The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
$819,197Typical Wynnewood home value, +5.7% in a year (Zillow, September 2026)
$131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
#4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data

Wynnewood homes above $1M: a small market to watch closely

Wynnewood, PA homes for sale at $1M and up are a thin slice: owners value about 973 of 4,650 homes in ZIP 19096 at that level, and Zillow's typical value is $819,197. Set a Lower Merion filter with a $1M floor and read each result against Penn Wynne, where the typical value is $563,666. Only about 131 homes are valued at $2M or more, so at that budget, widen the search to Gladwyne homes for sale.

Set up a watch on this market rather than browsing it: only about 1 owner home in 5 is valued at $1M or more, and about 3 in 100 at $2M or more. The township question that slows a Wayne or Bryn Mawr buyer mostly goes away, since about 95% of Wynnewood's land is Lower Merion, so spend that time on supply.

A private home search suits a thin band because the matching happens when a home comes up. No town-level sold figures were available for this page, so ask for the record of $1M+ closings in 19096 over the past two years before you trust any view of how fast they move. Metro figures, like 34 days to pending in September 2026, cover all prices across Philadelphia.

How a private search for Wynnewood homes works

Say what you'd pay and what you'd accept, and when a Wynnewood home fits, you'll hear with the parcel and tax estimate in hand.

  1. Tell the team what you want

    Price, house and the township line you'd accept. One call or the form above does it.

  2. Get the Wynnewood homes that fit

    Matches from the MLS as they come up, with the parcel checked. Homes that aren't publicly marketed come up too when the team hears of one.

  3. Tour only what still fits

    Comparable sales and the estimated tax bill come first. A written buyer agreement comes before the first tour.

Start my Wynnewood search

Wynnewood homes or Penn Wynne homes: what's the difference?

Price is the difference. Zillow's typical value for Penn Wynne is $563,666 against $819,197 for the ZIP, a gap of $255,531, and about 7% of Penn Wynne's owner homes reach $1M against about 21% across the ZIP. Both are Lower Merion, and many Penn Wynne homes carry a Wynnewood address, so a ZIP filter brings you both.

Penn Wynne homes under the $1M floor

Expect a Penn Wynne home in a Wynnewood search. If your budget is near $564,000, Penn Wynne has it, at an estimated $7,900 a year in tax, and it's outside what this site covers. If you're at $1M, about 136 Penn Wynne homes are valued there, so don't rule it out by name, but check the comparable sales closely.

Shortridge tract homes in Wynnewood

The Lower Merion Historical Society records 360 single homes on this 160-acre tract within a few years after World War II. Expect houses of similar age nearby, which makes comparable sales easier to read.

Wynnewood homes by price band

Most of what clears the floor sits just above it: about two-thirds of Wynnewood's $1M+ owner homes are in the $1M to $1.5M band. These are owners' estimates from the Census's 2020-24 survey, with margins, not listings or sales.

BandOwner homes, aboutShare of 4,650Estimated tax at the low end
$1M to $1.5M66614.3%$14,100
$1.5M to $2M1763.8%$21,100
$2M and up131 (margin 77)2.8%$28,100

Wynnewood real estate at $1M to $1.5M

This is where to look first. A $1.25M home with 20% down means a $1M loan: $6,924 a month at Freddie Mac's 7.40% (October 15, 2026), plus about $1,470 a month in estimated tax, or about $8,390 before insurance. The loan is over the $832,750 conforming limit for 2026, so see jumbo loan rules in Pennsylvania.

Real estate above $1.5M in Wynnewood

About 307 owner homes clear this, across two bands, so a single sale can change what you see. Here the tax itself is a real cost: Lower Merion's estimate on $2M is $28,100, against $24,800 on Wayne's Tredyffrin side. If you're open on town, price that gap first.

What to check on Wynnewood homes before an offer

Check the unit type, the edge of the ZIP, the transfer tax and the income tax line for each home.

Apartments in larger Wynnewood buildings

About 30% of units are in buildings of five or more, against just 3% attached. Filter these out of a detached search, because they'll skew any average you read from a portal.

Wynnewood homes on the Haverford Township edge

About 4.8% of the ZIP's land is Haverford Township, in Delaware County. There the tax math runs on different rates, with an estimated $16,200 on $1M against $14,100, and a different district. So read the record on anything near that side.

Lower Merion transfer tax on a Wynnewood home

Budget 2% total, state plus local: $25,000 on $1.25M, a split set by custom and the contract. A law firm's county-wide summary gives the 1% local rate without naming Lower Merion, so have your title company confirm it. Pennsylvania closing costs sets out the rest.

Lower Merion income tax and a Wynnewood budget

Lower Merion has no earned income tax, per the school district, so your wage income carries no local earned income tax on top of the bill above. If you're comparing with a town that levies one, work out the difference at your salary, since it can offset part of the higher millage. Confirm the figures with a Pennsylvania CPA.

Wynnewood home prices against Penn Wynne's

Zillow's typical value for ZIP 19096 hit a new peak in September 2026, up 5.73% in a year, while Penn Wynne rose 1.62%. Over five years the gap holds: 37.69% against 31.28%. So don't price a Wynnewood home from Penn Wynne comps, because the two have been moving at different speeds.

The ZIP's rise was the slowest of this site's six towns over the past year, behind Wayne's 6.07%. That's a reason to compare, not a forecast. At $1.5M, the ZIP's yearly change is about $86,000, so a year's wait has a real price if it repeats, and nothing says it will. The Main Line housing market page tracks all six.

Wynnewood home sales at $1M and up by The Rosenthal Group

The team's record shows two Wynnewood sales at $1M or more, both in 2026. These are team sales, with addresses withheld.

YearPriceArea
2026$1,700,000Wynnewood
2026$1,250,000Wynnewood

Choosing Wynnewood real estate agents

Ask any agent how many $1M+ closings they've had in 19096 and how they separate Penn Wynne. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025. If you already own here, the guide to selling on the Main Line starts with pricing.

Sold in Wynnewood

All Main Line sales →

Sales of The Rosenthal Group at $1 million and up. Addresses are withheld for the owners' privacy.

Reid Rosenthal, The Rosenthal Group, BHHS Fox & Roach

Your Wynnewood real estate agent

Reid Rosenthal is an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, and its sales in Wynnewood reach $1,700,000.

Sources: RealTrends Verified, Homes.com, RateMyAgent and BHHS Fox & Roach. Licensed in Pennsylvania, license AB068320.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
“Reid and Joann were an incredible asset in buying our home on the Main Line. They know the area inside and out and helped us navigate competitive market dynamics very well.”
RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer, Main Line
“Thanks to their strategic approach and market insight, I received multiple offers over asking price. I highly recommend Reid to anyone looking to buy or sell a home!”
RateMyAgent verified seller · Seller
“He is incredibly knowledgeable, responsive, and always had our best interests in mind. He went above and beyond to secure the best deal possible for us. We couldn't be happier and can't thank Reid enough for all of his help throughout this process.”
RateMyAgent verified buyer · Buyer

Excerpts from reviews on RateMyAgent and testimonials on reidrosenthal.com. 5.0 from 51 RateMyAgent reviews ↗

Wynnewood homes for sale FAQs

Is Wynnewood, PA a wealthy area?

By home value, it's mid-range for the Main Line. Zillow's typical value for ZIP 19096 was $819,197 in September 2026, above Montgomery County's $492,975 and below Gladwyne's $1,625,035. About 21% of owner homes are valued by their owners at $1M or more, and about 2.8% at $2M or more.

Is Wynnewood, PA expensive?

Compared with its county, yes; compared with its Main Line neighbors, it's in the middle. A typical $819,197 home carries about $11,500 a year in estimated tax at Lower Merion's 47.2727 mills. Penn Wynne is much cheaper, at a $563,666 typical value, and has an estimated bill of about $7,900.

How far is Wynnewood from Philly?

Scheduled trains take 28 to 31 minutes from Wynnewood station to Suburban Station, and 20 to 22 minutes back, on SEPTA's Paoli/Thorndale Line. The station is about 7.4 miles from Center City by rail. The Main Line commute comparison sets this beside the other towns.

How many Wynnewood homes are worth over $1 million?

About 973 of 4,650 owner-occupied homes, or 20.9%, by owners' estimates in the Census's 2020-24 survey, with a margin of about 172. About 666 sit at $1M to $1.5M, 176 at $1.5M to $2M and 131 at $2M or more. Those aren't sales, so check closed prices before you bid.

What is the difference between Wynnewood and Penn Wynne homes?

Price, mostly. Penn Wynne's typical value is $563,666 against $819,197 for ZIP 19096, and about 7% of its owner homes reach $1M against about 21%. Ages and types are close: about 51% built 1940 to 1959 against 45%, and 62% detached against 63%. Both areas are in Lower Merion.

Which school district is a Wynnewood home in?

It's most likely Lower Merion, which covers about 95% of the ZIP's land, while Haverford Township's district covers about 5%. Never assume from the address. Run the home through the LMSD Address Finder, or the Haverford boundary map on that side, and ask the district to confirm if it's close to a line.

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal, PA license AB068320, on November 5, 2026. General information, not legal, tax or lending advice. How we research.

Sources (16)
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.