Main Line ZIP codes for the six main towns are 19035, 19085, 19041, 19010, 19087 and 19096, and they tell you price far better than taxes. Only Gladwyne's 19035 sits in one municipality; in Bryn Mawr's 19010, the same $2M home can differ by about $6,600 a year in estimated tax. Shop by ZIP, check the parcel, and use the Main Line overview if the area is new to you.
You're looking at a Main Line address or a ZIP on a listing, and you want to know which township, county and school district it may fall in.
Main Line ZIP codes on the map
Main Line ZIP codes by township, county and value
These 13 ZIPs run from Bala Cynwyd west to Paoli, on this site's own list, since no official one exists. If the land column shows two or more names, the ZIP alone can't give you a tax bill.
| ZIP | Mailing name | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | Share of land by municipality | Counties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19035 | Gladwyne | $1,625,035 | Lower Merion 100% | Montgomery |
| 19085 | Villanova | $1,611,051 | Radnor 56.8%; Lower Merion 43.2% | Delaware, Montgomery |
| 19041 | Haverford | $1,167,168 | Haverford Twp 67.7%; Lower Merion 32.3% | Delaware, Montgomery |
| 19066 | Merion Station | $1,111,342 | Lower Merion 99.9%; Narberth 0.1% | Montgomery |
| 19312 | Berwyn | $1,000,034 | Easttown 55.3%; Tredyffrin 29.9%; Willistown 10.5%; Newtown Twp 4.2% | Chester, Delaware |
| 19010 | Bryn Mawr | $923,610 | Radnor 46.0%; Lower Merion 44.8%; Haverford Twp 9.2% | Delaware, Montgomery |
| 19333 | Devon | $866,627 | Easttown 69.0%; Tredyffrin 31.0% | Chester |
| 19072 | Narberth | $842,614 | Lower Merion 84.4%; Narberth 15.6% | Montgomery |
| 19087 | Wayne | $833,507 | Tredyffrin 50.0%; Radnor 34.6%; Upper Merion 15.3%; Newtown Twp 0.1% | Chester, Delaware, Montgomery |
| 19096 | Wynnewood | $819,197 | Lower Merion 95.0%; Haverford Twp 4.8%; Narberth 0.2% | Montgomery, Delaware |
| 19004 | Bala Cynwyd | $681,530 | Lower Merion 100% | Montgomery |
| 19301 | Paoli | $638,587 | Tredyffrin 51.3%; Willistown 38.1%; Easttown 10.6% | Chester |
| 19003 | Ardmore | $525,655 | Haverford Twp 53.9%; Lower Merion 46.1% | Delaware, Montgomery |
Shares are Census 2020 land area, not homes, so they show the odds and never your parcel.
Three-step address check for any Main Line ZIP code
- Find the address in the county parcel record for its municipality and assessed value, using the guide to county property records.
- Confirm the municipality's taxes in Pennsylvania's municipal lookup, then run the bill with the property tax rates by township.
- Confirm the school district with its own lookup: Lower Merion, Radnor Township, Haverford Township or Tredyffrin/Easttown. The Main Line school district comparison explains how they differ.
Most expensive Main Line ZIP code
Gladwyne's 19035 tops the list at Zillow's $1,625,035, just $13,984 above Villanova's 19085, and third is about $443,900 lower. Philadelphia suburbs ranked by home value has the wider comparison.
Main Line ZIP codes inside one township
Four ZIPs give you nearly one tax and school answer, all wholly or mostly in Lower Merion: an estimated $28,100 a year on a $2M home, before homestead relief.
19035 ZIP code: Gladwyne
It's 100% Lower Merion by land, in one county and one school district, so of the six town ZIPs only this one settles the tax system. Gladwyne's town guide covers the place.
19004 ZIP code: Bala Cynwyd
Also 100% Lower Merion, at a typical $681,530, a figure that won't price a $1M+ home there.
19066 ZIP code: Merion Station
At 99.9% Lower Merion and $1,111,342, it's the only ZIP in this group besides Gladwyne above $1M. Its 92.87% ten-year rise is the highest on this site's list.
19072 ZIP code: Narberth
Land splits 84.4% Lower Merion and 15.6% the Borough of Narberth, and Lower Merion School District serves both. The municipal tax line is what differs, so check the parcel.
Main Line ZIP codes split between two townships
In three of these four ZIPs the split crosses a county line, so the tax bill and school district change together. Dollar figures are estimated bills on a $2M home.
19085 ZIP code: Villanova
Land is 56.8% Radnor, in Delaware County, and 43.2% Lower Merion, in Montgomery County. That's about $25,800 against $28,100 a year.
19041 ZIP code: Haverford
Land is 67.7% Haverford Township and 32.3% Lower Merion, about $32,400 against $28,100, a wider gap than Villanova's.
19003 ZIP code: Ardmore
Close to even at 53.9% Haverford Township and 46.1% Lower Merion. The typical value is $525,655.
19333 ZIP code: Devon
Land is 69.0% Easttown and 31.0% Tredyffrin, both in Chester County and one school district, so the bill barely moves: about $25,200 against $24,800. Income tax is the gap to check, because Easttown levies a 0.5% earned income tax, confirmed on the state's DCED lookup, which is $2,500 on $500,000 of earnings.
Main Line ZIP codes crossing three or more municipalities
These ZIPs have the widest tax spread, and Wayne's 19087 covers 15.62 square miles, more than three times Gladwyne's 4.71.
19010 ZIP code: Bryn Mawr
Bryn Mawr's ZIP code splits 46.0% Radnor, 44.8% Lower Merion and 9.2% Haverford Township by land, about 55% Delaware County and 45% Montgomery, with three school districts. Estimated bills on $2M run $25,800, $28,100 and $32,400. Bryn Mawr's town guide covers the place.
19087 ZIP code: Wayne
Half of Wayne's ZIP code is Tredyffrin, in Chester County, with 34.6% Radnor, 15.3% Upper Merion and no land in Easttown. Calling a 19087 home a Radnor home is wrong for most of the area. Estimated bills on $2M are about $24,800 in Tredyffrin and $25,800 in Radnor; for Upper Merion, check the Montgomery County parcel record.
19096 ZIP code: Wynnewood
Lower Merion holds 95.0%, Haverford Township 4.8% and Narberth 0.2%. Near the Haverford Township edge, check the parcel, since that side's estimated bill on $2M is about $4,300 higher. Penn Wynne, inside it, is $563,666 against the ZIP's $819,197.
19312 ZIP code: Berwyn
Land is 55.3% Easttown, 29.9% Tredyffrin, 10.5% Willistown and 4.2% Newtown Township, at $1,000,034, right on the $1M line.
19301 ZIP code: Paoli
Land is 51.3% Tredyffrin, 38.1% Willistown and 10.6% Easttown, all in Chester County. At $638,587 it's the lowest-priced ZIP in this group, and the typical Main Line train commute from its station runs about an hour.
ZIP codes next to the Main Line and ZIPs with no land
Three neighboring ZIPs have Zillow values, and three more numbers have no Census land at all.
19073 ZIP code: Newtown Square
Typical value is $769,452, with four school districts by land, the most on this page, and only 4% in Radnor Township.
19083 ZIP code: Havertown
At $533,928, only Ardmore is lower on this page.
19355 ZIP code: Malvern
Malvern is $785,542, with 81% of its land in Great Valley School District and 15% in Tredyffrin/Easttown.
19080, 19088 and 19089 ZIP codes
These have no Census ZIP area, which points to PO-box or non-residential use. If one appears on a record, ask your title company for the street address and municipality.
Main Line ZIP code FAQs
What ZIP codes are on the Main Line?
No official list exists. The core ZIPs are 19035 Gladwyne, 19085 Villanova, 19041 Haverford, 19010 Bryn Mawr, 19087 Wayne and 19096 Wynnewood. Along the same corridor are 19004 Bala Cynwyd, 19066 Merion Station, 19072 Narberth, 19003 Ardmore, 19333 Devon, 19312 Berwyn and 19301 Paoli.
What town is 19087?
It's the ZIP code for Wayne, Pennsylvania. By land, 19087 is 50.0% Tredyffrin in Chester County, 34.6% Radnor in Delaware County and 15.3% Upper Merion in Montgomery County. Check the county parcel record before you estimate a home's tax or school district.
What is the ZIP code for Bryn Mawr, PA?
Bryn Mawr's ZIP code is 19010. It covers 46.0% Radnor, 44.8% Lower Merion and 9.2% Haverford Township by land. Zillow's typical home value for the ZIP was $923,610 in September 2026. Rosemont addresses also use 19010, so read the municipality on the parcel record.
Which Main Line ZIP is most expensive?
It's 19035 in Gladwyne, at Zillow's typical $1,625,035 for September 2026. Villanova's 19085 is second at $1,611,051, and Haverford's 19041 third at $1,167,168. That ranks the middle of each ZIP's market, so it won't tell you where the highest sales were.
Which township is 19010 in?
It's in three. By land area, 19010 is 46.0% Radnor and 9.2% Haverford Township, both in Delaware County, and 44.8% Lower Merion, in Montgomery County. Each has its own tax rates and school district, so only the parcel record can tell you which applies.
What towns are considered the Main Line?
The name comes from the railroad, and no government draws its boundary. Pennsylvania's Center for the Book counts 17 towns along the old line. This site's first six are Gladwyne, Villanova, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Wayne and Wynnewood, across several townships and counties.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to County Subdivision Relationship File
- U.S. Census Bureau: TIGERweb school district boundaries
- Zillow Home Value Index
- Montgomery County: county and municipality millage rates
- Delaware County: 2026 tax rate sheet
- Radnor Township School District: school tax information
- Pennsylvania Department of Revenue: July 2026 common level ratio factors
- Pennsylvania DCED: Municipal Statistics lookup
- Lower Merion School District: about the district
- Pennsylvania Center for the Book: Philadelphia's Main Line