The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid

PA income tax rate and earned income tax on the Main Line

Key takeaway

The PA income tax rate is 3.07% in 2026, the same at every income and every Main Line address, or $15,350 on $500,000. So compare townships on earned income tax and property tax together: Lower Merion charges no EIT, yet its estimated bill on a $2M home runs $2,900 above Easttown's, which more than covers Easttown's EIT up to about $580,000 of earned income. Check Radnor and Tredyffrin addresses on the state register, and if you work in the city, price the Philadelphia wage tax first.

Who this guide is for

You earn, or draw retirement income, in Pennsylvania and you're choosing between Main Line townships. You want the state rate, the local tax and what the two add up to at your income.

Pennsylvania income tax at a glance

State rate, 20263.07% flat
Lower Merion EITNone
Haverford Township EITNone
Easttown EIT0.5% (DCED, November 5, 2026)
Radnor and Tredyffrin EITNone reported in 2024; check DCED
Eligible retirement distributions and Social SecurityNot taxed by Pennsylvania

Income tax plus property tax by Main Line township

Pick a township by the total of both taxes, because a no-EIT township can still cost more. Here's a household earning $500,000 on a $2M home in 2026, using estimated property bills:

TownshipState 3.07%Local EITEstimated property taxTotal
Tredyffrin$15,350Check DCED$24,800$40,150 before any EIT
Radnor$15,350Check DCED$25,800$41,150 before any EIT
Easttown$15,350$2,500$25,200$43,050
Lower Merion$15,350$0$28,100$43,450
Haverford Township$15,350$0$32,400$47,750

Among the three with confirmed EIT figures, Easttown comes in lowest and Haverford Township, with no EIT at all, comes in highest. Property figures are county-average estimates before homestead relief, and a real bill runs on the parcel's assessed value, so pull the parcel from the Main Line property tax comparison before you rely on the gap. The local services tax is left out because it's $52 or less wherever it could be confirmed.

Lower Merion or Easttown: the income tax break-even

Lower Merion overtakes Easttown once Easttown's EIT exceeds the property gap, and that point rises with the home's price. Divide the estimated gap by 0.5% to find it:

Home priceLower Merion estimateEasttown estimateGapEarned income where they tie
$2M$28,100$25,200$2,900$580,000
$3M$42,200$37,800$4,400$880,000
$5M$70,300$62,900$7,400$1,480,000

Earn above the tie point and Lower Merion's total is lower. Below it, Easttown's is. Only earned income counts here, so investment income doesn't move the tie point.

Gladwyne income tax on a typical home

Gladwyne is the clean example, since ZIP 19035 sits wholly in Lower Merion. On Zillow's typical home value for the ZIP, $1,625,035 in September 2026, the estimated property bill is about $22,900. Add $15,350 of state tax and $0 of EIT, and a $500,000 household pays about $38,250 in the two taxes combined.

What is the PA income tax rate in 2026?

The rate is 3.07%, flat, with no brackets. That makes the state line the simplest part of the decision, because it doesn't change when you cross from one township to the next.

Taxable incomePA income taxPer month
$250,000$7,675$640
$500,000$15,350$1,279
$1,000,000$30,700$2,558

PA income tax on a paycheck

Pennsylvania takes 3.07% of taxable pay, or about $1,279 a month on $500,000. Federal withholding and payroll taxes sit on top, and this page doesn't price them. A local line is added only where your township has an EIT or local services tax, and a city job adds the wage tax.

Eight classes of PA income tax

Pennsylvania sorts income into eight classes, and a loss in one can't offset income in another. So a $100,000 loss in one class leaves $100,000 of income in a different class fully taxed, which costs you $3,070.

Which Main Line townships have an earned income tax?

Easttown is the only one of the five with a confirmed EIT, at 0.5%. Lower Merion and Haverford Township have none, and Radnor and Tredyffrin weren't reported to have one in 2024, but check the state's register for those two.

Does Lower Merion have an earned income tax?

No. Lower Merion has no EIT, and the school district says it relies on real estate tax as a result, which helps explain a total of 47.2727 mills in 2026. On $500,000 of earnings the local income tax adds $0, and you pay for it on the property bill instead.

Haverford Township earned income tax

Haverford Township's Finance Department says it has no EIT currently and charges a $52 local services tax. That adds $52 a year at any income. With no EIT to weigh, the township's estimated $32,400 property bill on a $2M home is the number that decides it.

Easttown earned income tax

Easttown charges 0.5%, all of it municipal, with 0% to the Tredyffrin/Easttown school district, on DCED's register as of November 5, 2026. The register also shows a $0 local services tax. On $500,000 of earnings it adds $2,500 a year, and unearned income is reported to be exempt.

Radnor earned income tax

A 2024 local report said Radnor had no EIT, and neither a township page nor the state's register confirmed that for this page. Treat it as a check to run on your address. If it's still zero, the $500,000 household pays $41,150 on a $2M home, and each 0.1% of EIT would add $500.

Tredyffrin earned income tax

Tredyffrin voted against an EIT in 2023 and none was reported in 2024, while Easttown, in the same school district, has since adopted one. So confirm the current status on DCED. A 0.5% rate like Easttown's would add $2,500 on $500,000 and put Tredyffrin at $42,650 in the table above.

Check the local earned income tax by address

Run the exact address through DCED's local withholding lookup, because mailing addresses cross township lines. By land area, Villanova 19085 is 57% Radnor and 43% Lower Merion, and Wayne 19087 is 50% Tredyffrin, 35% Radnor and 15% Upper Merion, with no land in Easttown. Land share isn't parcel proof, and the Main Line ZIP code guide covers the rest of those lines.

Does PA tax retirement income?

Pennsylvania doesn't tax distributions from eligible retirement plans after retirement age, or Social Security. Eligibility turns on the plan and on retirement age, and Revenue's guide says federal qualification doesn't control the answer, so have the plan checked instead of assuming. When earnings stop, income tax mostly drops out of the township comparison and property tax is what's left.

Retirement plan distributions and PA income tax

An eligible distribution after retirement age adds $0 of PA income tax, at any size. The catch is the word eligible: confirm your plan's status and your retirement age before you budget on it.

Social Security and PA income tax

Revenue's guide lists Social Security as never taxable. That line adds $0 to the bill. The federal treatment is separate, and this page doesn't cover it.

Early IRA withdrawals and PA income tax

A premature IRA withdrawal is partly taxable, using a cost recovery method. If you pull $100,000 early, the most it can add is $3,070, and your contributions reduce that. A withdrawal to fund a down payment is the kind worth pricing before you make it.

Investment income in a retirement income tax budget

Retirement distributions are exempt, but interest and dividends stay taxable at 3.07%, so $200,000 of them costs $6,140. Add an estimated property bill on a $2M home and the two-tax total is $31,340 in Easttown or $34,240 in Lower Merion. With no earned income, Easttown's EIT stops counting, and its $2,900 property advantage is all that's left.

Is Pennsylvania income tax heavy on the Main Line?

No, on a $2M home it's the smaller of the two main bills until income passes about $808,000, where 3.07% matches the lowest estimated property bill. A $500,000 household pays $15,350 to the state, against estimated bills of $24,800 to $32,400 across the five townships. The Main Line cost of living page adds the rest of the household budget.

Where you lose money on Pennsylvania income tax

  • Choosing Lower Merion for its zero EIT alone: on a $2M home at $500,000 of earnings, the estimated total runs $400 above Easttown's.
  • Trusting a Wayne address: 19087 crosses three townships and three counties, so a wrong guess can move an estimate by $1,000 a year between Tredyffrin and Radnor alone on $2M.
  • Forgetting the city job: a non-resident working all five days in Philadelphia owes $17,125 of wage tax on $500,000, more than the $15,350 state bill.
  • Assuming a loss nets out: $100,000 lost in one income class leaves $3,070 of tax on $100,000 in another.

Confirm your own numbers with a Pennsylvania CPA or tax attorney; this page is general information, not tax advice. If the income tax total points you toward a particular township, a private search on the Main Line can narrow to that side of the line.

Pennsylvania income tax FAQs

What is the PA income tax rate?

It's 3.07% for 2026, a flat rate with no brackets. That comes to $7,675 on $250,000, $15,350 on $500,000 and $30,700 on $1,000,000. Pennsylvania sorts income into eight classes, and a loss in one class can't offset income in another. Any municipal earned income tax comes on top, and in Lower Merion and Haverford Township that tax is zero.

Does PA tax retirement income?

Not when it's a distribution from an eligible retirement plan after retirement age, and not Social Security. Eligibility turns on the plan and on retirement age, and federal qualification doesn't control it, so have the plan checked. Premature IRA withdrawals are partly taxable. Interest and dividends stay taxable at 3.07%, which is $6,140 on $200,000.

Is PA tax friendly in retirement?

On income, yes: eligible retirement distributions and Social Security aren't taxed, and the rate on other income is a flat 3.07%. Property tax is the larger item on the Main Line, with estimated bills of $24,800 to $32,400 on a $2M home across five townships. So if earnings have stopped, compare townships on the property bill, because Easttown's 0.5% EIT applies to earned income.

How much tax is taken out of my paycheck in PA?

Pennsylvania takes 3.07% of taxable pay, which is about $1,279 a month on $500,000. A local earned income tax comes out only where your municipality charges one: 0.5% in Easttown and none in Lower Merion or Haverford Township. Local services tax is $52 a year in Haverford Township. A Philadelphia job adds the wage tax, and federal withholding is separate.

Is Pennsylvania a heavily taxed state?

The income tax isn't heavy at a flat 3.07%, and much of the Main Line adds no local income tax. The weight falls on property: an estimated $24,800 to $32,400 a year on a $2M home here, against $15,350 of state income tax on $500,000. Add both for your own income and price, since this page doesn't rank Pennsylvania against other states.

Which Main Line townships have an earned income tax?

Easttown charges 0.5%, shown on DCED's register as of November 5, 2026. Lower Merion and Haverford Township have none, according to their own district and township documents. Radnor and Tredyffrin were reported to have none in 2024, so run the address through DCED's lookup to confirm. A mailing address doesn't settle which township you're in.

Does Lower Merion have an earned income tax?

No. Lower Merion has no earned income tax, and its school district says it relies on real estate tax as a result. That helps explain a total of 47.2727 mills in 2026. On a $2M home the estimated property bill is about $28,100, so compare that figure with any EIT you'd pay elsewhere, instead of treating the zero as a saving on its own.

Sources

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal

Reid reviewed this page for accuracy on November 5, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Reid Rosenthal is a luxury real estate agent on the Philadelphia Main Line and an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach, Realtors. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025.

  • $131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
  • #4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data
More about Reid →

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me what you want and I'll call you when something fits.

  • Your price range, town and must-haves stay between us
  • Homes offered privately as well as on the MLS
  • The township and estimated tax on each home
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
1 of 2
Reid RosenthalYour request comes straight to me.

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.