The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid

Is the Main Line safe? Official crime figures by police department

Key takeaway

No official figure says whether Wayne, PA is safe, or the Main Line as a whole: the FBI counts offenses by police department, and Wayne's ZIP falls under three. Find the parcel's municipality first through the county property records, then read that department's violent and property offenses separately, by year.

Who this guide is for

You're considering a Main Line address and want the official crime counts behind it, by police department, with the year and method, so you can read the figures and draw your own conclusion.

How safe is the Main Line? Crime records by police department

The Main Line has no crime figure of its own, so the question can only be read one department at a time. Find your town below, then read the row for each department that covers part of it.

Mailing addressPolice departments, following municipal lines
GladwyneLower Merion
VillanovaRadnor, Lower Merion
HaverfordHaverford Township, Lower Merion
Bryn MawrLower Merion, Radnor, Haverford Township
WynnewoodLower Merion, with a small Haverford Township part
WayneTredyffrin, Radnor, Upper Merion

Main Line crime counts and rates per 1,000 residents

AreaYearMonthsPopulationViolent (per 1,000)Property (per 1,000)Burglary (per 1,000)
Lower Merion Township Police20251264,97428 (0.43)930 (14.31)40 (0.62)
Narberth Police2025124,5404 (0.88)34 (7.49)4 (0.88)
Radnor Township Police20251134,36326 (0.76)119 (3.46)4 (0.12)
Haverford Township Police2024Not stated50,54411 (0.22)519 (10.27)14 (0.28)
Easttown Township Police2024Not stated11,0769 (0.81)47 (4.24)1 (0.09)
Pennsylvania, FBI series2025Summed monthsStatewide2.2913.601.08
United States, FBI series2025Summed monthsNational3.3015.521.95

Each rate is the FBI Crime Data Explorer count divided by the FBI's population for that agency, times 1,000, and the department column comes from matching Census municipal lines to each department, so the parcel record decides which one applies. These are reported offenses only, Radnor's 2025 covers 11 months with a property drop that may be a reporting change, the Haverford and Easttown rows are 2024 figures republished from FBI tables, Tredyffrin has no comparable full-year rate, and Upper Merion's figures weren't pulled.

Is Wayne, PA safe?

The record can't answer that for Wayne as a place, because ZIP 19087 is about 50% Tredyffrin, 35% Radnor and 15% Upper Merion by land, and each has its own police department. A single figure for the ZIP would be someone's estimate across three agencies. Your first step on a Wayne home is finding which of the three it's in.

Radnor Township Police figures for the Wayne side

Radnor reported 26 violent offenses and 119 property offenses in 2025. Its property count has run 560, 345, 174 and 119 from 2022 to 2025, and a fall that steep needs a question to the department before you treat it as a trend.

Tredyffrin Township Police reporting for Wayne

Tredyffrin began reporting through the FBI's incident-based system in June 2024, with 175 reported incidents from June to December of that year. That's seven months with no split between violent and property offenses, so ask the department directly for a full-year count on half of Wayne's land.

Upper Merion police data for Wayne

No Upper Merion figure is printed here, so read that agency's page on the FBI Crime Data Explorer. If a Wayne parcel is in Montgomery County, this is the department to read.

Is Bryn Mawr, PA safe?

Bryn Mawr has three departments' figures to read and none of its own, since its ZIP is split among Radnor (about 46% of the land), Lower Merion (45%) and Haverford Township (9%). Within one ZIP you're looking at property rates of 3.46, 14.31 and 10.27 per 1,000, from different years and different reporting. Those aren't three grades for one town, and the parcel tells you which one you're reading.

Bryn Mawr crime figures: what to compare

Compare burglary before total property offenses if you're thinking about the house itself, since thefts can fill most of a property count. Lower Merion's 2023 report, as summarized by Patch, listed 98 burglaries against 767 thefts. Ask the department for burglaries near the address and the time period they cover.

How safe is Villanova, PA?

Villanova's figures come from two departments: Radnor covers about 57% of the ZIP's land and Lower Merion about 43%. One line separates two counties and two police departments, so a Villanova address can be on either side.

Villanova crime data on the Radnor side

Radnor's 2025 violent count was 26, or 0.76 per 1,000, and that number has stayed in the 20s for three years (28, 24, 26) after 47 in the 11 months reported for 2022. With counts this small, a handful of incidents moves the rate.

Villanova crime data on the Lower Merion side

Lower Merion's figures appear in full in the township section below. Villanova University's campus isn't counted separately on this page, so ask the university for its own reports if a home is close by.

Is Wynnewood, PA safe?

Wynnewood is the nearest thing to a one-department reading, with about 95% of its ZIP in Lower Merion and about 5% in Haverford Township. That means the Lower Merion row is the one you'll read for most addresses. The department's rate of 0.43 violent and 14.31 property offenses per 1,000 covers the whole township, and it isn't a Wynnewood figure.

Wynnewood crime alerts from Lower Merion police

The township publishes a Lower Merion Crime Alerts page, which is the place to check recent reports near a street. Open it during your inspection period and read back as far as it goes.

How safe is Haverford, PA?

Haverford, PA has no department of its own, and about two-thirds of its ZIP is in Haverford Township with about a third in Lower Merion. Haverford Township Police counted 11 violent and 519 property offenses for 2024 on a population of 50,544. Those are township-wide figures on a much larger area than the ZIP, so they tell you about the department's whole territory.

Haverford crime figures on the Lower Merion side

The other third of the ZIP reads from the Lower Merion row, which is 2025 data, so you can't set the two rows side by side as the same year. Ask for matching years if the parcel is close to the line.

How safe is Gladwyne?

Gladwyne's figures are Lower Merion's, since its ZIP is wholly inside the township, and no separate count exists for it. The limit is scale: 930 property offenses across 64,974 people says nothing about how they fall across the township's parts. If you want to narrow that down, ask the department for incidents near a Gladwyne address.

What is the crime rate in Lower Merion Township?

Lower Merion's 2025 FBI rates are 0.43 violent offenses and 14.31 property offenses per 1,000 residents, against Pennsylvania's 2.29 and 13.60 in the same series. A single grade would blur those two comparisons, because they point in different directions.

Lower Merion crime trend, 2022 to 2025

Offenses reported to the FBI2022 (10 months)202320242025
Violent49434628
Property7421,0221,156930
Burglary53984740

Don't read 2022 to 2023 as a rise, since 2022 has only 10 reported months. Between the three full years, property offenses went from 1,022 to 1,156 and then 930, so one year alone won't give you a direction.

Lower Merion police annual report figures

The township lists police annual reports from 2013 through 2024. Its 2023 total of 1,005, up from 945 in 2022, as reported by Patch, differs from the FBI's figures because the categories differ, so don't mix the two series in one comparison.

Narberth Police figures next to Lower Merion

Narberth Borough has its own department, even though it shares a school district with Lower Merion. It reported 4 violent and 34 property offenses in 2025 on 4,540 people. One incident moves its violent rate by about 0.22 per 1,000.

What are the safest suburbs of Philadelphia?

The official sources used here don't name any, because the FBI publishes counts and rates by agency, and the Pennsylvania State Police's 2024 annual report has no municipal table. Any list of the safest towns in Pennsylvania is therefore someone's own model built on those counts, so read it knowing that.

How to test a safest towns in Pennsylvania list

  • Does it name the police agency and the year for each town?
  • Does it say how many months that agency reported?
  • Does it separate violent and property offenses?
  • Does it give a figure for a place no department reports on, such as a ZIP or a mailing address?

The state's report gives a useful check: 232.01 violent and 1,354.78 property offenses per 100,000 for 2024, which is 2.32 and 13.55 per 1,000 if you're comparing against the table above. Apply the same test to any town comparison you use, including this site's Main Line town comparison.

Is Philadelphia safe?

No single figure answers that for a city, and the number its police publish on a running count is homicides.

Philadelphia homicide counts by year

Philadelphia Police data shows 222 homicides in 2025, against 269 in 2024 and 410 in 2023. As of November 4, 2026, the year-to-date count was 153, against 191 at the same point in 2025.

Those preliminary counts cover one offense citywide and can be reclassified later, so use the department's own crime maps for any neighborhood you'd be spending time in. If Center City is part of your week, the Main Line commute guide covers the trip.

How to check Main Line crime data for one address

Four steps get you from a listing to the right record during your inspection period. The Main Line area overview and the school district boundary guide rest on the same municipal lines.

  1. Pull the parcel record and note the municipality, since the mailing address won't give it to you.
  2. Open that agency's page on the FBI Crime Data Explorer and read violent, property and burglary counts by year, including how many months were reported.
  3. Read the department's own annual report or alerts page, where it has one.
  4. Call the department's non-emergency line and ask what's been reported near the address over the last 12 months. Then decide for yourself what that record means to you.

Run the same check on each address on a private search shortlist, or start from the Main Line luxury homes overview.

Main Line safety FAQs

Which police department covers Wayne, PA?

Three can, since no department reports for the Wayne mailing address as a whole. ZIP 19087 falls under Tredyffrin, Radnor and Upper Merion police by land share. Radnor reported 26 violent and 119 property offenses in 11 months of 2025. Tredyffrin has no comparable full-year rate yet, so ask that department directly.

Which police departments cover Bryn Mawr, PA?

Three do, because its ZIP falls under Lower Merion, Radnor and Haverford Township police. Each publishes its own count, for its whole township. Find the parcel's municipality, then read that department's violent and property offenses by year, and ask it about incidents near the address.

Does any agency publish a crime figure for Villanova?

No agency publishes one for the place. Its ZIP falls under Radnor police on about 57% of the land and Lower Merion police on about 43%. Radnor's 2025 count was 0.76 violent offenses per 1,000 over 11 months, and Lower Merion's was 0.43 over 12. Check the parcel to see which applies.

Which crime figures apply to Wynnewood, PA?

No agency publishes a Wynnewood-only figure, so the closest reading is Lower Merion's, which covers about 95% of the ZIP's land. That department's 2025 FBI rates were 0.43 violent and 14.31 property offenses per 1,000 residents across the township. A small part of the ZIP is in Haverford Township, so check the parcel.

What is the crime rate in Lower Merion Township?

In the FBI's 2025 data, Lower Merion Township Police reported 28 violent offenses and 930 property offenses on a population of 64,974. That's 0.43 and 14.31 per 1,000 residents. Pennsylvania's rates in the same series were 2.29 and 13.60. The count covers all 12 months and the whole township.

Does the FBI report crime by ZIP code?

The figures on this page are by law enforcement agency, and none is by ZIP code or mailing address. So a grade for a Main Line ZIP has to be estimated from agency data by whoever published it. To stay with the official numbers, find the parcel's municipality and read that department's page on the Crime Data Explorer.

What are Philadelphia's homicide numbers for 2025 and 2026?

Philadelphia Police data shows 222 homicides in 2025, 269 in 2024 and 410 in 2023. As of November 4, 2026, the count for the year was 153, against 191 at the same date in 2025. That's one offense for the whole city, so it can't describe any single neighborhood.

Sources

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal

Reid reviewed this page for accuracy on November 5, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Reid Rosenthal is a luxury real estate agent on the Philadelphia Main Line and an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach, Realtors. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025.

  • $131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
  • #4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data
More about Reid →

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me what you want and I'll call you when something fits.

  • Your price range, town and must-haves stay between us
  • Homes offered privately as well as on the MLS
  • The township and estimated tax on each home
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
1 of 2
Reid RosenthalYour request comes straight to me.

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.