

Listed in 2012, around Louella Court and West and South Wayne Avenues. The survey names Downtown Wayne as a surveyed district but not among the three it says are regulated, so ask the township whether that listing brings local review. Owning a historic Main Line home covers upkeep.

How far is Wayne, PA from Philadelphia?

The station is about 14.5 miles from Center City, and which train you catch matters more than the distance. Two morning trains, 9582 at 7:13 am and 9586 at 7:53 am, reach Suburban Station in 31 minutes because they skip the stops from St. Davids to Overbrook. Typical stopping trains take 47.

So build around those two trains if you commute daily, and test the 47-minute ride for days you can't make them. Going home, the 5:08 and 5:33 pm take 24 minutes; the typical run is 39. Nine of the 33 inbound weekday trains reach Suburban between 7:00 and 9:30 am, and the last inbound leaves Wayne at 11:04 pm.

St. Davids, Strafford and Wayne stations

St. Davids (about 13.7 miles) and Strafford (about 15.4) also serve the ZIP. On a Tredyffrin parcel the nearest station may not be Wayne's, so test the walk or drive from the exact address. Timetables carry about 5 minutes of padding for Amtrak work through November 21, 2026. The Main Line train and drive times compare every town.

Wayne or Bryn Mawr: what decides it

Your train and your budget decide it: pick Wayne if you can use the two expresses and want more land to search, and Bryn Mawr if you ride at varied hours and want a shorter typical trip. Both include part of Radnor, so the same estimated bill is available in either one.

MeasureWayne (19087)Bryn Mawr (19010)
Zillow's typical home value, Sept 2026$833,507$923,610
Owner homes valued at $1M+ (Census, 2020-24)about 23%about 38%
Owner homes valued at $2M+about 292about 578, wide margin
Land area15.62 sq mi8.45 sq mi
Counties32
Fastest inbound train to Suburban31 minutes33 minutes
Typical train to Suburban47 minutes36 minutes
Detached share of units56%50%

The typical-value gap is $90,103, which is small next to the differences within either ZIP. The bigger point is the top end: if your budget starts at $2M, Bryn Mawr's owner estimates show roughly twice the stock on about half the land. Below $2M, Wayne has as many homes or more: about 1,142 against 1,042 at $1M to $1.5M, and about 599 against 384 at $1.5M to $2M. All of these figures are owners' estimates, so ask for sold data before you decide.

Which school district is a Wayne, PA home in?

A Wayne address can fall in any of three public districts, with about 50% of the ZIP's land in Tredyffrin/Easttown, 35% in Radnor and 15% in Upper Merion Area. The town name won't tell you which one. Check the address with the district itself, and see how Main Line school district lines work for the rest.

Tredyffrin/Easttown School District in Wayne

The district publishes an address list and reference map, and its Transportation office decides close calls at transport@tesd.net or 610-240-1680.

Radnor Township School District in Wayne

There's no lookup, only written boundary descriptions by street. Lines can run down the center of a road, so call 610-688-8100 if you're near one.

Upper Merion Area School District in Wayne

Call the district with the exact address before relying on it.

Things to do in Wayne, PA

The main draws are a public garden, an art center and the downtown's National Register streets.

Chanticleer garden in Wayne

This 35-acre public garden at 786 Church Rd ran April 1 to November 8 in 2026, Wednesday to Sunday, 10 to 5, at $15 for ages 13 and up. Check the 2027 season before you plan a visit.

Wayne Art Center

At 413 Maplewood Ave, it calls itself the first art center on the Main Line and has run for over 80 years.

Radnor Trail near Wayne

Radnor Township lists a rail trail through this area. Confirm the length and access points with the township.

What is the ZIP code for Wayne, PA?

ZIP 19087 is the ZIP for Wayne homes. You'll also see 19080, 19088 and 19089 listed for Wayne, but none has a Census ZIP area, so don't search by them. The Main Line ZIP code table covers the neighbors.

Wayne, PA crime data by police department

There's no figure for the town itself, since crime is reported by police department. Radnor's 2025 FBI figures are 0.76 violent and 3.46 property offenses per 1,000 people, over 11 months and with a fall in property counts that may be a reporting change. Tredyffrin has no comparable full-year rate. Details are on the Main Line crime statistics page.

The Philadelphia Main Line overview shows where Wayne sits among the other stations. Reid can pull recent sales on the roads you're considering once you know the township, and if you already own here, start with what a Main Line sale involves.

Wayne, PA FAQs

How far is Wayne from Philly?

The station is about 14.5 miles from Center City on SEPTA's Paoli/Thorndale Line. Scheduled stopping trains typically take 47 minutes to Suburban Station, and two morning expresses, at 7:13 and 7:53 am, take 31 minutes. Road time depends on traffic and which part of the 19087 ZIP you start from.

Why is Wayne, PA so expensive?

It's priced above its counties, not at the top of the Main Line. Zillow's typical value for ZIP 19087 was $833,507 in September 2026 against $579,006 for Chester County and $1,625,035 for Gladwyne's ZIP. Older planned streets, express trains and a large detached stock are visible in the data, though nothing isolates a single cause.

Is Wayne, PA a wealthy area?

Use home values to judge this. About 23% of owner-occupied homes in ZIP 19087 are valued by their owners at $1M or more, about 2,033 homes in Census 2020-24 estimates, and about 292 at $2M or more. Those are opinions of value, not sales. Zillow's typical value is $833,507 for September 2026.

Is Wayne, PA a nice place to live?

Weigh it against what you need. You can check a downtown on the National Register, a 35-acre public garden, an art center and a train that takes 31 to 51 minutes to Suburban. Homes date from before 1940 through the 1990s, and your township sets the tax bill.

What county is Wayne, PA in?

Three: Chester, Delaware and Montgomery. The Census shows ZIP 19087 as about 50% Tredyffrin (Chester County), 35% Radnor (Delaware County) and 15% Upper Merion (Montgomery County) by land. Only the Radnor side is in Delaware County. For one house, read the county on its parcel record.

What township is Wayne, PA in?

Wayne is unincorporated, so it depends on the parcel. The ZIP crosses Tredyffrin, Radnor and Upper Merion Townships, plus a sliver of Newtown Township. Easttown doesn't appear in the ZIP's Census area, although older descriptions mention it. Near an edge, a Wayne mailing address may fall outside these, so check the record.

What is the ZIP code for Wayne, PA?

The ZIP code for homes is 19087, with about 12,556 housing units on 15.62 square miles. You'll also see 19080, 19088 and 19089 listed for Wayne, but none of those has a Census ZIP area. So filter your search by 19087.

What are the things to do in Wayne, PA?

The big three are Chanticleer, a 35-acre public garden open seasonally on Church Road; the Wayne Art Center on Maplewood Avenue; and the downtown streets around Louella Court and South Wayne Avenue, a National Register district. Radnor Township also lists a rail trail, so check its current access points before you go.

Sources

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal

Reid reviewed this page for accuracy on November 5, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Reid Rosenthal is a luxury real estate agent on the Philadelphia Main Line and an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach, Realtors. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025.

  • $131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
  • #4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data
More about Reid →

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me what you want and I'll call you when something fits.

  • Your price range, town and must-haves stay between us
  • Homes offered privately as well as on the MLS
  • The township and estimated tax on each home
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
1 of 2
Reid RosenthalYour request comes straight to me.

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.