The Philadelphia Main Line · The Rosenthal Group · BHHS Fox & RoachCall or text (267) 626-7613
Call Reid

Main Line private schools: 2026-27 tuition, school by school

Founder's Hall, Haverford College
Tegcontrib, CC BY 4.0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

Main Line private schools publish high school tuition in two groups: seven schools at $45,335 to $52,800 a year for 2026-27 and five at $26,200 to $35,230 (one of them a 2025-26 figure), with no confirmed price between. Choose the group first, because it moves four years of sticker by up to $100,395, then add what each school leaves out of its price. The Main Line school district guide covers the public systems you're still paying school tax for either way.

Who this guide is for

You're buying a Main Line home at $1M or more, you may pay private tuition as well, and you want one dated price list with the extras, the K-12 total and the aid deadlines.

Main Line private school tuition in 2026-27

Main Line private school tuition for high school runs from $26,200 at Sacred Heart Academy to $52,800 for grade 12 at Friends' Central. Start with the highest-price column, where the two groups separate, and you can rule one out before any tour.

SchoolLocationGradesLowest published tuitionHighest published tuitionYear
Friends' CentralWynnewoodNursery-12$29,785$52,800 (grade 12)2026-27
The Haverford SchoolHaverfordPreK-12$29,800$49,850 (9-12)2026-27
WoodlyndeStraffordK-12$42,500$49,750 (6-12)2026-27
Agnes IrwinRosemontPreK-12$27,300$49,075 (9-12)2026-27
BaldwinBryn MawrPreK-12$27,311$48,402 (9-12)2026-27
Episcopal AcademyNewtown SquarePreK-12$27,400$46,300 (9-12)2026-27
Malvern PrepMalvern6-12$38,430$45,335 (9-12)2026-27
Notre Dame de NamurVillanova6-12$27,790$35,230 (9-12)2026-27
Devon PrepDevonMiddle and high$29,050$32,050 (high school)2025-26
Holy Child at RosemontRosemontPreschool-8$15,845$31,275 (5-8)2026-27
Villa Maria AcademyMalvernHigh school$30,450$30,4502026-27
Merion MercyMerion StationHigh school$26,665$26,6652026-27
Sacred Heart AcademyBryn MawrPreschool-12$10,000$26,200 (9-12)2026-27
Friends School HaverfordHaverfordAge 1-K$21,012$21,0122026-27
Waldron MercyMerion StationPreschool-8$19,900$20,050 (1-8)2026-27

The table is sorted by one rule: highest published tuition, top down. That order measures price alone, and the school sections below keep it within each price group.

Shipley School tuition

The table leaves Shipley out because its full 2026-27 grade list couldn't be read. Its Affording Shipley page has those prices, so place them against the two groups yourself.

What a Main Line private school costs over 4 and 13 years

Four years of Main Line private high school costs $104,800 to $205,195 at today's sticker, so the choice of group is worth up to $100,395. Those totals hold 2026-27 prices flat, with no increases, fees or aid, so they show today's sticker and can't predict what you'd pay.

SchoolFour years, grades 9-1213 years, K-12
Friends' Central$205,195$573,950
The Haverford School$199,400$568,625
Woodlynde$199,000$603,250
Agnes Irwin$196,300$549,725
Baldwin$193,608$541,646
Episcopal Academy$185,200$518,900
Malvern Prep$181,340Starts at grade 6
Notre Dame de Namur$140,920Starts at grade 6
Villa Maria Academy$121,800High school only
Merion Mercy$106,660High school only
Sacred Heart Academy$104,800$271,550

For scale, Zillow's typical home value in Gladwyne's ZIP (19035) was $1,625,035 in September 2026. A 13-year run costs 17% (Sacred Heart) to 37% (Woodlynde) of that figure, for one student. If you're setting a home budget, price the tuition in the same conversation, and add it to the Main Line household budget.

Main Line private schools at $45,335 and up for high school

Seven private schools publish a grade 9-12 price of $45,335 or more for 2026-27. The spread inside the group is $7,465 a year at its widest, smaller than the gap to the next group down.

Friends' Central School tuition

Friends' Central in Wynnewood is the only school here that prices every grade separately, from $29,785 for Nursery to $52,800 for grade 12. Grade 9 is $49,780, so you pay $3,020 more by senior year even before any annual increase. Its tuition assistance deadline for 2027-28 is December 7, 2026.

The Haverford School tuition

The Haverford School on Lancaster Avenue charges $49,850 for grades 9-12, $45,525 for 6-8, $40,425 for 3-5, $38,775 for 1-2, $33,825 for K and $29,800 for PreK. Tuition includes most fees and textbooks, so its sticker covers more than Baldwin's does. It's a private school, separate from the public School District of Haverford Township.

Woodlynde School tuition

Woodlynde in Strafford has the simplest price sheet: $42,500 for K-5 and $49,750 for 6-12. Its lower-grade price makes it the most expensive K-12 run in the 13-year table, at $603,250. Midyear enrollment is prorated.

Agnes Irwin tuition

Agnes Irwin in Rosemont charges $49,075 for grades 9-12 and $43,475 for 5-8. Lower School books are included, but Upper School textbooks add $450 to $800 and uniforms are extra. Add those before you set it beside The Haverford School: $800 of books is more than the $775 price gap between them.

Baldwin School tuition

Baldwin in Bryn Mawr charges $48,402 for grades 9-12 and $43,752 for 6-8, with lower grades priced almost year by year from $30,456 in K. Its price leaves out uniforms, Middle and Upper School textbooks, a laptop, lunch, and certain class and team fees. There's also a $65 application fee and a $2,000 deposit that's credited.

Episcopal Academy tuition

Episcopal Academy charges $46,300 for grades 9-12, the lowest of the five PreK-12 and Nursery-12 schools in this group, and its K-12 sticker of $518,900 is also the lowest of them. The catch is location, because its campus is in Newtown Square, so check the drive from your town. Its aid pool tops $11 million a year, with about 75% reserved for Upper School.

Malvern Prep tuition

Malvern Preparatory School charges $45,335 for grades 9-12 and $38,430 for 6-8. It's the low end of this group, and its campus is in Malvern, outside the six towns on this site. No extra costs are on file for it, so ask for the fee list.

Main Line private schools under $35,300 for high school

Five private schools price high school at $35,230 or less, which saves at least $10,105 a year against the group above. The published fees vary enough here that you should add them before comparing.

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur tuition

Notre Dame in Villanova charges $35,230 for grades 9-12 and $27,790 for 6-8, plus $750 in fees, so high school comes to $35,980. In 2025-26, 30% of its students received aid, with an average award of $15,250. It starts at grade 6, so you'd need a separate plan for the earlier years.

Devon Preparatory School tuition

Devon Prep's page shows 2025-26 only: $32,050 for high school and $29,050 for middle school, plus $1,300 in administrative fees. No 2026-27 figure was published when the page was opened, so ask the school before you budget from it.

Villa Maria Academy tuition

Villa Maria Academy High School in Malvern charges $30,450, one price for all four years. Its tuition page notes that up to $10,000 a year from a Pennsylvania 529 can go to K-12 tuition, which is worth raising with your CPA.

Merion Mercy Academy tuition

Merion Mercy charges $26,665 for high school, and it's the school where the add-ons are easiest to price. A uniform runs about $500 and team fees about $250, while crew is about $1,750, and laptop, book and AP fees are extra. Crew alone takes the year's cost past $28,400.

Sacred Heart Academy Bryn Mawr tuition

Sacred Heart charges the lowest high school price here, $26,200, but $880 in fees takes it to $27,080, which is above Merion Mercy's published tuition before Merion Mercy's own extras. It's also the only school in this group with a K-12 path, at $271,550 in tuition or $279,085 with the listed fees.

Main Line private school tuition for preschool through grade 8

Three schools stop at grade 8 or earlier, and their top prices are $11,225 apart between Holy Child and Waldron Mercy. Compare K-8 totals here, since one grade's price understates a nine-year difference.

Holy Child School at Rosemont tuition

Holy Child's K-8 runs $27,440 for K, $28,850 for 1-4 and $31,275 for 5-8, or $267,940 at flat prices. That's $87,640 more than Waldron Mercy over the same nine years. Tuition includes mandatory fees, while lunch, uniforms and after-care are optional extras.

Waldron Mercy Academy tuition

Waldron Mercy charges $19,900 for preschool and K, and $20,050 for grades 1-8, so nine years from K comes to $180,300. It's at 513 Montgomery Avenue, and Merion Mercy is at 511. K-8 here plus four years there totals $286,960 at flat prices, on two separate tuition sheets. Expect a $200 processing fee unless you pay by auto-debit, and a $750 multi-child discount applies.

Friends School Haverford tuition

Friends School Haverford charges $21,012 for age 1 through K, and extended day adds $4,326, for $25,338. It's easy to confuse with The Haverford School, which starts at $29,800 for PreK. A 10% sibling discount is published.

What Main Line private school tuition leaves out

Published tuition doesn't cover the same things at each school, so a lower sticker can cost more once you've added the exclusions. Ask each school you're comparing for these five items in writing.

  1. Textbooks and a laptop: included at The Haverford School for most books, extra at Baldwin and $450 to $800 in Agnes Irwin's Upper School.
  2. Uniforms: extra at Agnes Irwin and Baldwin, about $500 at Merion Mercy.
  3. Lunch: left out at Baldwin, an optional extra at Holy Child.
  4. Team and class fees: about $250 in team fees at Merion Mercy, certain fees at Baldwin.
  5. Administrative fees: $750 at Notre Dame, $880 for high school at Sacred Heart, $1,300 at Devon Prep (2025-26).

Tuition also doesn't touch your school tax. In Lower Merion, the 2026-27 school millage of 36.5017 is about $3,650 per $100,000 of assessed value, whatever school a student attends. The property tax guide for the Main Line has the estimated bills.

Is financial aid available at Main Line private schools?

Yes, several Main Line private schools publish aid figures, and the deadline is what you can act on now. An average award isn't a promise for any applicant, and only some schools publish one.

Private school aid figures by school

SchoolPublished aidWhat it leaves on a 9-12 sticker
The Haverford School$10,850,000 in 2026-27; average grant $26,400$23,450 at the average grant
Episcopal Academy$11m+ a year, about 75% for Upper School; 325+ recipients in 2026-27No average found
Notre Dame de Namur30% received aid in 2025-26; average award $15,250$19,980 at the average award
Friends' CentralDeadline for 2027-28: December 7, 2026Ask the school

If you're moving for a fall start, get the aid calendar before your home search timeline is set, because the Friends' Central date falls within weeks. The last column is arithmetic on an average, using each school's published year, so ask the school what it would offer you. A 529 or tax question belongs with a Pennsylvania CPA.

Which Main Line private schools are single-sex?

The Inter-Academic League's member list shows The Haverford School and Malvern Prep as boys' members only, and Agnes Irwin, Baldwin and Notre Dame de Namur as girls' members only. Episcopal Academy appears on both lists. It's a league listing, so confirm enrollment policy with each school, including the ones not on that list.

Where Main Line private schools are located

Five campuses carry addresses away from the six towns on this site, so check them against your shortlist first. Episcopal is in Newtown Square, Malvern Prep and Villa Maria are in Malvern, Devon Prep is in Devon, and Woodlynde is in Strafford under a 19087 ZIP.

The rest: Agnes Irwin and Holy Child in Rosemont, Baldwin and Sacred Heart in Bryn Mawr, The Haverford School and Friends School Haverford in Haverford, Notre Dame in Villanova, Friends' Central in Wynnewood, and Merion Mercy and Waldron Mercy in Merion Station. Test the drive to campus at the hour you'd make it, and use the Main Line commute guide for the wider picture.

Main Line private school FAQs

How much is tuition at Main Line private schools?

For 2026-27, published grade 9-12 tuition runs from $26,200 at Sacred Heart Academy in Bryn Mawr to $52,800 for grade 12 at Friends' Central. Seven schools start at $45,335 or more for high school, and five sit at $35,230 or less, with Devon Prep's figure from 2025-26. Fees and books can add to any of these.

How much is Episcopal Academy tuition?

The Episcopal Academy's 2026-27 tuition is $46,300 for grades 9-12, $41,400 for 6-8, $38,000 for grade 5, $37,100 for grade 4, $34,800 for grade 3, $34,300 for grades 1-2, $31,000 for K and $27,400 for PreK. Thirteen years from K total $518,900 at those flat prices, before aid or increases.

How much is Baldwin School tuition?

The Baldwin School's 2026-27 tuition is $48,402 for grades 9-12 and $43,752 for grades 6-8, with K at $30,456 and PreK at $27,311. That leaves out uniforms, Middle and Upper School textbooks, a laptop, lunch and certain class and team fees. Add those before you compare it with another school's price.

How much is The Haverford School tuition?

The Haverford School's 2026-27 tuition is $49,850 for grades 9-12, $45,525 for 6-8, $40,425 for 3-5, $38,775 for 1-2, $33,825 for K and $29,800 for PreK. It includes most fees and textbooks. The school reports $10,850,000 in aid for 2026-27, with an average grant of $26,400.

How much is Agnes Irwin tuition?

The Agnes Irwin School's 2026-27 tuition is $49,075 for grades 9-12, $43,475 for 5-8, $37,625 for 2-4, $35,950 for grade 1, $30,700 for K and $27,300 for PreK. Upper School textbooks add $450 to $800, Middle School books can add $50 to $275, and uniforms are extra.

What private schools are on the Main Line?

The table on this page prices 15, among them Agnes Irwin, Baldwin, The Haverford School, Friends' Central, Notre Dame de Namur, Merion Mercy, Sacred Heart, Holy Child, Waldron Mercy and Friends School Haverford. Also priced are Episcopal in Newtown Square, Malvern Prep and Villa Maria in Malvern, Woodlynde in Strafford and Devon Prep in Devon. Shipley publishes its prices on its own page.

Does paying private school tuition reduce my school tax?

No. School millage is charged on your property's assessed value whichever school a student attends. In Lower Merion, the 2026-27 rate of 36.5017 mills is about $3,650 per $100,000 of assessed value. Add it to tuition in your budget, and check the parcel record for your own assessed value and district.

Sources

Reviewed by Reid Rosenthal

Reid reviewed this page for accuracy on November 5, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Reid Rosenthal is a luxury real estate agent on the Philadelphia Main Line and an Associate Broker who leads The Rosenthal Group at BHHS Fox & Roach, Realtors. RealTrends Verified ranks the team #4 in Philadelphia by sales volume, with $131.59 million across 179 sales in 2025.

  • $131.59MTeam sales in 2025, RealTrends Verified
  • #4Philadelphia team by volume, RealTrends Verified, 2025 data
More about Reid →

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me what you want and I'll call you when something fits.

  • Your price range, town and must-haves stay between us
  • Homes offered privately as well as on the MLS
  • The township and estimated tax on each home
Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
1 of 2
Reid RosenthalYour request comes straight to me.

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Reid · (267) 626-7613
TextCall Reid →
Reid RosenthalAssociate Broker, BHHS Fox & Roach

Before you go

Start a private home search

Not every home worth seeing is on the open market yet. Tell me your range and town and I'll call you when something fits.