Wynnewood, PA, is a Lower Merion Township community in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania (not the Oklahoma town), with the shortest typical train ride of this site's six towns at 29 minutes to Suburban Station. Decide first if you're shopping Wynnewood at $1M and up or Penn Wynne below it, because the two Zillow typical values sit $255,531 apart. Expect high township millage and a thin top band, and if $2M and up is your search, Bryn Mawr has far more of it.
You've landed on Wynnewood, Pennsylvania, and want to know where it is, how it differs from Penn Wynne, what the homes are like, what taxes run and how long the train takes.
Is Wynnewood right for you?
Wynnewood fits if
- You want the shortest typical scheduled ride of the six towns: 29 minutes to Suburban Station.
- You want few lines to check: about 95% of the ZIP is one township and one school district by land.
- You want a detached house from the 1940s or 1950s: 63% of units are detached, and 45% of units date from 1940 to 1959.
Look elsewhere if
- You want a deep market above $2M: Gladwyne's ZIP has a typical value of $1,625,035 and owners there report about 305 homes at that level, against about 131 here.
- You want a new or nearly new house: only 6.9% of units date from 2000 or later, and new construction on the Main Line is the better starting place.
- You want the lowest estimated tax bill at your price: Wayne's Tredyffrin side estimates $24,800 on $2M against $28,100 here.
Wynnewood, PA at a glance
| ZIP | 19096 |
|---|---|
| Township by land area | Lower Merion 95%, Haverford 4.8%, Narberth 0.2% |
| Zillow's typical home value, ZIP 19096 | $819,197, September 2026 |
| Zillow's typical home value, Penn Wynne | $563,666, September 2026 |
| Typical train to Suburban | 29 minutes |
Wynnewood ZIP code 19096 on the Main Line map
What it costs to own in Wynnewood each year
Property tax and any HOA dues, before the mortgage. Prefilled with Zillow's typical value for the ZIP; change it to a home you're considering.
a year
- Per month
- $11,525
Estimate: price ÷ the July 2026 Pennsylvania common level ratio factor for the county × the 2026 county, township and school millage, before any homestead reduction unless ticked. Your bill uses the parcel's actual assessed value, so read it from the county record. Insurance isn't estimated: get a quote for the specific home. Nothing you enter is saved or sent.
Wynnewood or Penn Wynne: which one are you shopping?
Shop Wynnewood if your budget starts at $1M, and treat Penn Wynne as a different, lower-priced market under the $1M this site covers. Both are in Lower Merion, so no township line separates them. Price does.
| Measure | ZIP 19096 | Penn Wynne |
|---|---|---|
| Zillow's typical home value, Sept 2026 | $819,197 | $563,666 |
| One-year change | 5.73% | 1.62% |
| Owner homes valued at $1M+ (Census, 2020-24) | 973 of 4,650 (20.9%) | 136 of 2,068 (6.6%) |
| Owner homes valued at $2M+ | about 131 | about 29 |
| Built 1940 to 1959 | 45.4% | about 51% |
| Detached units | 63% | 62% |
| Estimated yearly tax at the typical value | $11,500 | $7,900 |
Zillow's neighborhood and the Census place may not share a boundary, and the Census figures are owners' own estimates, so read the table as a direction rather than a measurement.
Monthly cost of Wynnewood and Penn Wynne homes
On each area's typical value, with 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.40% (October 15, 2026), the gap is about $1,715 a month before insurance. Both loans stay under the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, so neither needs jumbo financing at these prices.
| Monthly | ZIP 19096 at $819,197 | Penn Wynne at $563,666 |
|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | $4,538 | $3,122 |
| Estimated property tax | $960 | $661 |
| Total before insurance | $5,498 | $3,783 |
Is Penn Wynne part of Wynnewood?
Not on the Census map: Penn Wynne is its own Census-designated place, and Lower Merion's history page lists Penn Wynne and Wynnewood as separate villages. But the mail runs together. Penn Wynne Elementary (250 Haverford Rd) and Lankenau Medical Center (100 E. Lancaster Ave) both fall inside Census Penn Wynne, and many of those addresses read Wynnewood. A listing's town name won't tell you which side of this line a home is on.
Penn Wynne below the $1M floor
About 93% of Penn Wynne's owner-occupied homes are valued under $1M. If your budget is around $564,000, this is a real option that a $1M search won't show you, though this site doesn't cover that price range. If your budget starts at $1M, expect few Penn Wynne homes to fit.
How Penn Wynne was built
Penn Wynne came off Green Hill Farms, a tract that had grown to 300 acres by 1869 and began selling in 1910. Builders McWilliams and Maloney laid out most of the streets and had put up over 200 detached and semi-detached homes by 1927, according to the Lower Merion Historical Society. The library began in 1929 in the builders' office, and the school on Haverford Road followed in 1931. The farm's 1694 homestead lasted until 1964, when it came down for the Green Hill apartment complex, so don't assume every address here is a single house.
Where is Wynnewood, PA?
It's in southeastern Pennsylvania, in Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County. The Lower Merion Historical Society has it surrounded by Merion, Narberth, Penn Valley, Ardmore and Penn Wynne, on the Main Line west of Philadelphia. It's unincorporated, and ZIP 19096 covers 3.49 square miles, about a quarter of the land in Wayne's ZIP. The station is at 67 E. Wynnewood Rd.
ZIP code and county lines in Wynnewood
By land, ZIP 19096 is 95.0% Lower Merion, 4.8% Haverford Township and 0.2% Narberth Borough. So it's about 95% Montgomery County and about 5% Delaware County. These are the simplest lines of any town on this site apart from Gladwyne, but they aren't zero, so check the parcel near the edges.
Lower Merion towns around Wynnewood
Lower Merion's history page lists its villages as Ardmore, Bala Cynwyd, Belmont Hills, Bryn Mawr, Gladwyne, Haverford, Merion, Penn Valley, Penn Wynne, Rosemont, Villanova, Wynnewood and the City Avenue District. Confirm the current list with the township.
Lankenau Medical Center in Wynnewood
Lankenau acquired the Overbrook Golf Club's land about 1949 and moved there in 1953. Its address reads Wynnewood, and the Census places it in Penn Wynne.
Wynnewood homes by era: postwar houses and older streets
This is mostly a postwar place: 45.4% of ZIP 19096's units date from 1940 to 1959, about twice the 1939-or-earlier share of 22.2%. That's why you'll see so many houses of similar age, and why the older ones are worth a separate look.
English Village and early Wynnewood houses
The name traces to Dr. Thomas Wynne, William Penn's physician, through Col. Owen Jones (1819-1878), who called his property Wynne Wood and saw the name pass to the station and community. From about 1890 to 1920 McIlvain and Company owned many lots here and sold homes on them, and English Village began in 1925, designed by S. Arthur Love, Jr.
Shortridge tract in Wynnewood
This is the town's clearest postwar build. After World War II the 160-acre Shortridge farm, bounded by Lancaster Avenue, Bowman Avenue and East Wynnewood Road, took 360 single homes in a few years. The Wyndon apartments followed in 1948, the shopping center in 1954 and the Brynwood in 1955.
Apartments and condos in Wynnewood
Thirty percent of units are in buildings of five or more, with just 3% attached. So this market splits into houses and larger buildings, with few rowhouse-style homes between. The typical value blends both, which is one reason it tells you little about a $1M+ house. The bands are on Wynnewood homes for sale. Check with the township about any local historic district before planning changes.
How far is Wynnewood, PA from Philadelphia?
It's about 7.4 miles by rail, and scheduled trains take 28 to 31 minutes to Suburban Station, typically 29, with Jefferson about 5 more. That beats Haverford's 33, Bryn Mawr's 36, Villanova's 41 and Wayne's 47 on typical trains. Gladwyne has no station on this line.
That matters most if you ride daily: at five round trips a week, Wynnewood's typical inbound saves about 90 minutes a week against Wayne's stopping trains. Outbound runs 20 to 22 minutes, and 7 of the 30 inbound weekday trains reach Suburban between 7:00 and 9:30 am. The early-1870s stone depot is, per the Lower Merion Historical Society, perhaps the best preserved of the railroad's stone stations on the Main Line. The timetable carries about 5 minutes of padding for Amtrak work through November 21, 2026, and the Main Line commute guide has road options.
Wynnewood or Narberth: what decides it
The borough line decides it, because price and train barely separate them. Pick Wynnewood if you want Lower Merion's known tax rate; look at Narberth if you want to be inside the borough itself, and pull its rate first.
| Measure | Wynnewood (19096) | Narberth (19072) |
|---|---|---|
| Zillow's typical home value, Sept 2026 | $819,197 | $842,614 |
| Five-year change | 37.69% | 37.78% |
| Typical train to Suburban | 29 minutes | 27 minutes |
| Land by municipality | Lower Merion 95.0% | Lower Merion 84.4%, Narberth Borough 15.6% |
| School district by land | Lower Merion 95%, Haverford 5% | Lower Merion 100% |
The gap is $23,417 and two minutes, so neither figure should move you. Note that most of ZIP 19072 is also Lower Merion, so a Narberth address often means the same 47.2727 mills you'd pay here. Inside the borough, the municipal rate differs, and we don't have a confirmed 2026 borough rate, so ask for the parcel's last bill.
Wynnewood property taxes in dollars
Budget about $11,500 a year on a typical $819,197 Wynnewood home, an estimate at Lower Merion's 2026 total of 47.2727 mills. On $1M that's about $14,100, on $2M about $28,100, on $3M about $42,200 and on $5M about $70,300.
| Lower Merion 2026 millage | Mills | Adds on $1M (estimated) |
|---|---|---|
| School, 2026-27 | 36.5017 | $10,900 |
| Township | 4.819 | $1,400 |
| County and community college | 5.952 | $1,800 |
Lower Merion school tax in Wynnewood
The school rate is about 77% of the bill. Lower Merion has no earned income tax, which the district names as a reason it relies on real estate tax. If you earn a high salary, that offset is worth working out, and Pennsylvania income tax by township has the comparison.
Lower Merion homestead relief in Wynnewood
Relief was estimated at $417 per approved homestead for 2025-26, and the 2026-27 amount wasn't found. On a $14,100 bill it takes about 3% off, so don't count on it to change your budget.
Each estimate divides price by Montgomery County's July 2026 factor of 3.36 and multiplies by the mills, rounded to $100. Your parcel's assessed value decides the real bill, so ask for the last one, and see how Main Line property tax bills work. Confirm anything you'd rely on with a Pennsylvania CPA or real estate attorney.
School district and address check in Wynnewood
Most of Wynnewood is in the Lower Merion School District by land, about 95%, with about 5% in Haverford Township's district. Run each address yourself and don't go by the name on a nearby building.
Lower Merion School District in Wynnewood
Use the LMSD Address Finder. The district's maps are for reference, and its Transportation office decides close calls at transportation@lmsd.org.
Haverford Township School District near Wynnewood
For the small part in Delaware County, use Haverford's boundary map. The Main Line school district guide compares the systems, and Main Line private school tuition includes Friends' Central School.
Parks and shopping around Wynnewood, PA
The shared spaces are township parks and a 1950s shopping center. The Wynnewood Shopping Center opened in 1954 on Shortridge land, and the post office moved there from the station.
Valley Park and Shortridge Park in Wynnewood
Lower Merion lists both, along with Penn Wynne Park, so check the township's site for current courts and fields.
Penn Wynne Library
It's one of six Lower Merion library locations, and it began in the builders' office in 1929.
Wynnewood crime data from Lower Merion police
Lower Merion Township Police reported 0.43 violent and 14.31 property offenses per 1,000 people in the FBI's 2025 data, over 12 months and for the whole township, not this town. See the Main Line crime figures for methods. Reid can pull recent sales on your street through a private home search if you want a closer read than a ZIP gives.
Wynnewood, PA FAQs
What towns are in Lower Merion Township?
Lower Merion's history page names Ardmore, Bala Cynwyd, Belmont Hills, Bryn Mawr, Gladwyne, Haverford, Merion, Penn Valley, Penn Wynne, Rosemont, Villanova, Wynnewood and the City Avenue District. These are villages inside one township rather than separate municipalities, and several, such as Bryn Mawr, also cross into another township. Confirm the current list with the township.
How far is Wynnewood from Philly?
It's about 7.4 miles from Center City by rail. Scheduled SEPTA trains take 28 to 31 minutes to Suburban Station and about 5 more to Jefferson, while outbound trains run 20 to 22 minutes. Road time varies with traffic, so test your drive at the hour you'd make it.
Is Wynnewood, PA a nice area?
You'll decide that by what you need. The measurable parts are a 29-minute train, township parks, a library, a 1954 shopping center and housing that's 63% detached and 45% from 1940 to 1959. Zillow's typical value is $819,197 for ZIP 19096, and Lower Merion's estimated tax on that is about $11,500.
What county is Wynnewood, PA in?
It's in Montgomery County for about 95% of ZIP 19096's land, and Delaware County for about 5%. That small part is Haverford Township, where the tax rates and school district differ. Read the parcel record if a home is near the edge, because a mailing address alone doesn't prove the county.
What is the ZIP code for Wynnewood, PA?
The ZIP code is 19096, which covers about 3.49 square miles and 5,971 housing units. Zillow's typical value for it was $819,197 in September 2026. The ZIP takes in much of Penn Wynne as well, and that area's typical value is $563,666, so a ZIP-wide figure can mislead.
Where is Wynnewood, PA?
The town is on the Main Line in Lower Merion Township, west of Philadelphia, between Narberth and Ardmore on SEPTA's Paoli/Thorndale Line. There's also a Wynnewood in Oklahoma, which this isn't. The station address is 67 E. Wynnewood Rd.
Is Penn Wynne part of Wynnewood?
They're separate on the Census map but tangled in the mail. Penn Wynne is its own Census place and Lower Merion lists it as its own village, yet many of its addresses read Wynnewood, including Lankenau's. Zillow's typical value is $563,666 there, against $819,197 for the ZIP, and about 7% of owner homes reach $1M.
Is Wynnewood expensive compared with Lower Merion's other towns?
It's mid-range among them. Zillow's September 2026 typical values run $525,655 in Ardmore's ZIP, $681,530 in Bala Cynwyd's, $819,197 in Wynnewood's, $1,111,342 in Merion Station's and $1,625,035 in Gladwyne's. Those ZIPs don't all stop at the township line, so treat them as a rough order rather than a township ranking.
Sources
- US Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to county subdivision relationship file
- US Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to county relationship file
- US Census Bureau: Geocoder
- Census ACS 2020-2024 via Census Reporter: ZIP 19096
- Census ACS 2020-2024 via Census Reporter: Penn Wynne
- Zillow Research: Zillow Home Value Index
- Montgomery County: county and municipality millage rates
- Pennsylvania Department of Revenue: realty transfer tax common level ratio factors, July 2026
- Lower Merion Historical Society: The First 300, Lower Merion villages
- Lower Merion Historical Society: Colonel Owen Jones' Wynne Wood
- Lower Merion Historical Society: Train Stations
- Lower Merion School District: Address Finder
- School District of Haverford Township: Elementary School Boundaries
- SEPTA: Paoli/Thorndale Line timetable
- SEPTA: Regional Rail schedule API
- Lower Merion School District: budget and fund balance explainer
- Pennsylvania Department of Education: 2025-26 estimated property tax relief per homestead
- Lower Merion Library System
- FBI Crime Data Explorer: Lower Merion Township Police, 2025
- Wikipedia: Paoli/Thorndale Line (station mileage)
