Villanova, PA is a mailing address split between two townships and two counties: 57% of ZIP 19085's land is Radnor Township in Delaware County, and 43% is Lower Merion Township in Montgomery County. Pick your side on the school system first, because the tax gap that looks like 2 to 1 on mills comes to about 9% on the estimated bill. The catch is that the address won't tell you which side you're on, so check the parcel record, and look at Gladwyne if you'd rather have one line to deal with.
You've heard of Villanova through the university or the Main Line and want to know where it is, which county and township you'd be in, and what that changes before you look at houses.
Is Villanova right for you?
Villanova fits if
- You want a detached house: 93% of 19085's units are detached, and the survey reports no units in larger buildings (ACS 2020-24).
- You want a station with your ZIP on it: Villanova station has 31 inbound and 30 outbound weekday trains.
- You want a choice of two public systems at about the same price: the ZIP holds both Radnor Township School District and Lower Merion School District land.
Look elsewhere if
- You don't want to check a line on every parcel: all of Gladwyne's ZIP is in one township, county and district.
- You want a shorter train and a mix of condos and houses: Haverford is 25 minutes outbound from Suburban against Villanova's 33.
- You want a newer house: 8% of units here were built from 2000 to 2019, against 21% in Gladwyne, and the comparison of Main Line towns can point you to others.
Villanova, PA at a glance
| ZIP code | 19085, 6.23 sq mi of land |
|---|---|
| Townships by land area | Radnor 57%, Lower Merion 43% |
| Counties | Delaware County and Montgomery County |
| School districts | Radnor Township School District and Lower Merion School District |
| Zillow's typical home value | $1,611,051 (ZIP 19085, September 2026), up 9.0% in a year |
| 2026 total millage | Radnor 23.6454; Lower Merion 47.2727 |
| Homes | About 1,806 units, 93% detached (ACS 2020-24) |
| Train | Villanova station, Paoli/Thorndale Line, fare zone 3 |
Villanova ZIP code 19085 on the Main Line map
What it costs to own in Villanova each year
Property tax and any HOA dues, before the mortgage. Prefilled with Zillow's typical value for the ZIP; change it to a home you're considering.
a year
- Per month
- $1,735 to $1,889
This ZIP crosses township lines, so read the township from the parcel record before relying on one figure. Estimate: price ÷ the July 2026 Pennsylvania common level ratio factor for the county × the 2026 county, township and school millage, before any homestead reduction unless ticked. Your bill uses the parcel's actual assessed value, so read it from the county record. Insurance isn't estimated: get a quote for the specific home. Nothing you enter is saved or sent.
Villanova, PA is two townships: what the line changes
The line changes your county, your township, your school system and your tax rate, and all four flip at once. So choose a side before you choose a house. Your first decision should be the school system, since the yearly money between the sides is small by comparison.
| What changes | Radnor side | Lower Merion side |
|---|---|---|
| Share of 19085's land | 57% | 43% |
| County | Delaware | Montgomery |
| School district | Radnor Township School District | Lower Merion School District |
| How to check an address | Written street descriptions | Address Finder |
| 2026 total millage | 23.6454 | 47.2727 |
| Estimated tax on $1,611,051 | $20,816 | $22,666 |
Land share isn't parcel proof, and a line can run close to a house, so the county parcel record settles it. Appleford shows why: it's in Lower Merion Township at a Villanova address.
What county is Villanova, PA in?
Two counties: Delaware County on the Radnor side and Montgomery County on the Lower Merion side. If you're asked for one answer, Delaware County holds the larger share of the land. Your own county comes from the parcel record, not from the town name on the listing.
Delaware County and the Radnor side of Villanova
Radnor Township holds 57% of 19085 by land area. County and township rates here total 7.3191 mills, and the 2026-27 school rate is 16.3263. The school district says homestead relief takes $30,636 off assessed value, worth about $500 a year to you if you qualify.
Montgomery County and the Lower Merion side of Villanova
Lower Merion Township holds the other 43%. County, college and township rates total 10.771 mills, and the 2026-27 school rate is 36.5017. Homestead relief was estimated at $417 for 2025-26, and the district says it has no earned income tax, so it relies on real estate tax.
Villanova PA zip code 19085
The ZIP code is 19085, a residential ZIP with about 1,806 housing units. It's also wider than the Census's Villanova, which covers only 31% of the ZIP's land, with St. Davids taking another 7%. See how the Main Line's ZIP codes line up if you're searching several at once.
Villanova or Bryn Mawr: what decides it
House type and budget decide it: Villanova is nearly all detached houses at a higher typical value, while Bryn Mawr mixes houses and buildings at a lower one. Owners in Bryn Mawr put more than three times as many homes at $2M or more, in a much larger ZIP, so a higher typical value doesn't mean Villanova has more of the expensive houses.
| What you're comparing | Villanova 19085 | Bryn Mawr 19010 |
|---|---|---|
| Zillow's typical value, September 2026 | $1,611,051 | $923,610 |
| Owner homes valued at $1M+ (ACS, owner estimates) | About 947, 55% | About 2,004, 38% |
| Owner homes valued at $2M+ (same) | About 155 (+/-61) | About 578 (+/-227) |
| Detached share of units | 93% | 50% |
| Built before 1940 | 13% | 21% |
| Weekday train to Suburban, in / out | 41 / 33 min | 36 / 28 min |
| School districts crossing the ZIP, by land | Two | Three |
Pick Bryn Mawr if you're shopping above $2M, want a prewar house or want 5 minutes off every train. Pick Villanova if a detached house is the requirement, since half of Bryn Mawr's units aren't detached. The catch in Bryn Mawr is more parcel checking, with three districts in one ZIP against two.
Villanova property tax: 2 to 1 on mills, about 9% on the bill
On the typical home, the Lower Merion side's estimated bill is $1,850 a year higher, about 9%, even though its millage is double. Mills don't compare across counties, because each county assesses at its own ratio to market. The Main Line property tax comparison owns the detail.
Radnor estimated bill in Villanova
The sum is $1,611,051 divided by Delaware County's 1.83 factor, about $880,356 assessed, times 23.6454 mills. That gives an estimated $20,816 a year, about $1,735 a month, before homestead relief.
Lower Merion estimated bill in Villanova
The same price divided by Montgomery County's 3.36 factor is about $479,479 assessed, and at 47.2727 mills that's an estimated $22,666, about $1,889 a month. Those factors are county-wide averages, so a single parcel can land far from either figure, in either direction. Read the real assessed value from the county before you rely on a side being cheaper.
Transfer tax on each side of Villanova
Radnor appears to charge a higher local transfer tax, which works against its lower yearly bill. A recorder's summary gives Radnor 1.5% local and a law firm gives Lower Merion 1%, so confirm both with your title company. If those hold, the total on $1,611,051 is $40,276 in Radnor and $32,221 in Lower Merion, $8,055 apart. Pennsylvania's transfer tax rules explain who pays. Talk to a Pennsylvania CPA or real estate attorney before you rely on any of these figures.
Where is Villanova, PA, and is it the university?
It's a place on the Philadelphia Main Line, and Villanova University is an institution inside it. Its ZIP runs across two townships, so the campus is a small part of what the address covers.
Villanova University and the place around it
Dorm rooms are group quarters, so the Census housing counts here describe homes and not the campus. If you're looking at Villanova for the name, separate the two early: the university doesn't set your tax rate, your school system or your township.
How many homes are in Villanova, PA?
The ZIP holds about 1,806 housing units on 6.23 square miles, about 290 per square mile. The survey's margins are wide at this size, so treat those as rounded figures. That density is close to Gladwyne's 293, and far below Haverford's 785.
Is Villanova considered Philadelphia?
No, both townships sit outside the city line, in counties of their own. From Villanova station it's about 17.6 road miles to Suburban Station. Philadelphia's wage tax reaches you only through a job in the city, so check its non-resident rate if that's you.
How far from Philly is Villanova?
It's about 17.6 road miles to Suburban Station, and the train takes about 41 minutes in and 33 out on a weekday. The road estimate is about 28 minutes in free-flow conditions, with no traffic. So driving wins only when the roads are empty, and you should time it yourself before relying on that.
Paoli/Thorndale Line trains at Villanova station
Villanova station, at 308 N. Spring Mill Road, is in fare zone 3, with 31 inbound and 30 outbound weekday trains. Inbound trains reach Suburban in 37 to 44 minutes and Jefferson in a median of 46. Inbound times carry about 5 minutes of padding for Amtrak work through November 21, 2026, and the rest of the picture is on the Main Line commute page.
Villanova South on the Norristown High Speed Line
The Norristown High Speed Line has its own Villanova South stop on the same stretch, along with Radnor South, Stadium and Garrett Hill. This is a separate line from the Paoli/Thorndale, and its timetable is dated August 2025, so check current stop times with SEPTA.
Radnor and Rosemont stations near Villanova
Radnor and Rosemont are the next stops on either side, so a house at the edge of 19085 may be closer to one of those. Time the walk or drive from the address. Which township holds Villanova station itself wasn't confirmed, so don't use the station to place a house on either side.
Villanova's housing stock: mostly 1950 to 1999
Most homes here were built between 1950 and 1999, about 76%, with the 1950s alone at about 31%. The estate image describes a small part of what's standing. About 13% of units predate 1940, and about 8% were built from 2000 to 2019, so if you want new construction you'll have few choices.
About 93% of units are detached and 7% attached, and the survey reports none in larger buildings. A sample zero doesn't prove there are none, but you shouldn't start a condo search here. Owners put about 947 of 1,713 owner-occupied homes at $1M or more, about 55%, so unlike Gladwyne a $1M floor does cut this list nearly in half. For the search itself, see Villanova homes for sale by side and price band.
Things to do in Villanova, PA: estates and open land
Start with the former estates and open land, and with Stoneleigh in particular, because it's free. The ZIP has no borough or Census-defined town center, so plan on driving to these. Check hours and access with each operator, since several details come from summaries.
Stoneleigh in Villanova
Stoneleigh is a former Main Line estate run by Natural Lands at 1829 East County Line Road, free for everyone. Summaries list 42 acres, open Tuesday to Sunday, so check before you go. County Line Road is the boundary itself, so it's a poor guide to which side a nearby house is on.
Appleford in Villanova
Appleford, at 770 Mount Moro Road, is a Lower Merion township park estate, with buildings by architect R. Brognard Okie. Its Villanova address and Lower Merion location are the whole boundary problem in one property.
Skunk Hollow and Willows near Villanova
Radnor's parks nearby include Skunk Hollow, listed at 93.7 acres of undeveloped land with trails, and Willows at 47.5 acres. Ithan Valley, off South Ithan Avenue, is another. Those figures are from a township directory read only in excerpt, so confirm them with Radnor.
The Ardrossan estate near Villanova
Press reports from 2018 put about 160 acres of Ardrossan in Radnor's park system and about 300 under conservation easements. Those figures are dated, so confirm them before you rely on them, and read how the old Main Line estates were divided.
Villanova schools and police records: two systems
Your public school system in Villanova depends on the side: Radnor Township School District or Lower Merion School District. Never assume either from the town name, and run each address before you offer. Main Line school districts compared looks at the two as systems.
Radnor Township School District in Villanova
Radnor's district covers Radnor Township only, with 3,531 students in five schools as of September 2026. Elementary assignment depends on the address, using written street descriptions with no map or lookup on its page, so read your street's exact wording, including which side of the road it names.
Lower Merion School District in Villanova
This side uses the LMSD Address Finder. The district calls its maps reference only, so ask its Transportation office about any address near a line, at transportation@lmsd.org.
Radnor and Lower Merion police data for Villanova
Crime figures come by department, so you'll read Radnor or Lower Merion and not Villanova. Radnor's 2025 FBI record covers only 11 months and may reflect a reporting change, so the Main Line crime data page gives the method and the counts.
Villanova, PA FAQs
What county is Villanova, PA in?
Two: Delaware County for the 57% of ZIP 19085's land in Radnor Township, and Montgomery County for the 43% in Lower Merion Township. Those are land shares and don't place a single house. The county parcel record does that, and it also gives you the assessed value your tax bill is figured on.
What is the zip code for Villanova, PA?
The ZIP is 19085. It covers 6.23 square miles and about 1,806 housing units, and it crosses Radnor and Lower Merion townships. The Census's own Villanova covers just 31% of that land, so a 19085 address can be well outside what maps label Villanova. Check the parcel record for the township.
Where is Villanova, PA?
You'll find it on the Philadelphia Main Line, on the Paoli/Thorndale Line between Radnor and Rosemont, with its station about 17.6 road miles from Suburban Station. There's no Villanova government: you'd live in Radnor Township or Lower Merion Township. The university is inside it, and the ZIP is much larger than the campus.
How far from Philly is Villanova?
By road, Villanova station is about 17.6 miles from Suburban Station, about 28 minutes in a free-flow estimate that ignores traffic. By train, the weekday median is about 41 minutes inbound, with 5 minutes of Amtrak padding through November 21, 2026, and 33 minutes outbound. Jefferson adds 5 minutes each way. Test your own route at rush hour.
Is Villanova, PA a wealthy area?
On home values, yes. Zillow's typical value for ZIP 19085 was $1,611,051 in September 2026, about 4.4 times Delaware County's $362,572 and just $13,984 under Gladwyne's. Owners put about 55% of owner-occupied homes at $1M or more in Census estimates from 2020 to 2024. Home values describe houses only, and a typical value is the middle of the market.
Is Villanova, PA a nice area?
Judge it on houses, land and access. You get mostly detached homes from 1950 to 1999, Stoneleigh and other open land nearby, and a train station with 31 inbound weekday trains. You also get a boundary to check on every parcel, and an estimated tax bill of $20,816 or $22,666 on the typical home, depending on the side. Walk the road before you decide.
Is Villanova considered Philadelphia?
No. Both of its townships lie outside Philadelphia, in Delaware and Montgomery counties. A Villanova address doesn't make you a city resident for tax purposes, though a job in the city can still bring you under its wage tax rules for non-residents.
Sources
- Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to County Subdivision Relationship File
- Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to Place Relationship File
- Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-24, B25034, B25024, B25018, via Census Reporter
- Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-24, B25075, via Census Reporter
- Delaware County: 2026 Tax Rates
- Montgomery County: County and Municipality Millage Rates
- Radnor Township School District: School Tax Information
- Radnor Township School District: School Boundaries
- Radnor Township School District: Our District
- Lower Merion School District: School Boundary Maps
- PA Department of Revenue: Common Level Ratio Factors
- SEPTA: Paoli/Thorndale Line timetable, October 2026
- SEPTA: Norristown High Speed Line timetable
- Natural Lands: Stoneleigh
- FBI Crime Data Explorer: Radnor Township Police Department
- Wikipedia: Villanova, Pennsylvania
- OSRM open routing estimates, calculated November 5, 2026
- Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026
- Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-24, Bryn Mawr, via Census Reporter
