Closing costs in PA on a $2M Main Line home start at about $29,195 for the buyer in fixed lines, before any lender charges or tax prorations, and that's far below what a 4% rule of thumb predicts. Budget those lines to the dollar, then make your lender itemize the rest. The catch is prorations, which can add five figures depending on the closing date, and the rate that sets the biggest line is on the Pennsylvania transfer tax page.
You're buying or selling a Main Line home at $1M and up and want each closing cost in dollars, with who pays it, rather than a percentage guess.
PA closing costs at a glance
| Transfer tax on the Main Line | 2% or 2.5% in total, by municipality |
|---|---|
| Owner's title premium on $2M | $9,005 at the filed sale rate |
| Closing protection letter | $125 per transaction |
| Recording base fee | $94.75 each for deed and mortgage (Chester County) |
Estimate fixed buyer closing costs in PA
in fixed buyer lines
- Buyer's transfer tax
- $20,000
- Owner's title premium
- $9,005
- Recording
- $190
Title: the filed Pennsylvania sale rate, base premium, no endorsements. Recording: the base fee for one deed and one mortgage. Lender fees, prepaids and prorations aren't included: ask your lender and title company. Nothing you enter is saved or sent.
Closing costs in PA at $2M, $3M and $5M: the fixed lines
Start with the lines nobody can quote you differently, add them up, then ask the lender for everything else in writing. On $2M that sum is $29,195 in a 2% municipality and $34,195 in a 2.5% one, assuming an even transfer tax split.
| Buyer line | On $2M | On $3M | On $5M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Half of transfer tax at 2% | $20,000 | $30,000 | $50,000 |
| Owner's title premium, filed sale rate | $9,005 | $11,285 | $15,845 |
| Deed and mortgage recording, base fee | $189.50 | $189.50 | $189.50 |
| Sum of fixed lines at 2%, rounded | $29,195 | $41,475 | $66,035 |
| Share of price | 1.46% | 1.38% | 1.32% |
| Half of transfer tax at 2.5% | $25,000 | $37,500 | $62,500 |
| Owner's title premium, filed sale rate | $9,005 | $11,285 | $15,845 |
| Deed and mortgage recording, base fee | $189.50 | $189.50 | $189.50 |
| Sum of fixed lines at 2.5%, rounded | $34,195 | $48,975 | $78,535 |
| Share of price | 1.71% | 1.63% | 1.57% |
A percentage rule fails on these lines because they don't scale together: the title premium falls from 0.56% of price at $1M to 0.32% at $5M, while transfer tax stays flat. The recording figure uses Chester County's base fee for up to four pages, so check your county's schedule. Lender charges and prorations come on top, and they follow below.
Transfer tax as a closing cost in PA
This is the largest fixed line, and only your township and your agreement of sale change it. In a 2.5% municipality your half is $25,000 on $2M, $37,500 on $3M and $62,500 on $5M. In a 2% municipality it's $20,000, $30,000 and $50,000. Mailing addresses cross these lines, so confirm the municipality on the deed.
Is 4% closing cost high on a Main Line home?
On $2M, 4% is $80,000. Fixed buyer lines come to $29,195, so a 4% estimate implies $50,805 of other charges, and you should ask which lines those are. Points or a large tax proration could explain it, and padding shouldn't.
How much should I expect to pay in closing costs?
Expect the fixed sum above, plus lender charges if you're financing, plus your share of the year's tax bills. A cash buyer on $3M in a 2% municipality has $41,475 in fixed lines, less the mortgage recording fee, and can skip the lender section entirely.
Who pays closing costs in PA?
Your agreement of sale decides who pays closing costs in PA, and state law sets only part of it. Transfer tax is the clearest case: buyer and seller are jointly liable, and an even split is custom. The title premium is treated as a buyer line on this page, and lender charges follow the loan.
Buyer closing costs on a financed purchase
You'll carry half of transfer tax by custom, the title premium, recording, lender charges and your share of tax bills. At $5M in a 2% municipality, the fixed lines alone are $66,035.
Seller closing costs in Pennsylvania
You'll carry your half of transfer tax, commission as agreed in your listing contract, any mortgage payoff and your share of tax bills. The guide to selling a Main Line home covers the net figure, and the Main Line realtor commission page covers that line in full.
| Seller line | On $2M | On $3M | On $5M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Half of transfer tax at 2% | $20,000 | $30,000 | $50,000 |
| Half of transfer tax at 2.5% | $25,000 | $37,500 | $62,500 |
| Each 1% of commission you agree | $20,000 | $30,000 | $50,000 |
| Sum at 2% with one point of commission | $40,000 | $60,000 | $100,000 |
Title insurance closing costs in Pennsylvania
The title line is the one figure you can check to the dollar, because the Pennsylvania Insurance Department approved the rate manual that members of the state's rating bureau use. Compare any quote with this table. The manual in force for these figures is dated August 1, 2024, so ask your title agent whether a newer filing applies.
| Price | Owner premium, sale rate | Premium as share of price | Total transfer tax at 2% | Homeowner policy with expanded loan policy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 | $5,585 | 0.56% | $20,000 | $6,544 |
| $2,000,000 | $9,005 | 0.45% | $40,000 | $10,306 |
| $3,000,000 | $11,285 | 0.38% | $60,000 | $12,814 |
| $5,000,000 | $15,845 | 0.32% | $100,000 | $17,830 |
Owner's title insurance closing cost
The sale rate steps down as the price rises: $3.42 per $1,000 from $1M to $2M, and $2.28 from $2M to $7M. That's why a percentage rule overstates this line at $5M. Search and examination are included in that rate when the insurer or agent handles them, so a separate search fee deserves a question. On $3M the premium adds $11,285 to your bill.
Lender's title policy cost at closing
When owner's and loan policies are issued together on the same property, the manual treats them as one policy, priced on the highest limit. A $2.4M loan on a $3M purchase adds no second premium on the standard policies. Endorsements are separate.
Homeowner's title policy cost
The wider-coverage Homeowner's Policy for a one-to-four family home you live in costs the rate plus 10%, and an expanded lender policy issued with it adds a flat $400. On $2M that's $10,305.50 against $9,005, or $1,300.50 extra. Ask your title agent to show you what the wider coverage adds for that money.
Closing protection letter cost
This letter protects a buyer or lender against fraud or misapplied funds by the agent, for $125 per transaction on the filed schedule. If it's quoted higher, ask why.
Approved attorney closing costs for title
Under the approved attorney procedure, the premium is lower: $5,638 on $2M, $7,918 on $3M and $12,478 on $5M. The attorney's charge for search, examination and settlement isn't governed by the manual, so the $3,367 difference on $2M only helps if that charge comes in below it.
Reissue discount and PA closing costs
If the home was insured recently, ask your title agent whether any reissue or reduced rate in the manual applies to your purchase, which section it comes from, and what it takes off the $9,005 on $2M. Get the answer in writing.
Mortgage closing costs on a jumbo loan
If you're financing $2M or more with a normal down payment, you're on a jumbo loan, and its charges are the widest line on your estimate because each lender quotes its own. Get them itemized from at least two. The full underwriting picture is on the Pennsylvania jumbo loan page.
Discount points as a closing cost
One point is 1% of the loan. At 20% down that's $16,000 on $2M, $24,000 on $3M and $40,000 on $5M. Ask how many months of lower payments it takes to earn that back.
Jumbo appraisal cost
Ask at application whether your lender will order a second appraisal on a jumbo loan, whether you'll pay for both and how much each costs.
Prepaid and escrow closing costs
Your lender may collect first-year insurance and months of tax into escrow at the table. It's your money, but it's cash you need that day, so ask for the month count and run it against your tax bill: one month on an estimated $28,139 Lower Merion bill is about $2,345.
Property tax prorations at closing on the Main Line
Prorations are the closing line a percentage rule misses: a seller who already paid a bill gets repaid for the part of the year you'll own the home. Bill dates set the size. Lower Merion's municipal bill is dated February 1 and its school bill July 1, and Radnor and Haverford Township mail school bills by July 1.
Lower Merion closing cost proration example
Say you close September 30 and the seller has paid both bills. This estimate treats the school bill as July through June and the county and township bill as the calendar year.
| Price | School bill, paid July | Your 9 of 12 months | County and township bill, paid earlier | Your 3 of 12 months | Sum you reimburse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2,000,000 | $21,727 | $16,295 | $6,411 | $1,603 | $17,898 |
| $3,000,000 | $32,591 | $24,443 | $9,617 | $2,404 | $26,847 |
| $5,000,000 | $54,318 | $40,738 | $16,028 | $4,007 | $44,745 |
On $2M that's $17,898 of extra cash at the table, and the same closing in Radnor starts from a smaller school bill, about $17,843 against $21,727. Close in June and the school piece nearly disappears, so ask the title company for a figure on your date. Bill estimates come from the Main Line property tax guide.
Other closing costs to get quoted
These lines have no public schedule that could be verified for the Main Line, so no dollar figure appears here. Get each quote before your inspection period ends.
Recording fee closing costs by county
Chester County's base fee is $94.75 each for a deed and a mortgage, including one parcel number and up to four pages, and filing takes three separate payments. Long documents cost more, so ask for the total.
Home inspection and survey costs
Price every inspection you intend to order, and ask whether a survey is required by your title agent or lender. The guide to owning a historic Main Line home covers what older houses bring.
Homeowners insurance and HOA closing costs
Get an insurance quote early on a high-value or older home, since your lender needs the policy before closing. If there's an association, ask for current dues, any planned special assessment and the cost of its resale documents.
Where you lose money on closing costs in Pennsylvania
- Using the wrong township rate. Your half is $5,000 higher on $2M, and $12,500 higher on $5M, in a 2.5% municipality than a 2% one.
- Agreeing to pay all the transfer tax. That costs $20,000 to $25,000 more on $2M than an even split.
- Accepting a title quote above the filed rate. The check is simple: $9,005 on $2M, $11,285 on $3M, $15,845 on $5M, before endorsements.
- Paying twice for a search. Search and examination are in the sale rate under the agent procedure, and government pass-through charges can't exceed what the agency bills.
- Forgetting the proration. A September close on a $2M Lower Merion home needs about $17,898 more cash than the fixed lines suggest.
- Buying points without a payback date. One point on a $2.4M loan is $24,000 up front, and a sale before the payback date loses the difference.
- Holding cash for a 4% rule. Keeping $80,000 aside on $2M against $29,195 of fixed lines ties up cash your offer could use, until your lender itemizes the difference.
These examples are estimates, so confirm your figures with your title company and a Pennsylvania CPA or real estate attorney.
Closing costs are a one-time hit, and the yearly numbers sit in the Main Line household budget. If you're starting your search, the introduction to the Philadelphia Main Line maps the townships, the closing cost calculator runs your own price, and Reid can run a private search for homes on the right side of the line.
PA closing costs FAQs
How much should I expect to pay for closing costs?
On the Main Line, plan on fixed buyer lines of about $29,195 to $34,195 on $2M, assuming an even transfer tax split. Lender charges, inspections, insurance and tax prorations come on top, and those need quotes. A proration alone can reach five figures, so your closing date matters as much as your price.
Is 4% closing cost high?
On a $2M Main Line purchase, 4% would be $80,000, against $29,195 of fixed lines in a 2% municipality. It isn't automatically wrong, because points and prorations can be large, but you should ask for each line behind it. Above $1M, a percentage quoted without an itemized list isn't much use to you.
Who pays closing costs in PA?
Both sides do, on the terms in the agreement of sale. Buyer and seller are jointly liable for transfer tax, usually split evenly by custom. Buyers normally carry lender charges and recording of their mortgage. Sellers carry commission and their mortgage payoff. Each side bears its own share of property tax for the time it owns the home.
How much are closing costs on a $2 million home in Pennsylvania?
Fixed buyer lines come to $29,195 in a 2% municipality: $20,000 of transfer tax, a $9,005 owner's premium and $189.50 of base recording. In a 2.5% municipality it's $34,195. Lender charges and prorations are extra. The seller pays a matching half of transfer tax plus commission.
Who pays transfer tax at closing in PA?
Grantor and grantee are jointly and severally liable, so the state can collect from either one. An even split is custom, written into the agreement of sale, and it can be negotiated. On a $3M home in a 2% municipality, an even split is $30,000 for each side, collected on the settlement statement at closing.
How much is title insurance in Pennsylvania?
Under the rate manual approved in Pennsylvania, the owner's sale rate is $5,585 on $1M, $9,005 on $2M, $11,285 on $3M and $15,845 on $5M, before endorsements. A lender's policy issued at the same time is treated as part of one policy. Ask your agent to confirm that no newer filing applies.
Sources
- Title Insurance Rating Bureau of Pennsylvania: Rate Manual, amended through August 1, 2024
- PA Department of Revenue: Realty Transfer Tax
- Chester County Recorder of Deeds: Fee Schedule
- Montgomery County: County & Municipality Millage Rates
- Radnor Township School District: School Tax Information
- Haverford Township School District: Tax Collection